European Royalty: The History Of Europe Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By JoyceRL
J
JoyceRL
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,118
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 2,119

SettingsSettingsSettings
European Royalty: The History Of Europe Quiz! - Quiz


Do you know anything about European royalty and the history of Europe? This quiz involves your understanding of The House of Bernadotte, Queen Victoria, and Princess Beatrice, how many wives King Henry VIII had, the last name of Prince William of Wales, and a Royal warrant. This amazing quiz will help you get to know European royalty and the history of Europe. Good luck to you.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The House of Bernadotte currently rules this European country.

    • A.

      Norway

    • B.

      Luxembourg

    • C.

      Sweden

    • D.

      Liechtenstein

    • E.

      Denmark

    Correct Answer
    C. Sweden
    Explanation
    The royal house of Bernadotte rules Sweden. Its current head, King Carl XVI Gustav, had been on the throne since 1975.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which among these current European heads descended from the youngest daughter of Queen Victoria, Princess Beatrice?

    • A.

      King Juan Carlos of Spain

    • B.

      Queen Beatrix of the Netherlands

    • C.

      King Albert II of Belgium

    • D.

      Queen Margrethe II of Denmark

    Correct Answer
    A. King Juan Carlos of Spain
    Explanation
    King Juan Carlos of Spain is the grandson of Queen Eugenie, the daughter of Princess Beatrice who married Prince Henry of Battenberg.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    King Henry VIII of England all in all had six wives. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    King Henry VIII of England, one of the notorious monarchs in Europe, took six wives during his lifetime. He first married Infanta Catherine of Aragon, the mother of Queen Mary I of England. When Catherine failed to produce a male heir, he promptly divorced her and married Anne Boleyn, the mother of Queen Elizabeth I. She was beheaded due to misconduct. The King then married Jane Seymour and bore him a son, Edward VI. Seymour died several days after giving birth, the King married a German Princess, Anne of Cleves, and seek a divorce five months later. He took Catherine Howard, a first cousin to Anne Boleyn, as his fifth wife, three years later she was beheaded too. His last wife until his death was Catherine Parr.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who among these Princesses who married the heir-to-the-throne, did not actually become a Queen Consort?

    • A.

      Princess Martha of Sweden

    • B.

      Princess Astrid of Sweden

    • C.

      Princess Alexandra of Denmark

    • D.

      Princess Sophia of Germany

    Correct Answer
    A. Princess Martha of Sweden
    Explanation
    Princess Martha of Sweden married Prince Olaf of Norway, the only child of Queen Maud and King Haakon VII. When Queen Maud died from a brain tumor, Martha assumed the responsibilities left by her mother-in-law because Haakon VII did not remarry. But the Princess did not actually become a Queen Consort because she died also from brain cancer several years before her husband ascended the Norwegian throne as King Olaf V.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which among these names is the last name of Prince William of Wales?

    • A.

      Arthur

    • B.

      Philip

    • C.

      Louis

    • D.

      Charles

    Correct Answer
    C. Louis
    Explanation
    Prince William's real name is William Arthur Philip Louis. Her mother, the late Princess of Wales, chose the name William as the Prince's first name, his second name Arthur is Prince Charles's own choice. William is in honor of William the Conqueror, Arthur is for a legendary British King, Arthur. Philip is in honor of Prince Charles's father, Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh and Louis, for Philip's maternal uncle, Lord Louis Mountbatten, who was especially close to Prince Charles.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Ingrid, the name sounds so ordinary, but one day, one European country would pay homage to this name. Who is Ingrid, the future Queen?

    • A.

      Daughter of Prince Haakon of Norway

    • B.

      Daughter of Prince Philippe of Belgium

    • C.

      Daughter of Prince Felipe of Spain

    • D.

      Daughter of Prince Wilhelm of the Netherlands

    Correct Answer
    A. Daughter of Prince Haakon of Norway
    Explanation
    Princess Ingrid is the eldest child of Prince Haakon of Norway. As a woman, under the former law of succession, she could not inherit the throne before her brother. But the change of the Norwegian constitution in 1991 to a lineal succession, made Ingrid the heir-to-the-throne after her father and ahead of her younger brother, Prince Magnus.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In the royal language, what is a Royal Warrant?

    • A.

      A document for criminal investigation

    • B.

      Part of the rule of Succession

    • C.

      Grant to a particular product brand

    • D.

      A royal limousine

    Correct Answer
    C. Grant to a particular product brand
    Explanation
    A Royal Warrant is a term used in some European Kingdoms granting a special privilege to a specific product brand for royal patronage.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Norman Hartnell was the lucky fellow who designed the fabulous gown of which royal bride?

    • A.

      Princess Diana

    • B.

      Princess Mary

    • C.

      Queen Elizabeth II

    • D.

      Queen Ana Marie

    Correct Answer
    C. Queen Elizabeth II
    Explanation
    Norman Hartnell designed the fabulous gown of Queen Elizabeth II.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Highgrove is the name of the private estate of Prince Charles, the Prince of Wales. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Highgrove Estate located in Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England is the private home of Prince Charles he bought in 1980 prior to his marriage to Lady Diana Spencer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Princess Diana's father, the 8th Earl Spencer of Althorp, was a direct descendant of which among these English Kings?

    • A.

      King Henry VIII

    • B.

      King Charles II

    • C.

      King William IV

    • D.

      King George V

    Correct Answer
    B. King Charles II
    Explanation
    The 8th Earl Spencer was a direct descendant of King Charles II. The Earl's two parents, Lord Albert Spencer and Lady Cynthia Hamilton were directly descended from King Charles II's two sons, the Duke of Grafton and the Duke of Richmond.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Baroness Marie Christine Von Reibnetz is the real name of which current member of the British royal family?

    • A.

      The Countess of Wessex

    • B.

      The Duchess of Gloucester

    • C.

      Princess Michael of Kent

    • D.

      Princess Alexandra of Kent

    • E.

      The Princess Royal

    Correct Answer
    C. Princess Michael of Kent
    Explanation
    Princess Michael of Kent is a German aristocrat. She is Baroness Marie Christine von Reibnetz in real life. She married the Queen's first cousin, Prince Michael of Kent in 1978 and together have two children: Lord Frederick Windsor and Lady Gabriella Windsor.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which among these "fallen European monarchs" is the first cousin of Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh?

    • A.

      King Michael II of Romania

    • B.

      King Constantine II of Greece

    • C.

      Czar Simeon II of Bulgaria

    • D.

      King Peter II of Yugoslavia

    Correct Answer
    A. King Michael II of Romania
    Explanation
    King Michael II is the son of King Carol of Romania and Princess Helena of Greece, a paternal aunt of Prince Philip. Michael II attended the royal wedding of Prince Philip and then Princess Elizabeth in 1947 within his return to Romania, the communist army forced him to abdicate.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Where can we find the Neuschwanstein Castle, one of the most spectacular and romantic royal edifices in the world?

    • A.

      Bavaria

    • B.

      Swabia

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      Scotland

    • E.

      Austria

    Correct Answer
    A. Bavaria
    Explanation
    Neuschwanstein Castle is the world's most amazing fairytale castle located in the rugged hills of Bavarian region in Germany. It is the former home of King Ludwig II of Bavaria.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    There were past members of the European monarchy who were either sadistic, insane, or simply eccentric. Below are the names of royals who suffered insanity and madness, but who among them went too far by thinking he was made of a spur glass?

    • A.

      King Henry VI of England

    • B.

      King Charles VI of France

    • C.

      King Alfonso VIII of Portugal

    • D.

      King Christian IX of France

    Correct Answer
    B. King Charles VI of France
    Explanation
    All these monarchs suffered maladies and insanity during their respective reigns, but one King, Charles VI of France went too far by thinking he was made of a spur glass, so he instructed his staff to make him a dress implanted by steel inside so as not to break him.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the official title of Prince Philippe, the successor of King Albert II of Belgium?

    Correct Answer
    Duke of Brabant
    Explanation
    The official title of Prince Philippe, the successor of King Albert II of Belgium, is Duke of Brabant. This title is traditionally given to the heir apparent to the Belgian throne. The Duke of Brabant holds a position of high importance and is next in line to become the king of Belgium.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.