James Logan High Football Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 88,037
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 53

SettingsSettingsSettings
James Logan High Football Trivia - Quiz


So you think you know a lot about James Logan High football? Here's a hard-hitting quiz that could stump even the most ardent fan.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many Mission Valley Athletic League titles did James Logan win before becoming an independent for the 2012 season?  

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      25

    Correct Answer
    B. 21
    Explanation
    Logan won 21 MVAL titles, including the past three and five of the past six.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year did Logan win its first MVAL title?

    • A.

      1966

    • B.

      1972

    • C.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    A. 1966
    Explanation
    The MVAL began in 1964 and Logan captured its first title in the third season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was James Logan's coach before George Zuber?

    • A.

      Chris D’Onofrio

    • B.

      Neal Fromson

    • C.

      Pete Quesinberry

    Correct Answer
    C. Pete Quesinberry
    Explanation
    Quesinberry took over in 2003 for Fromson and coached for three seasons before Zuber was hired in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What team did Logan beat in its last NCS playoff victory?

    • A.

      Foothill

    • B.

      De La Salle

    • C.

      Berkeley

    Correct Answer
    A. Foothill
    Explanation
    Foothill. Logan beat Foothill 31-7 in the 2007 NCS 4A first round.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What current NBA player was a wide receiver for Logan?

    • A.

      Damian Lillard

    • B.

      Jared Cunningham

    • C.

      Nate Robinson

    Correct Answer
    C. Nate Robinson
    Explanation
    Nate Robinson never played basketball in his brief time at Logan, but did play a season of football.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What wide receiver on the 2004 team also won the state triple jump title?

    • A.

      Nkosinza Balumbu

    • B.

      Kevin Craddock

    • C.

      Angelo Jeffrey

    Correct Answer
    A. Nkosinza Balumbu
    Explanation
    Balumbu went on to also win the 2008 NCAA triple jump championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What Pac-12 football coach was a standout player at Logan?

    • A.

      USC's Lane Kiffin

    • B.

      Stanford’s David Shaw

    • C.

      Washington State’s Mike Leach

    Correct Answer
    B. Stanford’s David Shaw
    Explanation
    Shaw was a 1990 graduate of Logan and his team reached the NCS finals in his senior season in 1989, losing to De La Salle.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which current EBAL head coach was formerly a defensive coordinator at Logan?

    • A.

      Eric Billeci

    • B.

      Bob Ladouceur

    • C.

      Mark Kessler

    Correct Answer
    A. Eric Billeci
    Explanation
    Billeci was the defensive coordinator for three seasons under Zuber before earning the head coaching job at Cal in 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which current NFL free agent quarterback was coached in high school by Logan coach George Zuber?

    • A.

      Donovan McNabb

    • B.

      Jeff Garcia

    • C.

      Dennis Dixon

    Correct Answer
    C. Dennis Dixon
    Explanation
    Dennis Dixon. Zuber was an assistant at San Leandro at the time under head coach Danny Calcagno.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many nonleague games does Logan have on its 2012 schedule?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      10

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
    Explanation
    All 10 of Logan’s games are nonleague, because the Colts are an independent.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 22, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    BANGQUIZ
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.