Murrelektronik Review Questions For Passive Distribution SySTEMs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Apcompany
A
Apcompany
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 313
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 104

SettingsSettingsSettings
Murrelektronik Review Questions For Passive Distribution Systems - Quiz


These review questions are designed to help you better understand passive distribution systems from Murrelektronik. Murr is a world-class leader in universally installable, modular distribution devices - in both plastic and metal - for replacing complex, fault-prone field wiring and terminal boxes.
For some guidance for this quiz use the following links: Click here for more information on Murr's Passive Distribution Systems. Click here for a 2-minute video overview on Murrelektronik Connectivity.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Passive connectivity use serial communication in the distribution block to control signals.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Passive wiring is best described as pass-through discrete wiring that allows connectivity to a variety of Input and Output devices, nothing more. To "control" signals would require a PLC or other device that is user-programmed with a sequence of operation to allow operation of an application or a process.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the part number for a Murr 8-way(port), 5-pole Exact12 distribution box for 24VDC NPN signals with a 10m moulded cable that is UL & CSA certified?  (Hint: click here for a cross section of applicable Exact12 modules that can be viewed in Murr's ONLINE-SHOP/Catalog)

    • A.

      8000-88510-3981000

    • B.

      8000-88510-4521000

    • C.

      8000-88511-3980500

    • D.

      8000-88511-4521000

    Correct Answer
    D. 8000-88511-4521000
    Explanation
    This can also be found on page 3.13.6 of your hard-bound Murr master catalog.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following are “wiring concepts” for machine automation?

    • A.

      Discrete

    • B.

      Passive Connectivity

    • C.

      Distributed I/O

    • D.

      De-centralized Serial

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    Discrete is the traditional terminal block, point-to-point wiring.

    Passive is a modular-concept that provides Input and Output conectivity only with no ability to perform logic functions.

    Distributed I/O is baically Passive I/O but with intelligence to perform logic functions - such as in a programmed PLC - built in.

    Serial would apply to any "fieldbus" technology such as DeviceNet, Modbus, RS232, RS485, Profibus, EtherNet/IP, etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Using a 5 pole passive distributor block - such as the one in question number 2 - which pins are normally for the signals S1 & S2?

    • A.

      1 & 4

    • B.

      2 & 3

    • C.

      1 & 5

    • D.

      3 & 4

    • E.

      2 & 4

    Correct Answer
    E. 2 & 4
    Explanation
    The contact layout for Murr's female M12 connectors typically requires that Pin 2 is for (N/C)/(S2) and Pin 4 is for (N/O)/(S1)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Discrete wiring still offers what one advantage over serial bus communications?

    • A.

      Number of signals

    • B.

      Distance of wiring

    • C.

      Signal transfer speed

    • D.

      Ease of installation

    Correct Answer
    C. Signal transfer speed
    Explanation
    Serial communication speed is determined by the networks specific data transfer rate. That is further reduced by the amount of "traffic" created by devices on the network.

    But discrete point-to-point wiring transfers its signal(s) virtually instantaneously since each individual wire transmits electrons in metal at about 3000 km per second. To put that in perspective, the speed of light is about 300000 km per second.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What are the main families for Murr passive distributors?

    • A.

      Exact8, Exact12, MVP12-Metal

    • B.

      Cube67, CUBE20, Impact67

    • C.

      MVC, Exact12, Exact23

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Exact8, Exact12, MVP12-Metal
    Explanation
    This can be found on the inside cover of Murr's Passive Connectivity Overview (PDF) that was attached to the email that contained the link to this quiz. This is a great document to email prospective customers of Murr's Passive Distribution technology!

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Murr's Insulation Displacement Connections (IDC) carry which IP rating when properly installed?

    • A.

      IP20

    • B.

      IP65

    • C.

      IP67

    • D.

      IP69K

    Correct Answer
    C. IP67
    Explanation
    If you clicked on the link contained in the question and then checked an individual IDC connectors specifications you would see that IP rating is 67 when plugged in and screwed down (EN 60529).

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many standard cable types does Murrelektronik offer? (select all that apply)

    • A.

      PVC

    • B.

      PUR/PVC

    • C.

      PUR

    • D.

      PUR Robotic

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. PVC
    B. PUR/PVC
    C. PUR
    D. PUR Robotic
    Explanation
    This can also be found in Murr's Passive Connectivity Overview (PDF).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many ways can Murrelektronik M12 and M8 connectors be verified for proper installation?

    • A.

      Audible

    • B.

      Visual

    • C.

      Mechanical

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Only Murr offers the handy torque wrench for applying proper connectivity every time! You can SEE the connector being turned as you MECHANICALLY "wrench" it on or off, and you can HEAR it 'click' when it has been tightened to the required torque setting.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following are advantages of distribution block wiring? (select all that apply)

    • A.

      Less cables to return to a control panel

    • B.

      Reduced installation time

    • C.

      Easier to trouble shoot faults and make repairs

    • D.

      Eliminates junction boxes

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Less cables to return to a control panel
    B. Reduced installation time
    C. Easier to trouble shoot faults and make repairs
    D. Eliminates junction boxes
    Explanation
    Any OEMs that still wire their machines with traditional discrete wiring are excellent customers for this technology. Any new application/installation at a user account would also be a good prospective customer.

    So remember: MANY PEOPLE DON'T KNOW WHAT THEY WANT UNTIL YOU SHOW IT TO THEM! There's always the chance that some of your prospective customers are not aware that Murr's Passive Distribution technology exist.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Murr’s 8-way(port), 4-pole distribution boxes can serve a maximum of how many signals?  Got to page 3.14.1 of your hard-cover Murr master catalog and notice the 'Number of ports" and the "Signals per port" of each series of passive distribution blocks.  Then also check Exact8 distribution blocks specifications.

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    D. 16
    Explanation
    Murr's 5-pole connections have up to 2 signals per port and most 4-pole connections have 1 signal per port. The exception is the Exact8 series that has 4-pole suppression but still offers 2 signals per port for a total of 16 signals in their 8-port version. This can be found on page 3.12.6 of your hard-cover Murr master catalog.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the most cost effective EXACT12 distribution box for customers needing modular connectivity of the distribution block? 

    • A.

      M23 connectors and M23 home run cable

    • B.

      M12 multipole and M12 multipole cables

    • C.

      Plug Terminals and Prewired Cap & Cable

    • D.

      Overmolded Distribution box with integrated cable

    Correct Answer
    C. Plug Terminals and Prewired Cap & Cable
    Explanation
    The most cost-effective EXACT12 distribution box for customers needing modular connectivity of the distribution block is the Plug Terminals and Prewired Cap & Cable. This option provides a convenient solution for connecting various components with plug terminals and prewired cap and cable, reducing the need for additional connectors or cables. This helps to streamline the installation process and minimize costs for customers.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When looking for passive wiring applications, what are indicators on the machine or equipment that provide an opportunity to quote Murr's passive distribution blocks?

    • A.

      Junction box(es) on the equipment frame

    • B.

      Large numbers of sensors in a single location

    • C.

      Large cable trays

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    While Junction Boxes are the number one indicator that Murr's Passive Distribution blocks are applicable, cable trays and sensors, as well as valves and other I/O devices clumped together are also good very good indicators.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 14, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 09, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Apcompany
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.