Sports Trivia Question - 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,224,597
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 198

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sports Trivia Question - 3 - Quiz

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on Sports and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The one-time Chicago Bull Luol Deng is from where?

    • A.

      Sudan

    • B.

      Miami

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      Japan

    Correct Answer
    A. Sudan
    Explanation
    Luol Deng, the former Chicago Bull, is originally from Sudan.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year was Miami's pro football team established?

    • A.

      1966

    • B.

      1955

    • C.

      1985

    • D.

      1949

    Correct Answer
    A. 1966
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1966. This is the year when Miami's pro football team was established.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What year was San Francisco's pro football team established?

    • A.

      1966

    • B.

      1969

    • C.

      1955

    • D.

      1946

    Correct Answer
    D. 1946
    Explanation
    San Francisco's pro football team was established in 1946.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many touchdowns did the leading quarterback throw for in 2008 pro football season?

    • A.

      34 Touchdowns

    • B.

      66 Touchdowns

    • C.

      30 Touchdowns

    • D.

      12 Touchdowns

    Correct Answer
    A. 34 Touchdowns
    Explanation
    In the 2008 pro football season, the leading quarterback threw for 34 touchdowns.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many points did the best defensive American pro football team in the '08 regular season allow?

    • A.

      123 Points

    • B.

      223 Points

    • C.

      340 Points

    • D.

      87 Points

    Correct Answer
    B. 223 Points
    Explanation
    The best defensive American pro football team in the '08 regular season allowed 223 points. This means that throughout the regular season, their opponents scored a total of 223 points against them. This indicates that the team had a strong defense, as they were able to limit the number of points scored by their opponents.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What number uniform did the record setting quarterback who played pro ball in South Florida wear?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      13

    • C.

      34

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    B. 13
    Explanation
    The record-setting quarterback who played pro ball in South Florida wore the number 13 uniform.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What number did the star pro quarterback who played in the "Big Apple" in the 60's and 70's wear?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      29

    Correct Answer
    B. 12
    Explanation
    The star pro quarterback who played in the "Big Apple" in the 60's and 70's wore the number 12.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    As of the start of the 2010 baseball season, who of the following has the most hits?

    • A.

      Ichiro Suzuki

    • B.

      Ray Durham

    • C.

      Dummy Hoy

    • D.

      Carlos Delgado

    Correct Answer
    B. Ray Durham
    Explanation
    Ray Durham has the most hits as of the start of the 2010 baseball season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who of the following 200-game winners has the struck out the most batters lifetime?

    • A.

      Mike Mussina

    • B.

      Ferguson Jenkins

    • C.

      Bob Feller

    • D.

      Christy Mathewson

    Correct Answer
    B. Ferguson Jenkins
    Explanation
    Ferguson Jenkins is the correct answer because he has struck out the most batters lifetime among the mentioned 200-game winners.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who shared team captain chores with Peyton Manning for the 1997 Tennessee Volunteers?

    • A.

      Spencer Riley

    • B.

      Jay Graham

    • C.

      Al Wilson

    • D.

      Leonard Little

    Correct Answer
    D. Leonard Little
    Explanation
    Leonard Little shared team captain chores with Peyton Manning for the 1997 Tennessee Volunteers.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How old was Bill Battle when he took over as head coach for the Tennessee Volunteers?

    • A.

      33 Years Old

    • B.

      18 Years Old

    • C.

      25 Years Old

    • D.

      28 Years Old

    Correct Answer
    D. 28 Years Old
    Explanation
    Bill Battle took over as head coach for the Tennessee Volunteers at the age of 28.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.