ClEFT Lip And Palate

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pascolini
P
Pascolini
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 7,446
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,456

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cleft Lip And Palate - Quiz

Baileys 95
do well


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What ethnic group has the highest incidence of cleft lip/palate?

    • A.

      Blacks

    • B.

      Whites

    • C.

      Asians

    • D.

      Native Americans

    Correct Answer
    D. Native Americans
    Explanation
    The incidence of CL(P) varies by ethnic group, with the highest frequency occurring in Native Americans, about 3.6 of 1,000 births (1), followed by Asians with 2.1 of 1,000 births, whites with 1 of 1,000, and blacks with 0.41 of 1,000 births

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what phase of development of the normal lip and palate is the palate formed?

    • A.

      First

    • B.

      Second

    Correct Answer
    B. Second
    Explanation
    Normal embryologic development of the lip and palate can be considered to occur in two related phases: the first phase (beginning at 4 to 5 weeks' gestation), involving the development of the upper lip, nose, and primary palate or premaxilla (the portion of the bony palate anterior to the incisive foramen containing the four upper incisors), and the second phase (beginning at 8 to 9 weeks' gestation), involving the development of the secondary palate (the hard and soft palate posterior to the incisive foramen).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When does the fusion and development of the primary palate occur?     

    • A.

      10 days

    • B.

      20 days

    • C.

      30 days

    • D.

      40 days

    Correct Answer
    C. 30 days
    Explanation
    Differences in the gestational time of development and fusion of the primary palate (about 30 days) and secondary palate (about 50 days) are reflected in the separate genetic inheritance patterns.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When does the fusion and development of the secondary palate occur?

    • A.

      20 days

    • B.

      30 days

    • C.

      40 days

    • D.

      50 days

    Correct Answer
    D. 50 days
    Explanation
    The fusion and development of the secondary palate occur at around 50 days. This is the stage when the two halves of the palate come together and fuse, forming the roof of the mouth. It is an important developmental milestone in the formation of the oral cavity and is crucial for proper feeding and speech development.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    At what age would you do a lip adhesion on a patient with cleft lip?

    • A.

      1 week

    • B.

      3 weeks

    • C.

      5 weeks

    • D.

      7 weeks

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 weeks
    Explanation
    Lip adhesion, if indicated, is the initial procedure and it is performed at 2 to 4 weeks of age

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    At what age would you perform definitive lip repair following lip adhesion?

    • A.

      4-6 months

    • B.

      8-10 months

    • C.

      10-12 months

    • D.

      >12 months

    Correct Answer
    A. 4-6 months
    Explanation
    Definitive lip repair follows the adhesion at 4 to 6 months of age, which allows the scar to mature.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does the ‘rule of tens’ not include:   

    • A.

      10 weeks

    • B.

      10 pounds

    • C.

      10 Hct

    • D.

      10 Hgb

    Correct Answer
    C. 10 Hct
    Explanation
    In the United States, most surgeons follow the “rule of tens”: lip repair is performed when the infant is at least 10 weeks old, weighs 10 pounds, and has a hemoglobin of 10 g.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When does cleft palate repair typically occur?

    • A.

      4-8 months

    • B.

      8-12 months

    • C.

      12-16 months

    • D.

      20-24 months

    Correct Answer
    B. 8-12 months
    Explanation
    Typically, cleft palate repair occurs between the ages of 8 and 12 months.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the most common technique used for unilateral cleft lip repair?

    • A.

      Randall

    • B.

      Tennison

    • C.

      Straight-line

    • D.

      Millard

    Correct Answer
    D. Millard
    Explanation
    For unilateral lip repair, the rotation-advancement method (as described by Millard) and various modifications, is probably the most commonly used technique in the United States and abroad.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In cleft palate repair, what muscle sling repair is important for improved velopharyngeal function?

    • A.

      Levator veli palatini

    • B.

      Tensor veli palatine

    • C.

      Salpingopharyngeus

    • D.

      Palatopharyngeus

    Correct Answer
    A. Levator veli palatini
    Explanation
    Regardless of the procedure used, attention should be directed to approximation and repair of the levator veli palatini muscle sling (known as intravelar veloplasty) for improved velopharyngeal function.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 13, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 06, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Pascolini

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.