What Is Your University Of Utah Sports IQ?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Themtn
T
Themtn
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 2,160
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 212

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Is Your University Of Utah Sports IQ? - Quiz

The University of Utah is a college in Salt Lake City, Utah, and they have a fairly successful sports program. If you’re a fan of UofU sports, take this quiz to see just how much you know about the Utes!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In 1964 the Utes played West Virginia in the Liberty Bowl. Utah won by a 32-6 score but the game made history because it was...

    • A.

      The first bowl game played in New Jersey

    • B.

      The first bowl game played indoors

    • C.

      The first bowl game nationally televised

    • D.

      The first bowl game played on artificial turf

    Correct Answer
    B. The first bowl game played indoors
    Explanation
    The 1964 Liberty Bowl was played at the Atlantic City Convention Center in Atlantic City, NJ. It marked the first indoor major bowl game ever held.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year did Utah win it's first national championship?

    • A.

      1916

    • B.

      1900

    • C.

      1944

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    A. 1916
    Explanation
    In 1916 the Utah men's basektball team won the AAU Championship marking the school's first national title.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is a Ute?

    • A.

      A type of bird

    • B.

      The state flower

    • C.

      Two youths

    • D.

      An American Indian tribe

    Correct Answer
    D. An American Indian tribe
    Explanation
    The Utah athletics teams are known as the "Utes" in honor of the American Indian tribe for which the state of Utah is named.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What sport won Utah its first women's national title?

    • A.

      Skiing

    • B.

      Gymnastics

    • C.

      Basketball

    • D.

      Softball

    Correct Answer
    A. Skiing
    Explanation
    The women's ski team won the AIAW national championship in 1977.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was Utah's first draft pick in the NBA draft?

    • A.

      Andrew Bogut

    • B.

      Billy McGill

    • C.

      Jeff Judkins

    • D.

      Wataru "Wat" Misaka

    Correct Answer
    D. Wataru "Wat" Misaka
    Explanation
    Wataru "Wat" Misaka was selected in the 1947 draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many games did the Utah football team play in their first year of existence in 1892?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    D. 1
    Explanation
    Utah played in one game against Utah State. Utah lost 12-0.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many times has the Utah football team been awarded the Beehive Boot?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    D. 11
    Explanation
    The Utes have won the Beehive Boot 11 times (1978, 1988, 1993, '95, '99, 2002, '03, '04, '05, '08)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is "Swoop"?

    • A.

      A robin

    • B.

      A Ute

    • C.

      A red-tailed hawk

    • D.

      A blue jay

    Correct Answer
    C. A red-tailed hawk
    Explanation
    Swoop is a red-tailed hawk, a bird that is indigenous to the state of Utah.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many National Championships has the gymnastics team won?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    A. 10
    Explanation
    Red Rocks has 10 national titles including five between 1982-86.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Former Utah basketball player Billy McGill is credited with inventing...

    • A.

      The sky hook

    • B.

      The jump shot

    • C.

      The cross over dribble

    • D.

      The jump hook

    Correct Answer
    D. The jump hook
    Explanation
    Billy McGill is credited with inventing the jump hook. He eventually became the NBA's #1 draft pick in 1962.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How many Mountain West Conference titles did the Utes win during the 2008-09 school year?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. 7
    Explanation
    The Utes took home seven conference titles. Football, volleyball and both basketball teams won regular season championships. While the basketball teams and the baseball team won their MWC tournament championships.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How many Utes were drafted in the 2009 NFL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    Paul Kruger, Sean Smith, Brice McCain and Freddie Brown were all selected in the NFL draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What year did the Utah men's basketball team make its only appearance in the NCAA Final Four?

    • A.

      1982

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    D. 1998
    Explanation
    The Utes made it to the Final Four in 1998 but lost to Kentucky, 78-69.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who was the first Consensus All-American for the Utah men's baketball team?

    • A.

      Arnie Ferrin

    • B.

      Andrew Bogut

    • C.

      Andre Miller

    • D.

      Billy McGill

    Correct Answer
    A. Arnie Ferrin
    Explanation
    Arnie Ferrin was named a Consensus All-American in 1945.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What team game Jim Boylen his first head coaching job?

    • A.

      Michigan State Spartans

    • B.

      Houston Rockets

    • C.

      Utah Utes

    • D.

      Milwaukee Bucks

    Correct Answer
    C. Utah Utes
    Explanation
    The Utah Utes men's basketball team is the first head coaching job for Jim Boylen.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 27, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Themtn
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.