Ultimate Bend IT Like Beckham Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Devrv
D
Devrv
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 36 | Total Attempts: 11,308
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 167

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ultimate Bend IT Like Beckham Quiz - Quiz

An Indian family in London tries to raise their soccer-playing daughter in a traditional way. Unlike her traditional older sister, Pinky, who is preparing for a lavish Indian wedding and a lifetime of cooking the perfect chapati, Jess dreams of playing soccer professionally, like her hero David Beckham.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many of the Spice Girls are seen, heard, or referred to in this movie?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    In this movie, only two of the Spice Girls are seen, heard, or referred to.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which country did Mr. Bhamra play Cricket as a teenager?

    • A.

      Ghana

    • B.

      Nigeria

    • C.

      Togo

    • D.

      Kenya

    Correct Answer
    D. Kenya
    Explanation
    Mr. Bhamra played cricket as a teenager in Kenya.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is Jesminder's middle name?

    • A.

      Shaheen

    • B.

      Kaur

    • C.

      Brah

    • D.

      Caeril

    Correct Answer
    B. Kaur
    Explanation
    Jesminder's middle name is Kaur.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What make of car do Teet's parents drive?

    • A.

      Porsche

    • B.

      Jaguar

    • C.

      Benz

    • D.

      Nissan

    Correct Answer
    B. Jaguar
    Explanation
    Teet's parents drive a Jaguar.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How old was Jess when she burned her right leg, leaving a scar that made her afraid to wear shorts?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. 8
    Explanation
    Jess was 8 years old when she burned her right leg, leaving a scar that made her afraid to wear shorts.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A successful British Bhangra group plays music in the wedding scene. What is their name?

    • A.

      UB 40

    • B.

      B 31

    • C.

      B 21

    • D.

      AK47

    Correct Answer
    C. B 21
    Explanation
    The correct answer is B 21. This answer suggests that the successful British Bhangra group in the wedding scene is named B 21.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How long was Jess' fashion designer cousin married to "an English boy with blue hair," as Jess' mom puts it?

    • A.

      2 years

    • B.

      3 years

    • C.

      4 years

    • D.

      5 years

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 years
  • 8. 

    In the shopping scene near the beginning of the movie, what brand of bathroom tissue is Tony carrying for his mom?

    • A.

      Eversoft

    • B.

      Luxury

    • C.

      Zara

    • D.

      ProSoft

    Correct Answer
    B. Luxury
    Explanation
    In the shopping scene near the beginning of the movie, Tony is carrying a brand of bathroom tissue called "Luxury" for his mom.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who played Meena?

    • A.

      Pooja Shah

    • B.

      Kulvinder Ghir

    • C.

      Shaznay Lweis

    • D.

      Frank Harper

    Correct Answer
    A. Pooja Shah
    Explanation
    Pooja Shah played the role of Meena.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who played Tony?

    • A.

      Ameet Chana

    • B.

      Jonathan Meyers

    • C.

      Frank Harper

    • D.

      Paven Virk

    Correct Answer
    A. Ameet Chana
    Explanation
    Ameet Chana played the character Tony.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 15, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Devrv
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.