Challenge Quizzes Online & Trivia

A comprehensive database of more than 118 challenge quizzes online, test your knowledge with challenge quiz questions. Our online challenge trivia quizzes can be adapted to suit your requirements for taking some of the top challenge quizzes.


Related Topics


  • The first BRT system in the world was in Curitiba, Brazil
    Challenge question from

  • There are over 50 cities in North America that have BRT systems
    Challenge question from

  • Asia has the most cities with BRT systems
    Challenge question from

  • Which player holds the record for the longest rushing touchdown in NFL history?

  • Who is the current holder of the world record in 100 m freestyle swimming?

  • Which player did the infamous headbutt during a FIFA World Cup Final, the last game of his career, which ended with him getting the red card and his country losing the match?

  •  A 65 year old man with a history of alcoholism is admitted with a 24 hour history of epigastric pain. On exam, the patient is afebrile, with a blood pressure of 110/50 mmHg and tachycardia to 110 bpm. Physical exam is notable for epigastric tenderness to palpation without rebound. WBC is 19,000, hematocrit 47%, BUN 40, lipase 3200 (normal <60). A diagnosis of acute pancreatitis is made. Which of the following is not a predictor that the patient will develop severe disease?

  • A 48 year old man with significant alcohol history presented to a hospital with epigastric pain, nausea, vomiting and low grade fever. Laboratory values includes serum amylase 2478 (normal 0-130).An abdominal CT revealed diffuse enlargement of the pancreas, mild peripancreatic inflammation, and peripancreatic fluid collection measuring 3 x 3 cm. The patient responded well to conservative care and was discharged 4 days later. Three months following discharge the patient was asymptomatic, but underwent repeat CT to document resolution of the fluid collection. The CT demonstrates an interval growth now measuring 10 x 8 cm. Which one of the following statements is correct?

  • Case for question 3-6:A 55 year old patient with acute necrotizing pancreatitis has been on the Intensive Care unit with multisystem organ failure for approximately 4.5 weeks. Although his clinical situation improved over the last few days, the patient now deteriorates. There is fever up to 104 °F, a rising CRP of 398 (normal  less than 10) and white blood cell count of 27 x 109/L. A contrast enhanced CT demonstrates a large, heterogeneous, walled off, peripancreatic collection with gas inside.What is your diagnosis based on clinical and radiological information?

  •  A 65 year old man with a history of alcoholism is admitted with a 24 hour history of epigastric pain. On exam, the patient is afebrile, with a blood pressure of 110/50 mmHg and tachycardia to 110 bpm. Physical exam is notable for epigastric tenderness to palpation without rebound. WBC is 19,000, hematocrit 47%, BUN 40, lipase 3200 (normal <60). A diagnosis of acute pancreatitis is made. Which of the following is not a predictor that the patient will develop severe disease?

  • A 48 year old man with significant alcohol history presented to a hospital with epigastric pain, nausea, vomiting and low grade fever. Laboratory values includes serum amylase 2478 (normal 0-130).An abdominal CT revealed diffuse enlargement of the pancreas, mild peripancreatic inflammation, and peripancreatic fluid collection measuring 3 x 3 cm. The patient responded well to conservative care and was discharged 4 days later. Three months following discharge the patient was asymptomatic, but underwent repeat CT to document resolution of the fluid collection. The CT demonstrates an interval growth now measuring 10 x 8 cm. Which one of the following statements is correct?

  • Case for question 3-6:A 55 year old patient with acute necrotizing pancreatitis has been on the Intensive Care unit with multisystem organ failure for approximately 4.5 weeks. Although his clinical situation improved over the last few days, the patient now deteriorates. There is fever up to 104 °F, a rising CRP of 398 (normal  less than 10) and white blood cell count of 27 x 109/L. A contrast enhanced CT demonstrates a large, heterogeneous, walled off, peripancreatic collection with gas inside.What is your diagnosis based on clinical and radiological information?