Trivia On Sports World Records

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,430,733
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 203

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sports World Records Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz is just for fun and if you are interested in Football, you can play this quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the record, set in 2010, for the world's longest tenpin bowling marathon?

    • A.

      125 Hours

    • B.

      72 Hours

    • C.

      48 Hours

    • D.

      55 Hours

    Correct Answer
    A. 125 Hours
    Explanation
    The record for the world's longest tenpin bowling marathon was set in 2010 and it lasted for 125 hours.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who set the world record in men's speed skating for the 1000 meter in 2009 in Salt Lake City?

    • A.

      Shani Davis

    • B.

      Eskil Ervik

    • C.

      Jeremy Wotherspoon

    • D.

      Sven Kramer

    Correct Answer
    A. Shani Davis
    Explanation
    In 2009, Shani Davis set the world record in men's speed skating for the 1000 meter in Salt Lake City.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What speed skater from The Netherlands holds the 2007 world records for both the 5000 Meter & 10,000 Meter men's events?

    • A.

      Sven Kramer

    • B.

      Jeremy Wotherspoon

    • C.

      Beixing Wang

    • D.

      Shani Davis

    Correct Answer
    A. Sven Kramer
    Explanation
    Sven Kramer is the correct answer because he is a speed skater from The Netherlands who holds the 2007 world records for both the 5000 Meter and 10,000 Meter men's events.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What Canadian women's speed skater holds the world records from 2005 and 2006 in the 1000, 1500 and 3000 meter events?

    • A.

      Cindy Klassen

    • B.

      Jenny Wolf

    • C.

      Christine Nesbitt

    • D.

      Beixing Wang

    Correct Answer
    A. Cindy Klassen
    Explanation
    Cindy Klassen is the correct answer because she is a Canadian women's speed skater who holds the world records from 2005 and 2006 in the 1000, 1500, and 3000 meter events.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What German speed skater set a world record for the 500m in Salt Lake City in 2009 with an average speed of 30.23 mph?

    • A.

      Beixing Wang

    • B.

      Jenny Wolf

    • C.

      Kristina Groves

    • D.

      Cindy Klassen

    Correct Answer
    B. Jenny Wolf
    Explanation
    Jenny Wolf is the correct answer because she is the German speed skater who set a world record for the 500m in Salt Lake City in 2009 with an average speed of 30.23 mph.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How long did it take Janis Kuzmins to race through 100 cones in the skateboard slalom to set the world record in 2010?

    • A.

      48.42 Seconds

    • B.

      20.77 Seconds

    • C.

      33.65 Seconds

    • D.

      50.01 Seconds

    Correct Answer
    B. 20.77 Seconds
    Explanation
    Janis Kuzmins set the world record in 2010 for racing through 100 cones in the skateboard slalom in 20.77 seconds.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was the winning time for the men's luge at the 2010 Olympics to set a world record on that 3127-foot track?

    • A.

      2:10:01

    • B.

      03:13.

    • C.

      1:56:43

    • D.

      2:42:22

    Correct Answer
    B. 03:13.
    Explanation
    The winning time for the men's luge at the 2010 Olympics to set a world record on that 3127-foot track was 03:13.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the world record, set in April 2011 in Pakistan, for the most goals scored in a single field hockey season?

    • A.

      256

    • B.

      219

    • C.

      177

    • D.

      328

    Correct Answer
    D. 328
    Explanation
    The world record for the most goals scored in a single field hockey season was set in April 2011 in Pakistan, with a total of 328 goals.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    As of November 2011, what Russian racewalker holds the world record for the 50 km walk (road)?

    • A.

      Michael Frater

    • B.

      Randy Barnes

    • C.

      Usain Bolt

    • D.

      Denis Nizhegorodov

    Correct Answer
    D. Denis Nizhegorodov
    Explanation
    Denis Nizhegorodov holds the world record for the 50 km walk (road) as of November 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the world record for the shot put set in May 1990?

    • A.

      23.12 Meters (75.86 Ft.)

    • B.

      14.88 Meters (48.82 Ft.)

    • C.

      40.01 Meters (131.27 Ft.)

    • D.

      18.56 Meters (60.90 Ft.)

    Correct Answer
    A. 23.12 Meters (75.86 Ft.)
    Explanation
    In May 1990, the world record for the shot put was set at 23.12 meters (75.86 ft.).

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the world record for the women's javelin throw, as of November 2011?

    • A.

      50.84 Meters

    • B.

      30.34 Meters

    • C.

      72.28 Meters

    • D.

      25.66 Meters

    Correct Answer
    C. 72.28 Meters
    Explanation
    The world record for the women's javelin throw as of November 2011 is 72.28 meters.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    As of November 2011, what Moroccan runner holds the world records for the men's mile, 1500m and 2000m events?

    • A.

      Randy Barnes

    • B.

      Mike Powell

    • C.

      Hicham El Guerrouj

    • D.

      Dayron Robles

    Correct Answer
    C. Hicham El Guerrouj
    Explanation
    Hicham El Guerrouj is the correct answer because as of November 2011, he held the world records for the men's mile, 1500m, and 2000m events.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What American runner tied the world record for the men's indoor 50 m event in 1999?

    • A.

      Sergey Bubka

    • B.

      Mikhail Shchennikov

    • C.

      Maurice Greene

    • D.

      Teddy Tamgho

    Correct Answer
    C. Maurice Greene
    Explanation
    Maurice Greene is the correct answer because he tied the world record for the men's indoor 50 m event in 1999. This means that he ran the race in the same time as the current world record holder, indicating his exceptional speed and skill in the event.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In 1989, which Seattle Supersonic set the record for most minutes played in an NBA game with 69 minutes?

    • A.

      Shawn Kemp

    • B.

      Dale Ellis

    • C.

      Gary Payton

    • D.

      Detlef Schrempf

    Correct Answer
    B. Dale Ellis
    Explanation
    Dale Ellis is the correct answer because he set the record for most minutes played in an NBA game with 69 minutes while playing for the Seattle Supersonics in 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In 1979, who set the NBA record for most field goals made in quarter with 13?

    • A.

      Bill Russell

    • B.

      Wilt Chamberlain

    • C.

      David Thompson

    • D.

      Pete Maravich

    Correct Answer
    C. David Thompson
    Explanation
    David Thompson set the NBA record for most field goals made in a quarter with 13 in 1979.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.