Easy Imci Question...

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mactrhill11
M
Mactrhill11
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 9,854
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 9,923

SettingsSettingsSettings
Easy Imci Question... - Quiz

Simpleng IMCI Question
75% ang Passing!

Sagot Sagot muna habang nka tambay! HEHEHE! Enjoy!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A 4-month old infant named Baby Rev was brought to the health center because of cough. Her respiratory rate is 42/minute. Using the Integrated Management of Child Illness (IMCI) guidelines of assessment, her breathing is considered 

    • A.

      Fast

    • B.

      Slow

    • C.

      Normal

    • D.

      Insignificant

    Correct Answer
    C. Normal
    Explanation
    In IMCI, a respiratory rate of 50/minute or more is fast breathing for an infant aged 2 to 12 months. eh 42 lng ang RR ni Baby Rev so normal lang sya..

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following signs will indicate that Baby Rev is suffering from severe pneumonia? nakuw npka dali...

    • A.

      Dyspnea

    • B.

      Wheezing

    • C.

      Fast Breathing

    • D.

      Chest Indrawing

    Correct Answer
    D. Chest Indrawing
    Explanation
    In IMCI, chest indrawing is used as the positive sign of dyspnea, indicating severe pneumonia.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A 5-month old Baby Doc was brought by his YAYA to the health center because of diarrhea occurring 4 to 5 times a day. His skin goes back slowly after a skin pinch and his eyes are sunken. Using the IMCI guidelines, you will classify this Stupid infant in which category? Nyahahaha!

    • A.

      No Signs of Dehydration

    • B.

      Some Dehydration

    • C.

      Severe Dehydration

    • D.

      Persistent Dehydration

    Correct Answer
    B. Some Dehydration
    Explanation
    Using the assessment guidelines of IMCI, a child (2 months to 5 years old) with diarrhea is classified as having SOME DEHYDRATION if he shows 2 or more of the following signs: restless or irritable, sunken eyes, the skin goes back slow after a skin pinch.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Based on assessment, you classified a 3-month old infant with the chief complaint of diarrhea in the category of SOME DEHYDRATION. Based on IMCI management guidelines, which of the following will you do? 

    • A.

      Bring the infant to the nearest facility where IV fluids can be given.

    • B.

      Supervise the mother in giving 200 to 400 ml. of Oresol in 4 hours.

    • C.

      Give the infant’s mother instructions on home management.

    • D.

      Keep the infant in your health center for close observation.

    Correct Answer
    B. Supervise the mother in giving 200 to 400 ml. of Oresol in 4 hours.
    Explanation
    In the IMCI management guidelines, SOME DEHYDRATION is treated with the administration of Oresol within a period of 4 hours. The amount of Oresol is best computed on the basis of the child’s weight (75 ml/kg body weight). If the weight is unknown, the amount of Oresol is based on the child’s age.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Mommy Joy is using Oresol in the management of diarrhea of her 3-year old Baby Rev. She asked you what to do if Baby Rev vomits. You will tell her to..

    • A.

      Bring Baby Rev to the nearest hospital for further assessment.

    • B.

      Bring Baby Rev to the health center for intravenous fluid therapy.

    • C.

      .Bring Baby Rev to the health center for assessment by the physician.

    • D.

      Let Baby Rev rest for 10 minutes then continue giving Oresol more slowly.

    Correct Answer
    D. Let Baby Rev rest for 10 minutes then continue giving Oresol more slowly.
    Explanation
    Answer: (D) Let Baby Rev rest for 10 minutes then continue giving Oresol more slowly.
    If Baby Rev vomits persistently, that is, he vomits everything that he takes in, he has to be referred urgently to a hospital. Otherwise, vomiting is managed by letting the child rest for 10 minutes and then continuing with Oresol administration. Teach Mommy Joy to give Oresol more slowly.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A mother brought her daughter, 4 years old, to the RHU because of cough and colds. Following the IMCI assessment guide, which of the following is a danger sign that indicates the need for urgent referral to a hospital?

    • A.

      Inability to drink

    • B.

      High grade fever

    • C.

      Signs of severe dehydration

    • D.

      Cough for more than 30 days

    Correct Answer
    A. Inability to drink
    Explanation
    Answer: (A) Inability to drink
    A sick child aged 2 months to 5 years must be referred urgently to a hospital if he/she has one or more of the following signs: not able to feed or drink, vomits everything, convulsions, abnormally sleepy or difficult to awaken.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Assessment of a 2-year old child revealed “baggy pants”. Using the IMCI guidelines, how will you manage this child?

    • A.

      Refer the child urgently to a hospital for confinement.

    • B.

      Coordinate with the social worker to enroll the child in a feeding program

    • C.

      Make a teaching plan for the mother, focusing on menu planning for her child.

    • D.

      Assess and treat the child for health problems like infections and intestinal parasitism.

    Correct Answer
    A. Refer the child urgently to a hospital for confinement.
    Explanation
    Answer: (A) Refer the child urgently to a hospital for confinement.
    “Baggy pants” is a sign of severe marasmus. The best management is urgent referral to a hospital.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A mother brought her 10 month old infant for consultation because of fever, which started 4 days prior to consultation. To determine malaria risk, what will you do?

    • A.

      Do a tourniquet test.

    • B.

      Ask where the family resides.

    • C.

      Get a specimen for blood smear.

    • D.

      Ask if the fever is present everyday.

    Correct Answer
    B. Ask where the family resides.
    Explanation
    Answer: (B) Ask where the family resides.
    Because malaria is endemic, the first question to determine malaria risk is where the client’s family resides. If the area of residence is not a known endemic area, ask if the child had traveled within the past 6 months, where he/she was brought and whether he/she stayed overnight in that area.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In Integrated Management of Childhood Illness, severe conditions generally require urgent referral to a hospital. Which of the following severe conditions DOES NOT always require urgent referral to a hospital?

    • A.

      Mastoiditis

    • B.

      Severe dehydration

    • C.

      Severe pneumonia

    • D.

      Severe febrile disease

    Correct Answer
    B. Severe dehydration
    Explanation
    Answer: (B) Severe dehydration
    The order of priority in the management of severe dehydration is as follows: intravenous fluid therapy, referral to a facility where IV fluids can be initiated within 30 minutes, Oresol/nasogastric tube, Oresol/orem. When the foregoing measures are not possible or effective, tehn urgent referral to the hospital is done.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    . A 3-year old child was brought by his mother to the health center because of fever of 4-day duration. The child had a positive tourniquet test result. In the absence of other signs, which is the most appropriate measure that the PHN may carry out to prevent Dengue shock syndrome? A. B. C. D.

    • A.

      Insert an NGT and give fluids per NGT.

    • B.

      Instruct the mother to give the child Oresol.

    • C.

      Start the patient on intravenous fluids STAT.

    • D.

      Refer the client to the physician for appropriate management.

    Correct Answer
    B. Instruct the mother to give the child Oresol.
    Explanation
    Answer: (B) Instruct the mother to give the child Oresol.
    Since the child does not manifest any other danger sign, maintenance of fluid balance and replacement of fluid loss may be done by giving the client Oresol.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 15, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Mactrhill11
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.