Toledo Rockets Football Team Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 105

SettingsSettingsSettings
Toledo Rockets Football Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and test your knowledge about Toledo Rockets Football Team


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who coached his tenth and final football season at Toledo in 2000?

    • A.

      Tom Amstutz

    • B.

      Dan Simrell

    • C.

      Gary Pinkel

    • D.

      Nick Saban

    Correct Answer
    C. Gary Pinkel
  • 2. 

    What junior led the Toledo Rockets with 1,470 rushing yards in 2000?

    • A.

      Antwon McCray

    • B.

      Jalen Parmele

    • C.

      Chester Taylor

    • D.

      Tavares Bolden

    Correct Answer
    C. Chester Taylor
  • 3. 

    What football team, Toledo's traditional rival, did the Rockets blast 51-17 in 2000?

    • A.

      Akron

    • B.

      Bowling Green

    • C.

      Ohio

    • D.

      Miami (OH)

    Correct Answer
    B. Bowling Green
  • 4. 

    How many home football games did the Toledo Rockets lose in 2000?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Zero

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    B. Zero
  • 5. 

    What former Rocket became the head football coach of Toledo in 2001?

    • A.

      Nick Saban

    • B.

      Tom Amstutz

    • C.

      Tim Beckham

    • D.

      Gary Pinkel

    Correct Answer
    B. Tom Amstutz
  • 6. 

    Which Toledo running back was chosen by the Baltimore Ravens in the 2002 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Chester Taylor

    • B.

      Tavares Bolden

    • C.

      Jalen Parmele

    • D.

      Antwon McCrary

    Correct Answer
    A. Chester Taylor
  • 7. 

    What Toledo Rocket was named MVP of the 2001 Motor City Bowl?

    • A.

      Tavares Bolden

    • B.

      Brian Jones

    • C.

      Carl Ford

    • D.

      Chester Taylor

    Correct Answer
    D. Chester Taylor
  • 8. 

    What Toledo running back ranked seventh nationally in 2001 with 1,492 rushing yards?

    • A.

      Jalen Parmele

    • B.

      Carl Ford

    • C.

      Chester Taylor

    • D.

      Tavares Bolden

    Correct Answer
    C. Chester Taylor
  • 9. 

    Toledo played in which bowl game for the second consecutive season in 2002?

    • A.

      Las Vegas Bowl

    • B.

      Outback Bowl

    • C.

      Motor City Bowl

    • D.

      Texas Bowl

    Correct Answer
    C. Motor City Bowl
  • 10. 

    What team rocketed past Toledo 51-25 in the 2002 Motor City Bowl?

    • A.

      Purdue

    • B.

      Boston College

    • C.

      BYU

    • D.

      Louisville

    Correct Answer
    B. Boston College
  • 11. 

    In 2002, what quarterback set a Toledo record of 3,446 passing yards in a single year?

    • A.

      Chester Taylor

    • B.

      Bruce Gradkowski

    • C.

      Brian Jones

    • D.

      Chris Wallace

    Correct Answer
    C. Brian Jones
  • 12. 

    What football team squeaked past Toledo 49-45 in the 2002 MAC championship game?

    • A.

      Central Florida

    • B.

      Marshall

    • C.

      Northern Iowa

    • D.

      Bowling Green

    Correct Answer
    B. Marshall
  • 13. 

    What Toledo Rockets quarterback threw a school record 29 touchdown passes in 2003?

    • A.

      Chris Wallace

    • B.

      Tavares Bolden

    • C.

      Chester Taylor

    • D.

      Bruce Gradkowski

    Correct Answer
    D. Bruce Gradkowski
  • 14. 

    In 2003, which Toledo quarterback set a MAC record by completing 71% of his passes?

    • A.

      Bruce Gradkowski

    • B.

      Chester Taylor

    • C.

      Brian Jones

    • D.

      Carl Ford

    Correct Answer
    A. Bruce Gradkowski
  • 15. 

    Who topped Toledo with 1,194 receiving yards in 2003?

    • A.

      Chester Taylor

    • B.

      Andrew Clarke

    • C.

      Lance Moore

    • D.

      Bruce Gradkowski

    Correct Answer
    C. Lance Moore
  • 16. 

    What Toledo receiver was selected as a 2003 First Team All-MAC player?

    • A.

      Chester Taylor

    • B.

      Steve Odom

    • C.

      Lance Moore

    • D.

      Andrew Clarke

    Correct Answer
    C. Lance Moore
  • 17. 

    For the third time in four years, Toledo played in what bowl game in 2004?

    • A.

      Motor City Bowl

    • B.

      GMAC Bowl

    • C.

      Liberty Bowl

    • D.

      Holiday Bowl

    Correct Answer
    A. Motor City Bowl
  • 18. 

    What Toledo quarterback threw for a school record 3,518 passing yards in 2004?

    • A.

      Lance Moore

    • B.

      Marques Council

    • C.

      Chester Taylor

    • D.

      Bruce Gradkowski

    Correct Answer
    D. Bruce Gradkowski
  • 19. 

    Who set a Toledo Rockets record by catching 14 touchdown passes in 2004?

    • A.

      Steve Odom

    • B.

      Bruce Gradkowski

    • C.

      Kenny Higgins

    • D.

      Lance Moore

    Correct Answer
    D. Lance Moore
  • 20. 

    What Toledo receiver made the All-MAC First Team for the second year in a row in 2004?

    • A.

      Steve Odom

    • B.

      Kenny Higgins

    • C.

      Lance Moore

    • D.

      Chris Wallace

    Correct Answer
    C. Lance Moore
  • 21. 

    What team did Toledo trounce 45-13 in the 2005 GMAC Bowl?

    • A.

      Louisville

    • B.

      Tulsa

    • C.

      UTEP

    • D.

      Memphis

    Correct Answer
    C. UTEP
  • 22. 

    What C-USA team faced Toledo in 2005's GMAC Bowl in Mobile, Alabama?

    • A.

      Bowling Green

    • B.

      East Carolina

    • C.

      UTEP

    • D.

      Alabama

    Correct Answer
    C. UTEP
  • 23. 

    What player became Toledo's career leader in passing yards and completions in 2005?

    • A.

      Chris Wallace

    • B.

      Bruce Gradkowski

    • C.

      Brian Jones

    • D.

      Trinity Dawson

    Correct Answer
    B. Bruce Gradkowski
  • 24. 

    What Toledo Rocket was honored as MVP of the 2005 GMAC Bowl?

    • A.

      Steve Odom

    • B.

      Trinity Dawson

    • C.

      Bruce Gradkowski

    • D.

      Nick Moore

    Correct Answer
    C. Bruce Gradkowski
  • 25. 

    What junior running back was a First Team All-MAC selection for Toledo in 2006?

    • A.

      Bruce Gradkowski

    • B.

      Chester Taylor

    • C.

      Jalen Parmele

    • D.

      Aaron Opelt

    Correct Answer
    C. Jalen Parmele
  • 26. 

    Who led the Toledo Rockets with 960 passing yards in 2006?

    • A.

      Bruce Gradkowski

    • B.

      Clint Cochran

    • C.

      Jalen Parmele

    • D.

      Max Klinger

    Correct Answer
    B. Clint Cochran
  • 27. 

    Who did Toledo defeat in 2006 for its first football victory against a Big 12 opponent?

    • A.

      LSU

    • B.

      Iowa State

    • C.

      Kansas

    • D.

      Iowa

    Correct Answer
    C. Kansas
  • 28. 

    Who endured his first losing season as Toledo's head football coach in 2006?

    • A.

      Dan Simell

    • B.

      Nick Saban

    • C.

      Tom Amstutz

    • D.

      Gary Pinkel

    Correct Answer
    C. Tom Amstutz
  • 29. 

    Toledo began its 2007 football season with a loss to what Big 10 team?

    • A.

      Kansas

    • B.

      Purdue

    • C.

      Northwestern

    • D.

      Indiana

    Correct Answer
    B. Purdue
  • 30. 

    What was the only football team from its home state that Toledo defeated in 2007?

    • A.

      Bowling Green

    • B.

      Ohio

    • C.

      Ball State

    • D.

      Akron

    Correct Answer
    B. Ohio

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement