Troubleshooting In Customer Service! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Giffgaff
G
Giffgaff
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 60,258
Questions: 45 | Attempts: 2,614

SettingsSettingsSettings
Troubleshooting In Customer Service! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If your My giffgaff page is showing "Balance N/A" what does that mean?

    • A.

      You have used up all your credit and have none remaining

    • B.

      Your dashboard can't get your credit from giffgaff, so it doesn't know what to show

    • C.

      Gremlins stole your credit and our (super secret) agents have to hunt them down to find it again

    Correct Answer
    B. Your dashboard can't get your credit from giffgaff, so it doesn't know what to show
    Explanation
    It definitely doesn't mean that you have no balance. Use the shortcodes (*100*7# and *100#) to find out your balance.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    If your My giffgaff dashboard is saying that you have "Balance N/A", which of the following should you do depending on what you're trying to do? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      Ask an agent

    • B.

      Check your balance with shortcodes

    • C.

      Try topping up later

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Ask an agent
    B. Check your balance with shortcodes
    C. Try topping up later
    Explanation
    These are all good things to do depending on what you're trying to achieve/

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Judith is trying to top up her account, but her account page shows "Balance N/A". Which of these should she try doing? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      Ask an agent

    • B.

      Try again later

    • C.

      Drive down to giffgaff HQ and ask for help there

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Ask an agent
    B. Try again later
    Explanation
    Judith should try asking an agent for help because they can provide assistance in resolving the issue with her account balance. Additionally, she should try again later as the balance may not be available temporarily and could be updated at a later time. Driving down to giffgaff HQ is not necessary as the issue can be resolved through online support.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Gregg is trying to send an MMS, but isn't having much luck. which of the following should he check? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      That he has an active goodybag

    • B.

      That he has credit

    • C.

      That his settings are accurate

    • D.

      That Howard hasn't filled his phone up with pictures

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. That he has credit
    C. That his settings are accurate
    Explanation
    You need two things to send an MMS, 16p credit and the correct settings.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Riaz is trying to access the agent form, but the page won't load properly. What should he try doing?

    • A.

      Try again later

    • B.

      Use a different browser

    • C.

      Refresh his browser cache

    • D.

      Contact an educator

    Correct Answer
    B. Use a different browser
    Explanation
    Different browsers render webpages differently which makes it awkward to make a webpage load perfectly on every browser. Also caches can cause complications too. Trying a new browser is the best way to trouble shoot this, but a cache refresh does sometimes work. Of course, if a member doesn't know what a cache is then then doesn't help.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Marion wants to check that the mast in her area is working. What is the URL that you should advise her to help her check? giff.ly/_________

    Correct Answer
    ggservice
    Explanation
    giff.ly/ggservice is better than advising the O2 site because then if she wants more help she is still on the giffgaff site.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Recap question: Sarah is using the £7.50 goodybag and has run out of her data allowance and is now being charged for it. She still has a week left before it expires, but she wants to use the internet. How much will it cost her to use 80MB? Write your answer as a number of pence, if it was £3.14 write 314.

    Correct Answer
    160
    Explanation
    If your goodybag or gigabag has run out of data then it only costs 2p per MB to use the internet. If you're using straight PAYG (i.e. don't have a goodybag) then data is charged slightly differently.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Recap question: Sarah has no goodybag, but she wants to use the internet. How much will it cost her to use 80MB in one day? Write your answer as a number of pence, if it was £3.14 write 314.

    Correct Answer
    1220
    Explanation
    If you do not have any active goodybag data costs 1p/MB for the first 20MB in a day. Every subsequent MB costs 20p. If you have a goodybag it only costs 2p/MB if you run out of your allowance for data.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Recap question: Sarah has no goodybag, but she wants to use the internet. How much will it cost her to use 20MB? Write your answer as a number of pence, if it was £3.14 write 314.

    Correct Answer
    20
    Explanation
    If you do not have any active goodybag data costs 1p/MB for the first 20MB in a day. Every subsequent MB costs 20p. If you have a goodybag it only costs 2p/MB if you run out of your allowance for data.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Recap question: Today is 4th May (may the forth be with you!). Ok, so on the day you're taking this it probably isn't 4/5/20XX, but just roll with it. Alex normally pays for all of his credit and goodybags from payback and this year isn't any exception. Will Alex have free giffgaff to giffgaff calls at the moment?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    giffgaff to giffgaff calls last for 3 months after new money was put onto the account. Payback counts, but that was over 3 months ago.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Recap question: Alex is about to buy a goodybag using his credit. Will this refresh his free giffgaff to giffgaff calls?

    • A.

      Affirmative

    • B.

      Negatory

    Correct Answer
    B. Negatory
    Explanation
    Only new money refreshes them. If he bought a goodybag using a card, topped up using a voucher or was credited his payback that would do the trick though.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Recap question: Today is 31st March. Ok, so on the day you're taking this it probably isn't 31/3/20XX, but just roll with it. Alex normally pays for all of his credit and goodybags from payback and this year isn't any exception. Alex is just buying a goodybag. How many months free giffgaff to giffgaff calls will Alex have after he's bought it?

    Correct Answer
    0
    zero
    Explanation
    Only new money refreshes these. Since he only puts new money on his account with payback and that was more than 3 months ago he won't have any free giffgaff to giffgaff calls.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Recap question: Timo has just bought a new goodybag and it hasn't come through yet. What should he do?

    • A.

      Contact an agent

    • B.

      Wait, it can take up to 24 hours to come through

    • C.

      Wait, it can take up to 48 hours to come through

    • D.

      Call the fire brigade

    Correct Answer
    A. Contact an agent
    Explanation
    Unlike activations, goodybags should always come through more or less instantly. If it doesn't then you need to get an agent to take a look into it.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Anthony adds a £10 goodybag but notices on his bank statement that two payments have been taken. He had plans to buy jelly and ice cream with that tenner and he's understandably disappointed. Who should he contact to make sure that it gets sorted?

    • A.

      His bank - they can reverse the charge

    • B.

      The agents - they can investigate and process the refund

    • C.

      No-one - it'll be refunded automatically

    • D.

      His mum - she'll sub him a tenner if he whines loud enough

    Correct Answer
    B. The agents - they can investigate and process the refund
    Explanation
    Cancelling the payment at the bank might cause trouble with payments later on. The agents will happily check out this kind of thing and get a refund ASAP if appropriate. Ant might want to bug his mum for jelly and ice cream anyway though.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Kevin says, "I have an active £10 goodybag which is working fine for calls, internet and most texts, but my credit seems to be going down when I text my friend Steve." Which of these might be affecting Kevin?

    • A.

      Background data is eating up his PAYG credit

    • B.

      Steve is using a foreign network (he's Australian actually)

    • C.

      Kevin's phone sends long texts as an MMS message rather than as a normal text

    • D.

      Steve's number is an 0845 number, and not included in goodybags

    • E.

      Kevin's free giffgaff to giffgaff allowance has run out

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Steve is using a foreign network (he's Australian actually)
    C. Kevin's phone sends long texts as an MMS message rather than as a normal text
    Explanation
    The other options can be valid reasons for losing credit, but not in this specific situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Toby topped up his phone with a voucher, but left it at his grandma's when he went round to help her reach something on a high shelf. He doesn't remember how much money he had on it but wants to know if the voucher processed correctly. What's the name of the link he should click in My giffgaff to find out?

    Correct Answer(s)
    My order history
    order history
    Explanation
    Toby should click on "My order history" or "order history" to find out if the voucher processed correctly. By checking his order history, Toby can see the details of his recent transactions, including the top-up he made with the voucher. This will allow him to determine if the transaction went through successfully and how much money was added to his phone.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Recap question: How long does it typically take a SIM to activate?

    • A.

      30 seconds

    • B.

      30 minutes

    • C.

      24 hours

    • D.

      48 hours

    Correct Answer
    B. 30 minutes
    Explanation
    The vast majority of SIMs activate in less than 30 minutes. Some can take up to 24 hours, but it's not the norm - and if it takes longer than that, something's wrong and it's best to contact an agent.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Recap question: Rachel is trying to get in touch with the agents because her activation has failed. It's been two hours and she wants to make sure everything's okay. Which of these would be good advice to give her?

    • A.

      SIMs can take up to 24 hours to activate - best to wait until tomorrow and give it the full time

    • B.

      Turn her phone off and on again

    • C.

      Add another goodybag or more credit to kickstart the process

    • D.

      Make sure she includes her activation code in the agent message

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. SIMs can take up to 24 hours to activate - best to wait until tomorrow and give it the full time
    B. Turn her phone off and on again
    Explanation
    It's important to let an activation run the full 24 hours - an agent won't be able to do anything until then. New payments won't help either - or be able to be made.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Recap question: Matthias is about to leave work, and tries to call his partner to say he needs picking up. It doesn't go through, even though he activated his SIM yesterday lunchtime. What should his first step be to figure it out?

    • A.

      Check that his SIM has activated in My giffgaff

    • B.

      Contact an agent about his delayed activation

    • C.

      Unlock his phone as it's locked to his previous provider

    • D.

      Cry in a corner

    Correct Answer
    A. Check that his SIM has activated in My giffgaff
    Explanation
    This could be a delayed activation or a locked phone, but we won't know until Matthias checks My giffgaff to see if his number is displayed. Depending on what he sees on that page will indicate what the next step should be.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Vincent's trying to send a photo of his daughter to his wife. It's not going through, but he's taken screenshots of his settings and posted them and they all seem to be right. What's the most likely reason he can't?

    • A.

      The picture is too big and the network can't handle it

    • B.

      He hasn't got any credit on his account to pay for the message

    • C.

      He daughter's too cute and some mast workers are holding onto the photo to say 'awww'

    • D.

      His settings are wrong

    Correct Answer
    B. He hasn't got any credit on his account to pay for the message
    Explanation
    He might have an active goodybag, but MMS isn't included in it. He'll need at least 16p of credit extra to be able to send them on top of his correct settings.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Leonard has just bought a brand new Android phone. He's very happy with it, but when he sends a message longer than 160 characters, it charges him. He's correctly found out that this is because his phone sends these out as MMS rather than SMS. How can he still send this messages without being charged as an MMS?

    • A.

      Break his texts down into sub-160 character chunks before sending

    • B.

      Check his phone settings - there may be an option to not send long texts as MMS

    • C.

      Download an app from the Google Play store to use instead that allows him to do this

    • D.

      He can't stop it from happening - just needs to add credit to cover it

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Break his texts down into sub-160 character chunks before sending
    B. Check his phone settings - there may be an option to not send long texts as MMS
    C. Download an app from the Google Play store to use instead that allows him to do this
    Explanation
    Depending on what phone he has, he might need to resort to any of these three. No need to spend more money than necessary.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Pick Option 2. This is not a trick question.

    • A.

      Option II

    • B.

      Option Two

    • C.

      Option 2

    Correct Answer
    C. Option 2
    Explanation
    Well, that killed some time. Back to the quiz.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Christian's ordered a SIM and it's just arrived, but is concerned that he doesn't have good signal in his area. What can he do to check this?

    • A.

      Put his postcode in the service checker at http://giff.ly/ggservice

    • B.

      Put the SIM in his phone without activating - it'll show what signal he gets

    • C.

      Activate the SIM and put it in his phone - he won't be able to see the signal if he doesn't

    • D.

      Climb on top of his house and use a telescope to spot nearby masts

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Put his postcode in the service checker at http://giff.ly/ggservice
    B. Put the SIM in his phone without activating - it'll show what signal he gets
    Explanation
    giffgaff SIMs show you your signal before you activate. The service checker is a good way to get a view of your most visited postcodes too. The problem with the telescope method is that he won't be able to tell which masts give a giffgaff signal.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Mark joins the forum, and posts the following: What's the most helpful thing for you to post to help him out?

    • A.

      Hey Mark, you don't say what area you're in, but you can put your postcode into the checker and it'll show you what's what. If there's a fault and it's on there it'll be fixed soon.

    • B.

      Hey Mark, there's some planned maintenance in Sheffield right now that looks like it's affecting you - you can find more information on the service update board here: http://giff.ly/ggmaint In future if you have any trouble you can put your postcode into the checker at http://giff.ly/ggservice. Sit tight and it should be finished soon.

    • C.

      I'm having problems as well in Leicester - I've mentioned this to giffgaff in the unreported service issue thread (http://giff.ly/unreported) and they should make a comment on it soon.

    • D.

      Ask an agent

    Correct Answer
    B. Hey Mark, there's some planned maintenance in Sheffield right now that looks like it's affecting you - you can find more information on the service update board here: http://giff.ly/ggmaint In future if you have any trouble you can put your postcode into the checker at http://giff.ly/ggservice. Sit tight and it should be finished soon.
    Explanation
    Did you spot that Mark had tagged his postcode on the post? Eagle eye if you did - this allows you to find tailored help for him very quickly, as well as point him in the right direction for the future. Full post codes are a bit dodgy though, so you should report the post too so an ed can check it out.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Will has a BlackBerry Bold, and has used up his 1GB of data on his £10 goodybag by sending way too many BBMs the day before he goes on holiday to France. He wants to be able to check his emails while he's away for a week, but he doesn't have any credit left. You see that pickles13 has advised that he doesn't need to do anything and he'll be able to check his emails just fine. robzombiefan says that he'll need to add credit. Who's right?

    • A.

      Pickles13

    • B.

      Robzombiefan

    Correct Answer
    A. Pickles13
    Explanation
    As Will is using BBM on his Bold, it's clear that he has the BlackBerry add-on. Even though he doesn't have any allowance, the add-on allows 10MB per day of data while abroad for free, which will be more than enough to check his emails.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Jenny's sat in a room with two friends. One of them can receive her calls but the other can't. The one who can suggested she go on the community. What should you ask to find out why?

    • A.

      Do you have an active goodybag or credit?

    • B.

      Is your friend on giffgaff?

    • C.

      When did you last top up?

    • D.

      Do you have the right settings?

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Do you have an active goodybag or credit?
    B. Is your friend on giffgaff?
    C. When did you last top up?
    Explanation
    It looks like the friend she can call is on giffgaff, because she suggested the community. What's likely to have happened is that Jenny has run out of credit or allowance on her goodybag, and while she can still call one friend with her free giffgaf allowance, she can't call the other as they're on a different network.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Fill in the blank: _________ goodybags will allow you to have your goodybag bought every month automatically from your credit card, meaning you won't be caught without an allowance again.

    Correct Answer(s)
    Recurring
    Explanation
    Recurring goodybags allow rolling purchases from a card, whereas you have to remember to queue each month - although you can use credit for those. Make sure you spell it right, too - two Rs in the middle :)

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Recap question: Which of these statements are true? Tick all that apply.

    • A.

      A goodybag can take up to 24 hours to activate

    • B.

      Educators often drink tea

    • C.

      The sky is blue

    • D.

      Agents live in Scotland

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Educators often drink tea
    C. The sky is blue
    Explanation
    Goodybags should activate instantly. If they don't then you need to contact an agent.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Recap question: Goodybags take up to 24 hours to activate.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    They should activate instantly, if they don't then you need to contact an agent.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Recap question: Which of these is the best way to answer this question? "My activation started 30 hours ago, but still hasn't finished"

    • A.

      "Contact an agent"

    • B.

      "You need to contact an agent. Only they can look into this for you"

    • C.

      "You need to contact an agent. Only they can look into this for you. Here's a link to contact them - https://giffgaff.com/support/ask"

    • D.

      "You need to contact an agent. Only they can look into this for you. Here's a link to contact them - https://giffgaff.com/support/ask/activations"

    • E.

      "You need to ask an agent. Go to https://giffgaff.com/support/ask/ and they'll be able to help. If you're having trouble using the form then go to https://giffgaff.com/support/ask/sim_my_limit_increase and choose 30 from the drop down. They'll be able to help you."

    Correct Answer
    D. "You need to contact an agent. Only they can look into this for you. Here's a link to contact them - https://giffgaff.com/support/ask/activations"
    Explanation
    It's always best to give a link to the specific agent form for the members problem. In this case it is activations, so if you want to be better than the rest then advise this link. It's a good idea to familiarise yourselves with them all.

    Never advise a member to use the wrong section of the form. If they're having trouble then advise them to use a different browser and if that fails then let an educator know.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Recap question: Which of these answers are unsuitable? Tick all that apply. "My goodybag hasn't been applied to my account yet. What should I do?"

    • A.

      Ask an agent

    • B.

      You need to ask an agent. Go to https://giffgaff.com/support/ask and they'll be able to help you.

    • C.

      You need to ask an agent. Go to https://giffgaff.com/support/ask/sim_my_limit_increase and choose 30 from the drop down. They'll be able to help you.

    • D.

      You need to ask an agent. Go to https://giffgaff.com/support/ask/ and they'll be able to help. If you're having trouble using the form then go to https://giffgaff.com/support/ask/sim_my_limit_increase and choose 30 from the drop down. They'll be able to help you.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Ask an agent
    C. You need to ask an agent. Go to https://giffgaff.com/support/ask/sim_my_limit_increase and choose 30 from the drop down. They'll be able to help you.
    D. You need to ask an agent. Go to https://giffgaff.com/support/ask/ and they'll be able to help. If you're having trouble using the form then go to https://giffgaff.com/support/ask/sim_my_limit_increase and choose 30 from the drop down. They'll be able to help you.
    Explanation
    Never advise a member to use the incorrect option on the agent form. If they're having trouble let an educator know and we'll be able to help them.

    While none of the options were perfect, one of them was fine.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Recap question: Why is this answer unsuitable? Q: I paid for a goodybag about an hour ago, it shows in my payment history as paid, but it hasn't arrived yet. What do I do A: You need to ask an agent. Go to https://giffgaff.com/support/ask/ and they'll be able to help. If you're having trouble using the form then go to https://giffgaff.com/support/ask/sim_my_limit_increase and choose 30 from the drop down. They'll be able to help you. 

    • A.

      She needs to wait 24 hours, not contact an agent

    • B.

      You should never advise that someone use the wrong section of the agent form

    • C.

      She should ask an agent instead

    • D.

      There weren't nearly enough smiley faces.

    Correct Answer
    B. You should never advise that someone use the wrong section of the agent form
    Explanation
    If they have trouble using the form then let an educator know.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Gabby is having trouble with using the top up page. What is the best first step you should advise to her?

    • A.

      Try refreshing your cache

    • B.

      Try using a different browser

    • C.

      Try again later

    • D.

      Try using the mobile site

    Correct Answer
    B. Try using a different browser
    Explanation
    Incompatibility with the browser is often the culprit. A cache reset usually works too, but using a different browser is easier for a non tech savvy member to understand. Using a new browser is the quickest and simplest first step to go for.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Is it better to tell someone to try a different browser or to refresh their cache

    • A.

      Refresh the cache

    • B.

      Try a different browser

    Correct Answer
    B. Try a different browser
    Explanation
    Both generally work, but it's easier to understand how to use a different browser, especially if you're not particularly techy.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Why is this answer unsuitable? Tick all that apply. Q: I've just joined and my internet doesn't work A: Text settings to 2020

    • A.

      Texting "settings" to 2020 doesn't always work

    • B.

      There are no quotation marks around "settings"

    • C.

      2020 doesn't work, you have to text it to 2030

    • D.

      It should at least include a link to the generic settings guide

    • E.

      2020 no longer works, they should advise to update their phones software first and then try manually, or by visiting giff.ly/iphonesettings on an iPhone.

    Correct Answer
    E. 2020 no longer works, they should advise to update their phones software first and then try manually, or by visiting giff.ly/iphonesettings on an iPhone.
    Explanation
    If updating the software doesn't work then they should try manually updating the settings, or if they have an iPhone or iPad they should just visit giff.ly/iphonesettings on the device.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    In which of these situations should you advise a member performs a manual roam?

    • A.

      Their signal has dropped in strength unexpectedly

    • B.

      Turning off and on again hasn't restored their service

    • C.

      They can't receive texts but can send them

    • D.

      If all of the other options are true at once

    Correct Answer
    D. If all of the other options are true at once
    Explanation
    Each of these on their own might point to a different problem and a manual roam is a complicated step. It's best to wait to make sure that there isn't a signal problem in their area or that a reset doesn't fix it before advising it.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which of these answers are almost always not suitable? 

    • A.

      Text "settings" to 2020

    • B.

      Go Google it

    • C.

      Text "settings" to 2020. If that doesn't work then click this link for a guide on how to install your settings manually.

    • D.

      Ask an agent

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Text "settings" to 2020
    B. Go Google it
    C. Text "settings" to 2020. If that doesn't work then click this link for a guide on how to install your settings manually.
    D. Ask an agent
    Explanation
    Texting "settings" to 2020 doesn't work any more, so you should always include an explanation on how to install them manually. giff.ly/manualsettings is a good link to remember.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Which of these is the only answer that is suitable?

    • A.

      Text "settings" to 2020

    • B.

      You need to manually install your phone settings manually. Go to giff.ly/manualsettings, it explains how to set them up.

    • C.

      You need to install your settings manually. Android - (insert link to android guide here) iPhone (insert link to iPhone guide) Windows phone (insert link to windows phone guide) Blackberry (insert link to blackberry guide)

    Correct Answer
    B. You need to manually install your phone settings manually. Go to giff.ly/manualsettings, it explains how to set them up.
    Explanation
    In case texting "settings" doesn't work you always should include a link to install them manually. If you don't know what phone the member has give them the generic link, not a wall of individual guides.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Jeremy can't get his phone to connect to giffgaff. He's tried his friend's SIM in his phone and it works and his SIM in his friends phone which didn't work. What should he do?

    • A.

      Order a replacement SIM by reporting it lost

    • B.

      Order a new SIM and perform a SIM swap

    • C.

      Put his SIM back in his phone and attempt a reboot

    Correct Answer
    B. Order a new SIM and perform a SIM swap
    Explanation
    Sometimes there can be a problem with the SIM. Don't advise members to do a SIM swap immediately, make sure that you've either determined that it's a SIM problem or that you've tried other troubleshooting methods first.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Which of these activities forces a phone to make a new connection to the network?

    • A.

      Performing a manual roam

    • B.

      Turning your phone off and on again

    • C.

      Hanging up on a phone call and redialling

    • D.

      Travelling twenty miles

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Performing a manual roam
    B. Turning your phone off and on again
    D. Travelling twenty miles
    Explanation
    You should almost always advise that they switch their phone off and on again though; it is easiest to understand and to do.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Kim can't get service on his phone which is definitely unlocked. He's tried rebooting it, manual roams, checking the masts in his area, but he still can't work out what's wrong. What should he do.

    • A.

      Try his SIM in a friends phone

    • B.

      Perform a SIM swap

    • C.

      Unlock his phone

    • D.

      Buy a new phone

    Correct Answer
    A. Try his SIM in a friends phone
    Explanation
    It could be that the SIM is broken, but it's best to try the SIM in a different phone first so that you don't waste SIMs. Not a big deal in the grand scheme though.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Which of these should you advise first if someone needs to force their phone to reconnect to the network?

    • A.

      Turn your phone off, wait five minutes, and turn it on again.

    • B.

      Perform a manual roam.

    Correct Answer
    A. Turn your phone off, wait five minutes, and turn it on again.
    Explanation
    Rebooting your phone is a better first step - it fits a lot of problems and a manual roam is a lot more complicated.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Gary has a problem with his phone not getting service. Could it be a problem with his SIM

    • A.

      Could be, but it's fairly rare

    • B.

      Nah, no chance

    • C.

      Yeah, it's quite common

    Correct Answer
    A. Could be, but it's fairly rare
    Explanation
    Yeah it could be, sometimes SIMs get damaged. It's fairly rare though so don't jump straight in with it as an answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Rachel's texts have suddenly stopped working and she is being prompted by her phone to enter the message center number. What is it?

    Correct Answer
    +447802002606
    Explanation
    This is a pretty rare problem and your phone should set it up for you, but it's useful to be aware of.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Rachel's texts have stopped working. Could it be that her phone has forgotten the message center number?

    • A.

      It's pretty rare, but yeah it's possible

    • B.

      Nope, that will be set up automatically

    • C.

      Yes, it's a very common problem

    Correct Answer
    A. It's pretty rare, but yeah it's possible
    Explanation
    If your phone forgets the message center number then you will need to reapply it in the phones settings. The number is +447802002606

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 18, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Giffgaff
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.