Auto 09 - The Suspension Is Killing Me!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ginmonk
G
Ginmonk
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 537
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 80

SettingsSettingsSettings
Auto 09 - The Suspension Is Killing Me! - Quiz


A quiz on vehicle suspension systems - yippee!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these is not a function of the suspension system?

    • A.

      Isolate passengers from pot holes & bumps

    • B.

      To control the direction the vehicle is traveling

    • C.

      Maintain tire contact with road surface

    • D.

      Support the weight of the vehicle

    Correct Answer
    B. To control the direction the vehicle is traveling
    Explanation
    The direction the vehicle is traveling ithe job of the steering system, which has to work with the suspension system.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these are no longer commonly used as automotive suspension springs?

    • A.

      Coil springs

    • B.

      Leaf springs

    • C.

      Air bags

    • D.

      Torsion bars

    Correct Answer
    C. Air bags
    Explanation
    Air bags are still used in some commercial trucks, but not for any current passenger vehicle.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Control arms are attached to the steering knuckle with a….

    • A.

      Ball joint

    • B.

      Urethane bushing

    • C.

      Sway bar

    • D.

      Shock absorber

    Correct Answer
    A. Ball joint
    Explanation
    Keeping the steering geometry functioning while the wheel assembly moves around requires a tough but flexible connection - a ball and socket joint like the ones that allow your legs to move is a good choice of pivoting joint.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When bounce-testing a car’s suspension, how many times should the car bounce?

    • A.

      Once or twice

    • B.

      Three or four times

    • C.

      None at all

    • D.

      You shouldn’t bounce-test a car

    Correct Answer
    A. Once or twice
    Explanation
    Any more than one or two bounces shows that the shock absorbers aren't doing their job.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these statements about shock absorbers is true?

    • A.

      Shock absorbers work on the principle of gas displacement

    • B.

      Shock absorbers reduce the sprung weight of the vehicle 50%

    • C.

      Shock absorbers absorb shocks

    • D.

      Shock absorbers support the weight of the vehicle

    Correct Answer
    A. Shock absorbers work on the principle of gas displacement
    Explanation
    Shock absorbers dampen the shocks (rather than absorb them - the springs do that) by making gasses pass through tiny holes to slow down bouncing.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Worn sway bar bushings will lead to what?

    • A.

      Faulty shock absorbers

    • B.

      Wheel shimmy

    • C.

      Wheel tramp

    • D.

      Clunking noises

    Correct Answer
    D. Clunking noises
    Explanation
    Worn sway bar bushings will let the sway bar rattle around in its mount, causing clunking sounds.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Regarding tire code: P215/25 R 18. What diameter rims does the tire fit and what type of construction is it?

    • A.

      25” rims and bias construction

    • B.

      18” rims and bias construction

    • C.

      25” rims and radial construction

    • D.

      18” rims and radial construction

    Correct Answer
    D. 18” rims and radial construction
    Explanation
    The last letter "R" means radial construction, and the last number "18" tells the diameter of the rims the tire is meant to be mounted on.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Regarding tire code: P215/25 R 18. What is the height of the sidewall?

    • A.

      18 mm

    • B.

      25 mm

    • C.

      54 mm

    • D.

      It can’t be found from the tire code

    Correct Answer
    C. 54 mm
    Explanation
    The "/25" part of the code tells you that the sidewall height is 25% of the tread width (25% x 215 = 54 mm)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A treadwear rating of 175 is….

    • A.

      Considerably better than ‘average’

    • B.

      Not nearly as good as ‘average’

    • C.

      An ‘average’ rating

    • D.

      Not a valid rating

    Correct Answer
    A. Considerably better than ‘average’
    Explanation
    100 is considered and average rating, 175 is better, 65 is worse.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How frequently should tires be rotated?

    • A.

      Once a year

    • B.

      Every 5 000 km

    • C.

      Every 10 000 km

    • D.

      Every 20 000 km

    Correct Answer
    C. Every 10 000 km
    Explanation
    Twice a year approximately (average annual driving is about 20 000 km). About every second or third oil change.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.