Quiz: International Day for People of African Descent

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Amit Mangal
Amit Mangal, Quiz Creator
Amit, a key part of ProProfs.com, excels at crafting diverse and interactive quizzes. His enthusiasm for learning and originality shines through his work, making each quiz both fun and enlightening. Amit is committed to delivering high-quality content that keeps users engaged and informed.
Quizzes Created: 1268 | Total Attempts: 1,029,216
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 80

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz: International Day For People Of African Descent - Quiz

Test your knowledge about the International Day for People of African Descent with this informative quiz.
Discover fascinating facts about the cultural, social, and economic contributions of people of African descent to fields such as science, arts, and sports. Test your knowledge about the regions with the largest population of people of African descent and the United Nations' role in leading the implementation of the International Decade for People of African Descent.
Take this quiz to deepen your understanding of the International Day for People of African Descent and enhance your awareness of the experiences, achievements, and challenges faced by Read moreindividuals of African descent globally.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the date of the International Day for People of African Descent?

    • A.

      January 1

    • B.

      August 31

    • C.

      August 9

    • D.

      March 21

    Correct Answer
    B. August 31
  • 2. 

    In which year was the International Day for People of African Descent established by the United Nations?

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    D. 2015
  • 3. 

    Who proclaimed the International Decade for People of African Descent?

    • A.

      Nelson Mandela

    • B.

      Kofi Annan

    • C.

      Barack Obama

    • D.

      Ban Ki-moon

    Correct Answer
    D. Ban Ki-moon
  • 4. 

    The International Day for People of African Descent aims to promote and protect the rights of which group?

    • A.

      Indigenous People

    • B.

      African Diaspora

    • C.

      Arab Diaspora

    • D.

      South African Diaspora

    Correct Answer
    B. African Diaspora
  • 5. 

    Which region has the largest population of people of African descent?

    • A.

      Europe

    • B.

      Australia

    • C.

      Asia

    • D.

      Americas

    Correct Answer
    D. Americas
  • 6. 

    Which global initiative aims to ensure full and effective participation of people of African descent in all aspects of society?

    • A.

      African Union Agenda 2063

    • B.

      African Renaissance and Diaspora Network (ARDN)

    • C.

      International Decade for People of African Descent

    • D.

      International Year for People of African Descent

    Correct Answer
    C. International Decade for People of African Descent
  • 7. 

    Which United Nations body leads the implementation of the International Decade for People of African Descent?

    • A.

      United Nations General Assembly

    • B.

      United Nations Security Council

    • C.

      United Nations Human Rights Council

    • D.

      United Nations Development Programme

    Correct Answer
    C. United Nations Human Rights Council
  • 8. 

    The International Day for People of African Descent encourages the promotion of which aspect?

    • A.

      Cultural Diversity

    • B.

      Environmental Sustainability

    • C.

      Economic Development

    • D.

      Gender Equality

    Correct Answer
    A. Cultural Diversity
  • 9. 

    In addition to the International Day for People of African Descent, which other international day is observed to promote racial equality and the elimination of racial discrimination?

    • A.

      International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination

    • B.

      International Day for Human Rights

    • C.

      International Day for Tolerance

    • D.

      International Day for Social Justice

    Correct Answer
    A. International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination
  • 10. 

    The International Day for People of African Descent is an opportunity to highlight and address the challenges faced by people of African descent in the areas of?

    • A.

      Education, Healthcare, and Employment

    • B.

      Infrastructure, Technology, and Housing

    • C.

      Peacekeeping, Diplomacy, and Security

    • D.

      Poverty, Racism, and Discrimination

    Correct Answer
    D. Poverty, Racism, and Discrimination

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 12, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 10, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Amit Mangal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.