Santa's Own University Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mark Wasylow
M
Mark Wasylow
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 86
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 86

SettingsSettingsSettings
Santas Own University Quiz - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Today there are nearly 3 times as many artificial trees sold than real trees! Which of the following is not one of the reasons so many people have embraced the lifelike tree

    • A.

      Reduced risk of fire

    • B.

      More expensive per year

    • C.

      No need to water

    • D.

      Ability to leave the tree up longer

    • E.

      Little or no cleanup

    • F.

      Non-Allergenic

    • G.

      No “bad side” or crooked trunks

    Correct Answer
    B. More expensive per year
    Explanation
    A lifelike Christmas tree should be treated as a long term investment. A premium, high quality tree will last for many years and more importantly, maintain its good looks over time. Considering a 10 year life span, just a few dollars per year could make all the difference in the level of enjoyment your tree provides.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following should be discussed with the consumer to help them select the right tree?

    • A.

      Where will the tree be located?

    • B.

      How tall are your ceilings?

    • C.

      How much floor space do you have to work with?

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The distance between furniture, windows, doors, traffic areas and proximity to an electrical outlet all should be considered. There are many different tree profiles so it should be easy to find a balance between height and diameter that fits your needs. Most homes have 8’ ceilings which are actually 7’8”. This is the reason 7 ½ ‘trees are the number one selling size. However, many newer homes have 9’, 10’ and even higher vaulted or cathedral ceilings.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following provides the densest, longest lasting branch:

    • A.

      1 ply .07 PVC

    • B.

      2 ply .12 PVC

    • C.

      1.5 ply .14 PVC

    • D.

      2 ply .07 PVC

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 ply .12 PVC
    Explanation
    PVC trees originate from sheets of PVC which are slit and twisted around 2 wires to create the individual tips or leaves. The tips can be made using 1, 1.5, 2 and 3 plies/layers of PVC. There are also a variety of thicknesses ranging from .07 to .14mm. The more plies and heavier gauge PVC used will determine how full the tips are and how well they will maintain their fullness over the years.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is not an advantage of PE trees?

    • A.

      More lifelike

    • B.

      Can be made in any shade of any color

    • C.

      Hold their shape better

    • D.

      More cost effective to produce

    Correct Answer
    D. More cost effective to produce
    Explanation
    The leaves or tips of Fresh Cut TM trees are molded of poly ethylene which creates the most lifelike appearance possible. PE tips can be molded to match any live tree branch and custom colored as well. Because it is much more labor intensive, PE trees are generally more expensive than PVC. After the molding process the construction is the same as a hand tied PVC tree. Note: When making PE trees, most manufacturers use PVC tips on the inside of the tree to keep a full appearance and help hold down costs. The ratio of PE tips to PVC will not only determine the cost but will also determine how life-like the tree looks.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What type of construction is used in all Santa’s Own tree branches?

    • A.

      Hand tied

    • B.

      1 way Twisted wire

    • C.

      2 way twisted wire

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Hand tied
    Explanation
    Branches are either hand tied to a branch rod or twisted between 2 thin wires. The hand tied method is preferred and used by Santa’s Own because the single steel rod is sturdier and it is a manual process so all of the tips point in the right direction…up.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What magazine voted Santa’s Own strongest and sturdiest in a product test?

    • A.

      Popular Mechanics

    • B.

      Good Housekeeping

    • C.

      Newsweek

    • D.

      Consumer Reports

    Correct Answer
    B. Good Housekeeping
    Explanation
    Good Housekeeping magazine voted Santa's Own as the strongest and sturdiest in a product test.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where do you go for 24/7 support and helpful hints on your Santa’s Own tree?

    • A.

      Call the retailer

    • B.

      Bring the tree back to the retailer

    • C.

      Home Depot or local hardware

    • D.

      Www.santasownhowto.com

    Correct Answer
    D. Www.santasownhowto.com
    Explanation
    At santasownhowto.com, anyone can download owner’s manuals, watch videos on the best way to set up, shape and take down your tree and also find helpful videos should you encounter any problems in the future.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is not a component of a Christmas light set?

    • A.

      Husk or base

    • B.

      Circuit breaker

    • C.

      A filament

    • D.

      Shunt

    Correct Answer
    B. Circuit breaker
    Explanation
    Every mini light bulb is made up of several components that are essential to its individual function, as well as its function on the entire light set. Each bulb has a husk or base, 2 copper wires, a filament, and a shunt.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What type of construction is used on almost all standard Christmas light sets?

    • A.

      Series

    • B.

      Parallel

    • C.

      Loop

    • D.

      End connector

    Correct Answer
    A. Series
    Explanation
    If a light bulb is removed or a wire is cut the circuit will be broken and the electricity will not be able to reach the other bulbs in the strand. This is why all of the lights on a set will go out if only one bulb is loose, missing, or broken.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The feature, “when one bulb burns out, the rest stay lit is created by the...

    • A.

      Fuse

    • B.

      Filament

    • C.

      Wiring

    • D.

      Shunt

    Correct Answer
    D. Shunt
    Explanation
    The shunt is a tiny wire below the filament that is dormant until the filament burns out, at which time the shunt activates and, again, keeps the light set circuit closed. The shunt, however, is not a filament and will not re-light the bulb.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the number 1 reason light sets go out?

    • A.

      Bad wires

    • B.

      Bad socket

    • C.

      Bad bulbs

    • D.

      Bad fuse

    Correct Answer
    C. Bad bulbs
    Explanation
    Because almost all miniature light sets are wired in series, if the filament burns out and the shunt fails, the entire set will go out. Many people would believe the light set has “gone bad” because this problem is very difficult to isolate. The reality is light sets don’t “go bad” but light bulbs do. The only time a bulb is not to blame is if the wires are severed or pulled from the bottom of the bulb socket. Fuses in light sets of Santa’s Own trees should never need to be replaced unless the wiring harness was modified and additional lights were installed—THIS IS NOT RECCOMENDED.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    It is important to replace burned out bulbs to prevent the complete light set failure known as

    • A.

      Cascading

    • B.

      Domino Effect

    • C.

      Frying

    Correct Answer
    A. Cascading
    Explanation
    As bulbs burn out, each remaining bulbs is receiving an increased amount of electricity which shortens their life. As more bulbs burn out, the problem becomes exaggerated until all the bulbs burn out. This is known as cascading and is evidenced by black spots on the unlit bulbs.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Several mass market brands use a feature known as a compression contact to maintain current flow in a light set. This technology assists with which one of the following problems:

    • A.

      Missing bulbs

    • B.

      Broken bulbs

    • C.

      Shunt failure

    • D.

      One missing bulb

    Correct Answer
    A. Missing bulbs
    Explanation
    Many sets use a compression contact to maintain current flow if a bulb is removed. These sets only protect from missing bulbs and do nothing for the more likely problem of shunt failure.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is NOT compression contact technology?

    • A.

      Stay-Lit

    • B.

      Smart Lights

    • C.

      Constant On

    • D.

      Always On

    Correct Answer
    A. Stay-Lit
    Explanation
    Stay-Lit and Perfect-Lit use patented technology to regulate voltage by inserting a computer chip in every socket. This chip regulates the flow of electricity to each bulb and completes the circuit even when bulbs are loose, twisted, or broken. All of the others provide very limited protection if you pull a bulb out but they provide no protection against the number one cause of light set failure which is shunt failure. The shunt is an aluminum wire that keeps the connection alive if a filament burns out.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following is not an advantage of LED lighting?

    • A.

      More energy efficient

    • B.

      "Warmer” color than incandescent bulbs

    • C.

      Longer lasting bulbs

    • D.

      Generates less heat

    Correct Answer
    B. "Warmer” color than incandescent bulbs
    Explanation
    LED lights are the most recent lighting technology for permanent Christmas trees. Simply put, an LED produces light in a completely different way than an incandescent bulb.
    Light emitting diodes have no filament, create almost no heat, are extremely energy efficient and have a bulb life 5 times greater than most incandescent bulbs.
    The greatest challenge in LED lighting is color. Because the light is essentially computer generated, producing the warm glow of an incandescent bulb is difficult. Consistency is also a factor. Beware of LED sets that have variations in bulb color from white to yellow.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A premium Christmas tree will have how many lights?

    • A.

      50 lights per foot of tree

    • B.

      100 lights per foot of tree

    • C.

      150 lights per foot of tree

    • D.

      Enough to create and evenly lit appearance without dark spots

    Correct Answer
    D. Enough to create and evenly lit appearance without dark spots
    Explanation
    More lights does not always mean better lighting. The key is to match the light count to the construction style of the tree. Traditional, triangular shaped trees generally require less lights than irregular, indexed trees. The best way to determine how well a tree is lit is to stand about 10 feet away and squint your eyes so the lights go out of focus. This will make any dark areas on the tree stand out.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the spacing between light bulbs on Santa’s Own Trees? 

    • A.

      4"

    • B.

      6"

    • C.

      8"

    • D.

      9.5"

    Correct Answer
    D. 9.5"
    Explanation
    9”-10” spacing allows for more balanced lighting with less wire showing. 4” spacing is typical for boxed light sets and 6” spacing is common on many pre-lighted trees. Shorter spacing costs less but will expose wires and result in “clumps of light”. Some Santa’s Own trees use up to 14” spacing to create an even lighting appearance on the bottom branches.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Where should an artificial tree be stored?

    • A.

      Attic

    • B.

      Storage Shed

    • C.

      Garage

    • D.

      Basement

    Correct Answer
    D. Basement
    Explanation
    To protect your investment, store your tree away from extreme heat or cold. Be certain to protect the tree from dust, moisture and insects. The original carton is generally suitable for repacking the tree however, it will require the tree to be completely folded back to its original condition meaning extra time each year shaping or fluffing the tips and an increased risk of damaging a light set. Most specialty retailers sell fabric containers that allow the tree to be loosely folded for storage. This makes the tree easier to carry and allows for quicker set-up the following year.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.