Do You Know Johan Kenkhuis?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tim
T
Tim
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 55 | Total Attempts: 21,152
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 112

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Johan Kenkhuis? - Quiz

This simple quiz is easy if you really know Johan Kenkhuis. To briefly shed light on who he is, Kenkhuis is a dutch competition swimmer. He made his interest in swimming known at an early age. After which, one of his participations was in the 2004 Olympic Games, where he played an important role in the 4x100m freestyle.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many times did he compete in the European Championships?

    • A.

      Seven times

    • B.

      Nine times

    • C.

      Eight times

    • D.

      Ten times

    Correct Answer
    C. Eight times
    Explanation
    The correct answer is eight times. This means that he competed in the European Championships on eight different occasions.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What did he study in Johan Cruyff University?

    • A.

      Business and Marketing

    • B.

      Tourism 

    • C.

      Dance

    • D.

      Kinesiology

    Correct Answer
    A. Business and Marketing
    Explanation
    He studied Business and Marketing at Johan Cruyff University.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who changed his training style in 2002?

    • A.

      Fedor Hes

    • B.

      Klaas-Erik Zwering

    • C.

      Mitja Zastrow

    • D.

      Pieter van den Hoogenband

    Correct Answer
    A. Fedor Hes
  • 4. 

    When was Johan Kenkhuis born? 

    • A.

      May 5, 1982

    • B.

      March 9, 1983

    • C.

      May 7, 1980

    • D.

      June 3, 1981

    Correct Answer
    C. May 7, 1980
    Explanation
    Johan Kenkhuis was born on May 7, 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where was Kenkhuis born?

    • A.

      Amsterdam

    • B.

      Delft

    • C.

      Overijssel

    • D.

      Naarden

    Correct Answer
    C. Overijssel
    Explanation
    Kenkhuis was born in Overijssel.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following statement is wrong?

    • A.

      He won silver medal in the 1998 European Championship 100m event

    • B.

      He won gold medal in the 1998 European Championship 200m freestyle

    • C.

      He was a member of the 4x200m relay team in 2000 Olympic Games

    • D.

      He won a bronze medal in the 2006 Helsinki 4x50m freestyle

    Correct Answer
    A. He won silver medal in the 1998 European Championship 100m event
    Explanation
    The given statement is wrong because the person did not win a silver medal in the 1998 European Championship 100m event.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did he announce his intention to quit swimming?

    • A.

      November 2005

    • B.

      January 2000

    • C.

      April 2004

    • D.

      November 2006

    Correct Answer
    D. November 2006
  • 8. 

    What is the total number of gold medals won by him?

    • A.

      6 gold medals

    • B.

      7 gold medals

    • C.

      5 gold medals

    • D.

      10 gold medals

    Correct Answer
    A. 6 gold medals
    Explanation
    The total number of gold medals won by him is 6, as stated in the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the total silver medals won by him?

    • A.

      Four silver medals

    • B.

      Seven silver medals

    • C.

      Three silver medals

    • D.

      Five silver medals

    Correct Answer
    A. Four silver medals
    Explanation
    The total number of silver medals won by him is four.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the total bronze medals won by him?

    • A.

      Eight bronze medals

    • B.

      Six bronze medals

    • C.

      Five bronze medals

    • D.

      Four bronze medals

    Correct Answer
    D. Four bronze medals
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Four bronze medals. This means that the person in question has won a total of four bronze medals.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.