Major League Baseball Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Phogan1961
P
Phogan1961
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 783
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 784

SettingsSettingsSettings
Major League Baseball Quizzes & Trivia

Baseball quiz designed to test your knowledge of World Series Baseball History


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who did the Chicago White Sox play in the 1919 World Series that was thought to have been thrown by the White Sox to allow the other team to win.

    • A.

      Chicago Cubs

    • B.

      Cincinnati Reds

    • C.

      St Louis Cardinals

    • D.

      Brooklyn Dodgers

    Correct Answer
    B. Cincinnati Reds
    Explanation
    The Cincinnati Reds won the 1919 World Series 5 games to 3 despite being heavy underdogs to the powerful Chicago White Sox. Conventional wisdom has it that gamblers got to several White Sox players and offered them a cash pay off to throw the Series. Several players were later implicated but subsequently acquitted in a court of law. But despite that the Commissioner of Baseball Kenesaw Mountain Landis banned them from baseball for life. Most notably Shoeless Joe Jackson.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many World Series Titles did Ty Cobb win

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 0
    Explanation
    Despite holding many baseball records, Ty Cobb never won the ultimate prize. He did appear in three consecutive World Series 1907, 1908, 1909 but the Tigers came up short in all 3 losing to the Cubs twice and the Pirates.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many World Series Titles did the Brooklyn Dodgers win

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. One
    Explanation
    The Brooklyn Dodgers the proverbial brides maids who lost numerous World Series particularly to their dreaded rivals the New York Yankees, finally won the big one by capturing the 1955 World Series. Sadly two years later the Brooklyn Dodgers would be no more as the franchise moved to LA following the 1957 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was the first Night game in World Series History played.

    • A.

      1969 Orioles vs Mets

    • B.

      1970 Orioles vs Reds

    • C.

      1971 Orioles vs Pirates

    • D.

      1972 Reds vs A's

    Correct Answer
    C. 1971 Orioles vs Pirates
    Explanation
    While many current day fans long for Day time World Series games there was a time when they played all the games under the sun. The first World Series night game took place in 1971 between the Baltimore Orioles & the Pittsburgh Pirates Game 4 which was won by the Pirates 4-3.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Game 6 of the 1975 World Series is thought to be one of the Greatest Games of all time, which ended with Carlton Fisk's Home run off the Foul Pole. for a 7-6 Red Sox victory over the Reds. Who was the pitcher that  Fisk hit the Home run off of. 

    • A.

      Pat Darcy

    • B.

      Rawley Eastwick

    • C.

      Pedro Borbon

    • D.

      Will McEnaney

    Correct Answer
    A. Pat Darcy
    Explanation
    Fisk hit the epic home run in the bottom of the 12th inning,off of right handed relief pitcher Pat Darcy, well after midnight on the East Coast to propel the Sox to a game 7. However they would fall short losing Game 7 4-3 to the Big Red Machine.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The  New York Mets were thought to have pulled off one of the Greatest upsets in World Series History when they won the 1969 World Series over the Baltimore Orioles. Who was the manager of the 1969 Mets

    • A.

      Casey Stengel

    • B.

      Gil Hodges

    • C.

      Yogi Berra

    • D.

      Leo Durocher

    Correct Answer
    B. Gil Hodges
    Explanation
    Gil Hodges won his lone World Series title as a skipper with the 69 Mets. He was also an All Star 1st Baseman for the Brooklyn Dodgers and was a member of the 1955 World Champion Brooklyn Dodgers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The decade of the 80's ( 1980-89) saw many different teams win a Championship. However one team actually won 2 Titles in the 80's can you name that team.

    • A.

      A's

    • B.

      Dodgers

    • C.

      Cardinals

    • D.

      Twins

    Correct Answer
    B. Dodgers
    Explanation
    One of the under the radar teams of the decade. The Dodgers beat the Yankees in the 81 World Series 4 games to 2. They would later pull off one of the biggest upsets in World Series History beating the Heavily favored A's in 5 games in 1988.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was the last World Series to go seven games

    • A.

      2002 Angels over Giants

    • B.

      2001 D-Backs over Yankees

    • C.

      1996 Yankees over Braves

    • D.

      1993 Blue Jays over Phillies

    Correct Answer
    A. 2002 Angels over Giants
    Explanation
    The last Fall Classic to go the distance was the 2002 Series Angels over Giants. 2001 also went 7 games, 96 saw the Yankees in 6 and 93 went to the Blue Jays in 6 games

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the Following teams has never won a World Series Title

    • A.

      Washington Senators

    • B.

      Texas Rangers

    • C.

      Kansas City Royals

    • D.

      Florida Marlins

    Correct Answer
    B. Texas Rangers
    Explanation
    The Texas Rangers have never even appeared in a World Series. The Senators won in 1924, Royals won in 1985 and the Marlins have actually won 2 Titles 1997 & 2003

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which player has hit the most Home Runs in World Series History

    • A.

      Babe Ruth

    • B.

      Yogi Berra

    • C.

      Mickey Mantle

    • D.

      Lou Gehrig

    Correct Answer
    C. Mickey Mantle
    Explanation
    Mickey Mantle holds the record for the most Home Runs in World Series competition with 18, in 65 games. Babe Ruth is 2nd with 15, Yogi Berra 3rd with 12. Lou Gehrig is tied for 5th with Reggie Jackson 10 homers. Duke Snider is 4th all time with 11 home runs in World Series play

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 23, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Phogan1961
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.