Trac Center Receptionist Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By EAnderholm
E
EAnderholm
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 100
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 100

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trac Center Receptionist Quiz - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is the primary TRAC Center staff member that meets with students regarding resume writing or interviewing?

    • A.

      Michelle

    • B.

      Laurie

    • C.

      Erin

    • D.

      Myla

    Correct Answer
    D. Myla
    Explanation
    Myla Crouse meets with students regarding career readiness. This includes skills like resume writing and interviewing in addition to job search skills and work ethics. She meets with students individually, and also leads Career Readiness Program workshops that cover these topics.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When scheduling an appointment for any TRAC Center staff person, how long should appointments be?

    • A.

      One hour

    • B.

      30 minutes

    • C.

      Two hours

    • D.

      15 minutes

    Correct Answer
    A. One hour
    Explanation
    All appointments should be scheduled for one hour. While actual appointment times may vary, this gives the staff person plenty of time to cover student questions.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A student walks into the TRAC Center asking for assistance from a staff person in the TRAC Center. That staff person is in a meeting and unavailable to talk with the student. What should you do?

    • A.

      Ask the student to briefly describe their questions. Maybe you know the answer or can hand them a brochure that will help!

    • B.

      Offer to make an appointment so the student can discuss their questions at a later time.

    • C.

      See if another staff person in the TRAC Center is available. They may be able to help even though the student is looking for someone else.

    • D.

      Take a message with the student's name, phone number, e-mail address, and question. Leave it on the pinboard outside of the staff person's office so they can reconnect with the student.

    • E.

      Suggest that the student talk to an advisor downstairs in the C building. If it is a general advising question, they will probably be able to help.

    • F.

      All of the above are good ways to handle the situation.

    Correct Answer
    F. All of the above are good ways to handle the situation.
    Explanation
    You might try any of the above to help a student. Sometimes, you might do several of these things!

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A student comes to the TRAC Center for help deciding on a major or career. What should you do?

    • A.

      Sign them up to attend a "Do What You Are" Workshop. They can take the DWYA assessment after they attend the workshop.

    • B.

      Give the student the flyer with information about how to take the "Do What You Are" assessment online. Then, schedule them to attend a DWYA workshop. Remind them to complete the assessment before their scheduled workshop.

    • C.

      Schedule them an appointment with Laurie. Students who are undecided about their major do not need to take the "Do What You Are" assessment.

    • D.

      Take a message for a TRAC Center staff person to call them back.

    Correct Answer
    B. Give the student the flyer with information about how to take the "Do What You Are" assessment online. Then, schedule them to attend a DWYA workshop. Remind them to complete the assessment before their scheduled workshop.
    Explanation
    We like all students who are trying to choose a major or career to first take the DWYA assessment. This tool helps the student to think critically about themselves and gives the TRAC Center staff a better idea of how to help them. They may sign up for a DWYA workshop before they have taken the assessment, but the assessment must be finished before the workshop date. After a student has attended a workshop, they may follow up with an individual appointment with a TRAC Center staff person.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    TRAC Center stands for "Transfer, Resumes, and College".

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    TRAC Center stands for "Transfer, Recruitment, and Careers".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is the primary TRAC Center staff person who does transfer advising?

    • A.

      Erin

    • B.

      Michelle

    • C.

      Myla

    • D.

      Laurie

    Correct Answer
    A. Erin
    Explanation
    While all TRAC Center staff may be able to answer questions about transfering to a university, transfer advising appointments are usually made with Erin Anderholm.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which advisor(s) in the TRAC Center also advise students in HUMD 0330 classes?

    • A.

      Erin

    • B.

      Michelle

    • C.

      Laurie

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Erin, Michelle, and Laurie advise students in HUMD 0330 classes. These students may come by the TRAC Center to ask questions or schedule appointments with their advisor.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When making an appointment in Outlook, what goes in the "Subject" and "Location" fields?

    • A.

      Student's first and last name, Leave the "Location" field blank

    • B.

      Type of appointment (Transfer adivisng, resume, HUMD advising, etc.), Student's first and last name,

    • C.

      Student's first and last name, Type of appointment (Transfer adivisng, resume, HUMD advising, etc.)

    • D.

      Student's first name only, TRAC Center room numer (C227)

    Correct Answer
    C. Student's first and last name, Type of appointment (Transfer adivisng, resume, HUMD advising, etc.)
    Explanation
    In the "Subject" field, type the student's full name, and in the "Location" field, type the kind of appointment you are scheduling. In the big comment box below this information, include the student's ID number, phone number, and your name.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Appointments should not be made for the same day.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    If a student comes in to make an appointment, they should not be scheduled for later that same day. This gives the staff person plenty of time to plan for the appointment and make sure they will be in their office, ready to meet with the student.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the name of the website where employers can post jobs for Lone Star College students, alumni, and community members?

    • A.

      College Central

    • B.

      College Connections

    • C.

      Lonestar.edu

    • D.

      Do What You Are

    Correct Answer
    A. College Central
    Explanation
    Employers can post jobs for students, alumni, and community members on College Central. If an employer comes into the TRAC Center, they can be given a packet that describes the process for posting positions on this site. College Central packets are kept in the flyer stand near the front desk in the TRAC Center.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Do I need a copy code to make copies for the TRAC Center?

    • A.

      No. You can make copies without a certain code.

    • B.

      Yes. Use your social security number.

    • C.

      Yes. Check with any TRAC Center staff member to get their copy code.

    • D.

      No. You will not be making copies for the TRAC Center.

    Correct Answer
    C. Yes. Check with any TRAC Center staff member to get their copy code.
    Explanation
    At times, a staff member from the TRAC Center may ask you to make copies. The nearest copy machine is located on the second floor of building C, back behind the courtesy counter, near the vending machines. You'll need a code to use the copy machine, so ask any TRAC Center staff member for theirs to use.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Uh-oh! The TRAC Center front door is locked and you need to get in. Who has a key?

    • A.

      All staff members of the TRAC Center have keys to the front door. You may also ask the person sitting at the courtesy counter to open the door.

    • B.

      The front door to the TRAC Center does not lock.

    • C.

      Only the Dean of Student Services has a key for this door. Visit her office downstairs to request the door to be unlocked.

    • D.

      Try your car or house key. Any key will unlock the front door of the TRAC Center

    Correct Answer
    A. All staff members of the TRAC Center have keys to the front door. You may also ask the person sitting at the courtesy counter to open the door.
    Explanation
    For the most part, the front door to the TRAC Center will be unlocked during normal business hours, M-F, 8-5. We ask that you do not enter the TRAC Center outside of these hours. However, if, for some reason, the door is locked and you are scheduled to work at the front desk, you can request that any of the TRAC staff or a staff member from the courtesy counter unlock the door. Let the courtesy counter know you work in the TRAC Center.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the dress code for people working at the front desk in the TRAC Center?

    • A.

      Business casual.

    • B.

      Lone Star College shirts only.

    • C.

      Anything goes!

    • D.

      Casual but professional.

    Correct Answer
    D. Casual but professional.
    Explanation
    You may dress casually, but remain professional. T-shirts, jeans, and tennis shoes are perfectly fine! Just make sure your shorts are not too short and nothing inappropriate is showing. There are not a lot of hard and fast rules about what to wear, but we ask that you use good judgement.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the primary goal of the person sitting at the front desk in the TRAC Center?

    • A.

      Get any homework done so you can relax when you get home.

    • B.

      The only job of the person at the front desk is to answer the phone.

    • C.

      The person at the front desk must be able to answer all of the questions of students who come to the TRAC Center.

    • D.

      Be a friendly greeter to people entering the TRAC Center. Also, answer the TRAC Center phone, answer student questions to the best of your ability, and make appointments as needed.

    Correct Answer
    D. Be a friendly greeter to people entering the TRAC Center. Also, answer the TRAC Center phone, answer student questions to the best of your ability, and make appointments as needed.
    Explanation
    The front desk staff in the TRAC Center play several important roles including welcoming students, making appointments, and answering the phone. You will learn a lot about what the TRAC Center does, so you may be able to answer a lot of questions for students. However, there will always be things you need to ask a TRAC Center staff person about, and that is perfectly fine. If nobody is there to ask, write down the question and leave it outside our office doors or e-mail us!

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What should you say when answering the TRAC Center phone?

    • A.

      Hello?

    • B.

      You've reached the TRAC Center. This is (your name). How can I help you?

    • C.

      Please do not answer the TRAC Center phone.

    • D.

      The TRAC Center does not have a phone.

    Correct Answer
    B. You've reached the TRAC Center. This is (your name). How can I help you?
    Explanation
    We appreciate the person at the front desk in the TRAC Center answering the phone. Answer professionally, and let the person know that they are speaking to a TRAC Center representative. Remember that on the front desk phone, you'll see the phone lines for each of the professional staff persons who office in the TRAC Center. You do not need to answer their personal lines, just the main TRAC Center number, 936-271-6218.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.