Getting Familiar With The Kumon Method

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kumonofplanonort
K
Kumonofplanonort
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 391
Questions: 24 | Attempts: 391

SettingsSettingsSettings
Getting Familiar With The Kumon Method - Quiz

Take our Quiz and find out whether you really understand the commitments required when you sign up for the Kumon Method.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many days a week does a student come to the Kumon Center?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Four or Five

    • C.

      One or Two

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    C. One or Two
    Explanation
    We operate on a Primary Day concept. You pick one day a week you know your child can come; on that day we give your child a week's worth of work and your child turns in the previous week's work of work. The second day is optional and flexible.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How frequently each week does a Kumon student do Kumon assignments?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Four or Five

    • C.

      One or Two

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    D. Seven
    Explanation
    Kumon students ideally work seven days a week, 365 days a year. However, we can adjust the student's workload to fit your schedule.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Generally, how long is the student at the Kumon Center on Center days?

    • A.

      Twenty to Thirty minutes per subject

    • B.

      Two hours per subject

    • C.

      Three hours

    • D.

      Sixty to Ninety minutes per subject

    Correct Answer
    A. Twenty to Thirty minutes per subject
    Explanation
    On average, the student's work will take twenty to thirty minutes per subject at the Center. Some will take more, some less, depending on the student's mental stamina and workload.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the minimum enrollment commitment expected of students?

    • A.

      Four months

    • B.

      One year

    • C.

      Eight months

    • D.

      Two years

    Correct Answer
    B. One year
    Explanation
    Kumon is a long term Program, not a short term fix. In many ways its progress is similar to that seen when a child starts learning to play a musical instrument. While students show significant progress inside a year, dramatic results are seen in those students who stay enrolled one to five years or more. To get the most value out of the program, we encourage enrollment for a minimum of a year. We collect a last month's deposit which is not refundable unless the student has remained enrolled a minimum of one year.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    On what level of difficulty material does a student start in Kumon?

    • A.

      At a level without any gaps in learning

    • B.

      At one year below grade level

    • C.

      At a level where he/she can work independently

    • D.

      At six months above grade level

    Correct Answer
    A. At a level without any gaps in learning
    Explanation
    Each student is tested before enrollment to determine the start point in the Program. This start point will be below all gaps in the child's mastery, and this "rock-solid" foundation tends to be dramatically below grade level.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How does Kumon measure mastery of concepts?

    • A.

      Accuracy

    • B.

      Speed

    • C.

      Independence

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    All three aspects are important for determining mastery. If the child needs assistance to answer the material, he hasn't mastered it. If he can't come up with the correct answers, he hasn't mastered it. If he takes longer than the amount of time determined by Kumon to indicate mastery of a particular set, he hasn't mastered it. In order to progress to new material, the child must demonstrate mastery of each step along the way. We aim to keep each child in a "just right" area of difficulty of the material. This ensures the smoothest advancement possible. We look at the child's independence, speed and accuracy on each set of material assigned to ensure that the child has mastered it before advancing to more difficult material.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How much does the Placement Test cost?

    • A.

      Fifty dollars

    • B.

      Nothing

    • C.

      Thirty dollars

    • D.

      One hundred dollars

    Correct Answer
    B. Nothing
    Explanation
    The Placement Test is complimentary; all it costs is your time. At the time of the placement test you will also discuss an enrollment projection with the Instructor. This projection will inform you of approximately when your child will have mastered grade level material, as well as material six months, two years, and three years above grade level.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who grades the work the student does at home?

    • A.

      The parents

    • B.

      The Student

    • C.

      The Student's sibling

    • D.

      Turned in for corrections to Kumon Center

    Correct Answer
    A. The parents
    Explanation
    While we do grade homework sheets at the center if they haven't been corrected at home, it is in the child's best interest for the work to be graded and corrected daily at home, because his advancement is smoother. Remember the Kumon mantra: "Don't go to bed with a mistake in your head." Studies have shown students advance more quickly when their work is graded and corrected the same day it is completed. Home grading also involves the parents more in the Kumon process and allows them to see their children's progress.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which best describes the Kumon curriculum?

    • A.

      It is a series of levels, each consisting of 200 worksheets.

    • B.

      It matches the PISD curriculum.

    • C.

      It matches the IB Schools curriculum.

    • D.

      Its like a set of worksheets that you can download online.

    Correct Answer
    A. It is a series of levels, each consisting of 200 worksheets.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that the Kumon curriculum is a series of levels, each consisting of 200 worksheets. This description implies that the curriculum is structured and organized into different levels, with each level containing a specific number of worksheets. This suggests that the curriculum is designed to progress systematically and gradually build upon previous knowledge and skills.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What type of student is the Kumon Method designed for?

    • A.

      Advanced students who need to challenged more

    • B.

      Students struggling at school

    • C.

      Students with learning disabilities

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Because Kumon is individualized to each child, any student can benefit from the Program. We have students at each end of the spectrum and everywhere in between. The work is matched to the student's ability regardless of age or grade level. This individualization simply can't be matched in a school setting and is what makes the Program so powerful. It simply can't be replicated by buying exercise books at a school supply store.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the role the Instructor?

    • A.

      She will tutor my child one on one.

    • B.

      She oversees operations and designs my child's lesson plan.

    • C.

      She presents lectures to the class to explain the material.

    • D.

      She answers parents' questions while the students work.

    Correct Answer
    B. She oversees operations and designs my child's lesson plan.
    Explanation
    The role of the instructor is to oversee operations and design the child's lesson plan. This means that the instructor is responsible for managing the overall functioning of the educational program and creating a customized plan for the child's learning. This role involves organizing and coordinating various aspects of the teaching process to ensure that the child receives a tailored education.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What character traits are developed by Kumon study?

    • A.

      Self confidence

    • B.

      Motivation to pursue more challenging work

    • C.

      Self reliance to succeed independently

    • D.

      All of the above and more

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above and more
    Explanation
    Kumon also develops perseverence and a love of learning. These traits come about over a period of time as the child progresses through the program.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the key to unlocking a child's potential?

    • A.

      Giving him grade level work as quickly as possible.

    • B.

      Refusing to allow any repetition because that's boring

    • C.

      Teaching him independence

    • D.

      Spoon feeding him the answers

    Correct Answer
    C. Teaching him independence
    Explanation
    If a child can develop the skill of learning independently, that will give rise to all the character skills Kumon fosters, as well as ultimately allowing that child to achieve his potential.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What happens if a Kumon student does not master a set?

    • A.

      She moves on to the next material, just like in school.

    • B.

      She gets an F and the parent must sign the work.

    • C.

      She repeats the same work until the material is mastered.

    • D.

      She must complete additional homework assignments.

    Correct Answer
    C. She repeats the same work until the material is mastered.
    Explanation
    It is important that the child totally master each step along the way. To ensure mastery, we measure independence, speed and accuracy. If your child does not demonstrate mastery of a concept, it would be cruel to progress her into harder work. Instead, we ensure her knowledge is rock solid before giving her even harder work.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    How many students worldwide have been enrolled in Kumon?

    • A.

      Over 100,000

    • B.

      Over 4,000,000

    • C.

      Over 1,000,000

    • D.

      Over 16,000,000

    Correct Answer
    D. Over 16,000,000
    Explanation
    Kumon is the oldest and largest and most successful supplemental education program in the world. There is a reason for this: It works! Kumon currently serves over 4.1 million students in 45 countries worldwide, and has had an enrollment of over 16 million students in its 50 year history. It was developed by a high school math teacher in Japan to help his second grade son in Math. By the time the son had reached sixth grade, he had mastered calculus. Kumon North America has been named the top tutoring Franchise by Franchise 500 for the last eight years, and is the second largest franchise worldwide, behihnd Subway but ahead of McDonald's, in terms of franchised units.

    Kumon is the largest, oldest and most successful after school education program in the world. However, it is not tutoring but is better than tutoring in that it develops many positive character traits in its students. It is also less expensive than conventional tutoring.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    If you miss a class you must call the Instructor to explain why.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Life happens. No explanation is necessary; however, we do want your child to have her work. Please call the Center and we can leave her work outside for you to pick up at your convenience. If you know in advance you won't be able to attend on a Primary Day, you can pick up your child's work early.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The most successful Kumon Students study year round, including summer and holidays.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The statement suggests that the most successful Kumon students study consistently throughout the year, including during summer and holidays. This implies that taking breaks or time off from studying may hinder success. Therefore, the correct answer is true, as it aligns with the idea that continuous study leads to greater success in Kumon.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Parents should help their child with corrections, telling him the correct answers.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    A child will "own" an answer more if he figures out the answer himself. A parent's role is to guide the child to the answer as much as possible.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Most successful Kumon parents set a daily "Kumon Time."

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The discipline of having a regular "Kumon Time" will increase your child's chances of success in the Program. Let your child know Kumon is not optional. If time is short, it is far better for the child to do one sheet that day and catch up later than to skip the day entirely.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    My other child is four years old; she is too young for Kumon.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    We accept children as young as three into the Junior Kumon program. All we require is that the child is mature enough to sit still and follow instructions for ten minutes. A simple test can be given to determine your child's readiness for the program!

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the highest level of material covered by those who complete the Math Program?

    • A.

      Trigonometry

    • B.

      Calculus

    • C.

      Differential Equations

    • D.

      Polynomials

    Correct Answer
    C. Differential Equations
    Explanation
    Math Program completers cover material through differential equations, equivalent to midway through college math. Additionally, it is in program completers that the full spectrum of Kumon character traits--self confidence, self esteem, perseverance, and more--come to fruition. Our goal for every student who enrolls is that they set their sights on completing the program--much as taekwondo students set their sights on achieving a black belt.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What is the highest level of difficulty covered by those completing the Reading Program?

    • A.

      Paragraph Building

    • B.

      Reading Comprehension

    • C.

      Summaries

    • D.

      Critical Analysis

    Correct Answer
    D. Critical Analysis
    Explanation
    Those who complete the Reading Program are capable of reading at a college level. Students who start the Reading Program in early elementary school or younger are capable of completing the entire Reading Program in Middle School or younger, giving them a strong leg up on all their classmates. These students have a wide vocabulary and tremendous poise and self assurance when interacting with others. Additionally, it is in program completers that the full spectrum of Kumon character traits--self confidence, self esteem, perseverance, and more--come to fruition. Our goal for every student who enrolls is that they set their sights on completing the program--much as taekwondo students set their sights on achieving a black belt.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    How does Kumon differ from conventional tutoring?

    • A.

      Students do work daily, including at home.

    • B.

      Students do not cover work identical to that in school.

    • C.

      Parents are more involved in the student's work.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Kumon is a powerful SUPPLEMENTAL program for your child's school curriculum. Through it your child will strengthen basic skills, and ultimately learn advanced skills, which will drive their school grades up and help them move to the head of the class!

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Why do Kumon students do work daily?

    • A.

      It is the most efficient way to learn.

    • B.

      To give them something to do each day.

    • C.

      To get caught up with grade level

    • D.

      Because we say so!

    Correct Answer
    A. It is the most efficient way to learn.
    Explanation
    Daily work is the engine that drives the Kumon program. There is a whole science of "forgetting curves" that establishes that doing a little bit of something daily is the most efficient way to learn, because less time is spent in reviewing previously learned work and more time in fresh learning as a percentage of the time spent in study. Think of it this way: you wouldn't take seven vitamins and say you're done for the week. Why? Two reasons: it won't work, and it will make you sick. The same thing can be said for Kumon. Doing all the week's work in one day won't help your child advance efficiently, and it will probably make him hate Kumon. Remember the moral of The Tortoise and the Hare: "Slow and steady wins the race."

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 07, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Kumonofplanonort
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.