Serial Killer, Scientist, Or Actor?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Leabeans
L
Leabeans
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 3,574
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 1,599

SettingsSettingsSettings
Serial Killer, Scientist, Or Actor? - Quiz

So, This is the Re-make of the previous quiz I had sent you all. Like I said before, this is a sociology experiment. I need this for a sociology class that I am taking. It should take you only a few minutes to complete. Have fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    A. Serial Killer
    Explanation
    Charles Starkweather.-murdered eleven people in Nebraska and Wyoming during a two-month road trip with his 14-year-old girlfriend, Caril Ann Fugate. The couple was captured on January 29, 1958. Starkweather was executed seventeen months later, while Fugate served 17 years in prison. He's got that James Dean swagger.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    C. Actor
    Explanation
    Marlon Brando- Was an American movie star and political activist.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    A. Serial Killer
    Explanation
    Patrick Mackay- Was a serial killer who confessed to murdering eleven people in England in the mid 1970s. He was beaten as a child by his alcoholic father. Doesn't he look classy?

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    B. Scientist
    Explanation
    Richard Feynman-was an American physicist known for his work in the path integral formulation of quantum mechanics, the theory of quantum electrodynamics and the physics of the superfluidity of supercooled liquid helium, as well as in particle physics. Not too shabby for a lab geek.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    B. Scientist
    Explanation
    J Robert Oppenheimer-was an American theoretical physicist and professor of physics at the University of California, Berkeley. Along with Enrico Fermi, he is often called the "father of the atomic bomb".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    C. Actor
    Explanation
    George Lucas-is an American film producer, Actor, screenwriter, and director, and entrepreneur.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    A. Serial Killer
    Explanation
    John Christie-was a notorious English serial killer active in the 1940s and '50s. He murdered at least eight females – including his wife Ethel.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    A. Serial Killer
    Explanation
    Albert Fish- was an American serial killer. He was also known as the Gray Man, the Werewolf of Wysteria, the Brooklyn Vampire, the Moon Maniac and The Boogey Man.[4] A child rapist and cannibal, he boasted that he "had children in every state,"[4] and at one time put the figure at around 100.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    A. Serial Killer
    Explanation
    Ian Brady and Myra Hindley-Were both murderers. The victims were five children aged between 10 and 17—Pauline Reade, John Kilbride, Keith Bennett, Lesley Ann Downey and Edward Evans—at least four of whom were sexually assaulted. They look pretty chic though I gotta admit.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    A. Serial Killer
    Explanation
    Robledo Puch-Was an Argentinian serial killer who killed his victims by stabbing, shooting, strangling, bludgeoning to death with rocks and slitting their throats. Here he is at age 20. He has cool dreamboat '90s hair, even though this was taken in 1972.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    A. Serial Killer
    Explanation
    Peter Kurten- Was a serial killer. Starting in the summer of 1929, Kurten held the city of Dusseldorf, Germany, in a grip of fear. Almost every week a fresh corpse was found, horribly slashed or bludgeoned to death, sometimes sexually assaulted. Most of the victims were young women, although men and children were not excluded. This unassuming killer sent police friendly letters explaining where undiscovered corpses lie, even going so far as to draw them a map. His atrocities continued for 15 months totaling over 30 murders.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    B. Scientist
    Explanation
    Ernest Rutherford- was a scientist. Also called the father of nuclear physics and chemistry. He was born in Nelson, New Zealand, in 1871.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    A. Serial Killer
    Explanation
    H.H. Holmes- better known under the alias of Dr. Henry Howard Holmes, was one of the first documented American serial killers in the modern sense of the term. In Chicago at the time of the 1893 World's Fair, Holmes opened a hotel which he had designed and built for himself specifically with murder in mind, and which was the location of many of his murders. While he confessed to 27 murders, of which four were confirmed, his actual body count could be as high as 200.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    B. Scientist
    Explanation
    Emil Erlenmeyer- was a German chemist known for formulating the Erlenmeyer Rule and designing a type of chemical flask.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    C. Actor
    Explanation
    Klaus Kinski-was a German actor. He appeared in more than 130 films, and is perhaps best-remembered as a leading role actor in Werner Herzog films.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    • A.

      Serial Killer

    • B.

      Scientist

    • C.

      Actor

    Correct Answer
    C. Actor
    Explanation
    Arthur Hunnicut-was an American actor known for his portrayal of wise, grizzled, old rural characters. In one of his last movies, Moonrunners which was the precursor to The Dukes of Hazzard, he played the original Uncle Jesse.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.