Government Addp Assessment - Dental Treatment Facility (Dtf)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Courtney Dickinson
C
Courtney Dickinson
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 1,982
Questions: 27 | Attempts: 674

SettingsSettingsSettings
Government Addp Assessment - Dental Treatment Facility (Dtf) - Quiz

This assessment is designed to provide an understanding of the Active Duty Dental Program (ADDP) for Government POCs, DTF staff and other Government personnel. It focuses primarily on DTF-referred processes and procedures for active duty service members (ADSMs); however, information on the Remote ADDP component is also included.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    All foreign military stationed in the U.S. are eligible for the ADDP.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    There must be a reciprocal health agreement between that country and the U.S. and it must specifically include dental eligibility.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What are the required fields that must be filled out by a DTF when they upload attachments?

    • A.

      File Name

    • B.

      Category

    • C.

      Description

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      A, B and C

    Correct Answer
    B. Category
    Explanation
    Category is the only required field they must complete. This is where DTF staff can select what type of file is being attached. The file name field auto-populates with the name of the uploaded file. While the description field is not required, this free-form text box allows DTF staff to include additional information about the attached file.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How should DTFs request access to DART+ or the Dental Information and Statistics Center (DISC)?

    • A.

      DTF staff call United Concordia to request access.

    • B.

      DTF POCs complete an online form (available by clicking the DART link in the Government portal) to request access.

    • C.

      DTF POCs call United Concordia's electronic services department to request access.

    • D.

      DTF staff complete an online form (available by clicking the DART link in the Government portal) to request access.

    Correct Answer
    B. DTF POCs complete an online form (available by clicking the DART link in the Government portal) to request access.
    Explanation
    Each DTF has at least one designated POC who is authorized and responsible for coordinating DART+ and DISC access for all DTF staff members. DTF POCs complete an online form to request access for all DTF staff. The form is available in the Government portal of the ADDP website by clicking the DART link in the left navigation.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does the acronym DISC stand for?

    • A.

      Data Information and Statistics Center

    • B.

      Dental Information and Statistics Center

    • C.

      Dental Instructions and Statements Center

    Correct Answer
    B. Dental Information and Statistics Center
    Explanation
    The acronym DISC stands for Dental Information and Statistics Center. This center is likely a resource or organization that provides information and statistics related to dental health and practices. It may serve as a hub for collecting and disseminating data and information about dental procedures, treatments, and overall oral health.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How can a DTF submit an appeal with United Concordia?

    • A.

      In DART+

    • B.

      In writing via mail

    • C.

      A and B

    Correct Answer
    C. A and B
    Explanation
    DTFs are encouraged to submit appeals electronically through DART+. If they prefer, they may also submit the appeals in writing.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What are the two distinct components of the Active Duty Dental Program (ADDP)?

    • A.

      DTF-referred and Early Activator (EE)

    • B.

      DTF-referred and Remote ADDP

    • C.

      DTF-referred and Transition Assistance Management Program (TAMP)

    • D.

      DTF-referred and Line of Duty (LOD)

    Correct Answer
    B. DTF-referred and Remote ADDP
    Explanation
    The ADDP provides authorized civilian dental care under two distinct components for ADSMs who are either: Referred from a military dental treatment facility (DTF-referred) or reside and work (duty location) greater than 50 miles from a military DTF as part of the Remote ADDP. Although the Remote ADDP primarily applies to remotely located service members, TAMP and LOD personnel who are eligible for the ADDP are also treated under the Remote ADDP component of the program.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    National Oceanic Atmospheric Association (NOAA) service members who live or work (duty location) within 50 miles of a military dental treatment facility (DTF) must receive a DTF referral prior to accessing private sector dental care under the ADDP.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    NOAA members are eligible for the Remote ADDP regardless of where they reside or work.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Personnel in the Transition Assistance Management Program (TAMP) are eligible for the ADDP if:

    • A.

      They were activated for 14 days or more in support of a contingency

    • B.

      They were activated for more than 30 days in support of a contingency

    • C.

      All TAMP members are eligible for the ADDP

    Correct Answer
    B. They were activated for more than 30 days in support of a contingency
    Explanation
    TAMP personnel are eligible for the ADDP if they were activated for more than 30 days in support of a contingency. This means that individuals who have served for a longer period of time in support of a contingency are eligible for the ADDP benefits. Activation for 14 days or more is not sufficient to qualify for the ADDP, and it is not stated that all TAMP members are eligible for the ADDP.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which statement regarding accessing emergency private sector dental care under the ADDP is correct? 

    • A.

      Non-remote (DTF-referred) active duty service members (ADSMs) must receive an Appointment Control Number (ACN) for any emergency care

    • B.

      Remote ADSMs do not require an Appointment Control Number and can receive follow-up treatment with a non-network dentist

    • C.

      Non-remote (DTF-referred) ADSMs should contact United Concordia to determine emergency dental care policies

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
    Explanation
    Non-remote ADSMs do not require an ACN if they are traveling and not within 50 miles of a military dental treatment facility. Remote ADSMs do not require an ACN for emergency care and can seek emergency treatment from a non-network dentist; however, follow-up care from a non-network dentist is not authorized. Non-remote ADSMs should contact their local military DTF for emergency dental care policies

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How can a DTF submit a grievance to report a quality of care concern with the United Concordia?

    • A.

      In DART+

    • B.

      By calling United Concordia

    • C.

      By completing the grievance form in the Forms and Materials section on the ADDP website and submitting it online or via mail/fax

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. By completing the grievance form in the Forms and Materials section on the ADDP website and submitting it online or via mail/fax
    Explanation
    DTF staff can submit the grievance form online or print the form and mail/fax it to United Concordia.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Claims submitted by a civilian dental provider without a Dental Readiness Classification (DRC) reported will automatically deny in United Concordia's claim system.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    United Concordia will inform the provider that he/she must submit a DRC in order for the claim to be paid.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The ADDP requires ADSMs to utilize United Concordia network dentists, unless otherwise designated by United Concordia.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The explanation for the given correct answer is that the ADDP (Active Duty Dental Program) mandates that ADSMs (Active Duty Service Members) must use dentists within the United Concordia network, unless there is a specific designation by United Concordia allowing them to use a different dentist. This means that ADSMs are required to seek dental services from dentists that are part of the United Concordia network, unless they have been given permission to go outside of the network.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    United Concordia’s STAR providers are a subset of the ADDP network who:

    • A.

      Submit radiographs electronically in DART+

    • B.

      Are selected based on their history of treating ADSMs and understanding of military dental readiness requirements

    • C.

      Provide appointment reminders

    • D.

      Provide timely access to care

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above." This is because the statement mentions that United Concordia's STAR providers are a subset of the ADDP network who submit radiographs electronically in DART+, provide timely access to care, and are selected based on their history of treating ADSMs and understanding of military dental readiness requirements. Additionally, the statement does not mention anything about appointment reminders, so it cannot be considered as a requirement for being a STAR provider.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    United Concordia’s online Find a Dentist tool:

    • A.

      Lists STAR dentists first

    • B.

      Lists dentists who perform amalgam restorations

    • C.

      Allows the user to search for a dentist by specialty

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above". United Concordia's online Find a Dentist tool lists STAR dentists first, lists dentists who perform amalgam restorations, and allows the user to search for a dentist by specialty.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In what instances will United Concordia provide expedited appointments?

    • A.

      Early Activators

    • B.

      TAMP

    • C.

      LOD

    • D.

      Dental Readiness Classification (DRC) of 3

    • E.

      A, B and D

    • F.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. A, B and D
    Explanation
    United Concordia will ensure EE, TAMP and DRC3 members receive expedited appointments upon identification.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Non-remote (DTF-referred) ADSMs can add or remove dental procedures on their referral:

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The referring military DTF, not the ADSM, can add or remove dental procedures through referral modification in DART+.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    To utilize the ADDP, non-remote (DTF-referred) ADSMs must show as eligible in DEERS:

    • A.

      On the date the referral is created by the DTF

    • B.

      At the time private sector dental care is provided

    • C.

      On the date the claim is received by United Concordia

    Correct Answer
    B. At the time private sector dental care is provided
    Explanation
    Non-remote (DTF-referred) ADSMs must show as eligible in DEERS at the time private sector dental care is provided. This means that when they receive dental care from a private sector provider, their eligibility status in DEERS must be active. This ensures that they are eligible to receive the dental care and that the claim for the services can be processed by United Concordia.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which alternate procedures may be performed by a private sector dentist under the ADDP and do not require the DTF to modify a referral?

    • A.

      Oral evaluation codes D0120, D0140 and D0150

    • B.

      A composite restoration may be substituted for an amalgam

    • C.

      1-2 bitewing radiographic images (D0270 or D0272) or 1-2 periapical radiographic images (D0220 and D0230)

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      A and C

    • F.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. A and C
    Explanation
    Oral evaluations, bitewings and periapical radiograph codes noted in the responses may be performed without a DTF modification. Composite restorations cannot be substituted for an amalgam without a DTF modification.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Who provides DART+ and DISC training and serves as the DTF’s ADDP contract liaison?

    • A.

      United Concordia’s Dental Health Resource Aides (DHRAs)

    • B.

      Defense Health Agency (DHA) Beneficiary Counseling and Assistance Coordinators (BCACs)

    • C.

      United Concordia’s Dental Benefits Advisors (DBAs)

    • D.

      DTF ADDP Coordinators

    Correct Answer
    C. United Concordia’s Dental Benefits Advisors (DBAs)
    Explanation
    United Concordia's Dental Benefits Advisors (DBAs) provide DART+ and DISC training and serve as the DTF's ADDP contract liaison.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    How does a DTF request orthodontic treatment under the ADDP?

    • A.

      By submitting a new referral in DART+

    • B.

      By modifying an existing referral in DART+

    • C.

      By completing a DTF Orthodontic Referral Request Form in the Forms and Materials section in the Government portal on the ADDP website

    • D.

      By completing a DTF Orthodontic Referral Request Form in the Forms and Materials section in the Provider portal on the ADDP website

    Correct Answer
    C. By completing a DTF Orthodontic Referral Request Form in the Forms and Materials section in the Government portal on the ADDP website
    Explanation
    Orthodontic requests must be submitted on the DTF Orthodontic Referral Request Form located in the ADDP’s Government portal. These requests will reviewed by the appropriate Branch of Service orthodontic consultant AND the Government for a treatment determination prior to initiation of private sector orthodontic care. Additionally, ADDP orthodontic requests should be limited to treatment associated with orthognathic surgery, medical/surgical care of traumatic injuries, or prosthetic procedures.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What attachments can be uploaded to referrals in DART+?

    • A.

      Treatment plans only

    • B.

      X-rays only

    • C.

      Images

    • D.

      Excel files

    • E.

      Word documents

    • F.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    F. All of the above
    Explanation
    You may attach any relevant documentation or images that end in the following file extensions:
    1. .bmp
    2. .doc
    3. .docx
    4. .gif
    5. .jpg
    6. .jpeg
    7. .modca
    8. .msg
    9. .pdf
    10. .png
    11. .pptx
    12. .tif
    13. .tiff
    14. .xls
    15. .xlsx
    16. .zip

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of these features are available in DART+?

    • A.

      Ability to upload attachments

    • B.

      Advanced search capabilities

    • C.

      Intuitive input capabilities

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The option to upload attachments allows DTF staff the ability to submit X-rays, treatment documentation, etc. in DART+ - available July 2014.

    Advanced search capabilities allow DTF staff to search by member history or by specific ACN/Referral number - available July 2014.

    The ability to save your favorite providers allows DTF staff to maintain a list of their most utilized providers in DART+ for easy selection on future referrals - available October 2014.

    Intuitive input capabilities allow DTF staff to type the CDT code directly onto the referral OR type the first few numbers of the code to select it from a drop-down list - available July 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What is the ADDP website URL?

    • A.

      Www.addp-ucci.com

    • B.

      Www.activedutydentalprogram.com

    • C.

      Www.ucci-addp.com

    • D.

      Www.unitedconcordia-addp.com

    Correct Answer
    A. Www.addp-ucci.com
    Explanation
    The correct answer is www.addp-ucci.com. This is the correct website URL for the ADDP (Active Duty Dental Program) as indicated by the acronym "addp" in the URL. The inclusion of "ucci" in the URL suggests that it is associated with United Concordia, which is the dental insurance provider for the ADDP.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    After the DTF logs in to DART+ and enters the ADSM's social security number or DoD Benefits Number, the Referral Request Form will automatically populate with:

    • A.

      Referral Number

    • B.

      DTF contact information

    • C.

      ADSM's contact information

    • D.

      Appointment Control Number

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    After the DTF logs in to DART+ and enters the ADSM's social security number or DoD Benefits Number, the Referral Request Form will automatically populate with the referral number, DTF contact information, ADSM's contact information, and appointment control number. This means that all of the mentioned information will be filled in automatically in the form.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    You can verify ADSM eligibility in DART+.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    In DART+, it is possible to verify ADSM eligibility.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which Dental Readiness Classifications can you select in DART+? (Select all that apply.)

    • A.

      Class 1

    • B.

      Class 2

    • C.

      Class 3

    • D.

      Class 4

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Class 1
    B. Class 2
    C. Class 3
    Explanation
    In DART+, there are multiple Dental Readiness Classifications that can be selected. These include Class 1, Class 2, and Class 3. Class 4 is not one of the options available.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    When submitting a referral in DART+, the Service section should:

    • A.

      Be completed with all dental procedures you wish to be preformed by the civilian dentist

    • B.

      Include the tooth number or range for the referred procedure

    • C.

      Include the tooth surfaces for the referred procedure

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above". When submitting a referral in DART+, the Service section should be completed with all dental procedures you wish to be performed by the civilian dentist. It should also include the tooth number or range for the referred procedure as well as the tooth surfaces for the referred procedure. All of these details are necessary to ensure accurate and comprehensive information is provided for the referral.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 17, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Courtney Dickinson

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement