What Is Your Falcon Sports IQ?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Themtn
T
Themtn
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 2,162
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 236

SettingsSettingsSettings
Eagle Quizzes & Trivia


Test your Air Force Falcon sports history knowledge. Are you a Mensa or do you need to hit the books?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is known as the father of Air Force Football?

    • A.

      Fisher DeBerry

    • B.

      Troy Calhoun

    • C.

      Ben Martin

    • D.

      Bill Parcells

    Correct Answer
    C. Ben Martin
    Explanation
    Ben Martin coached the Falcons for 20 years (1958-77) and tallied a 96-103-9 record.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What season did Air Force football finish undefeated?

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1958

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    B. 1958
    Explanation
    1958 was the first season for the Falcons to have seniors. They went 9-0-2 for the year.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Women's basketball player Michelle Johnson is second all-time in scoring with 1,706 career points. But she was the first...

    • A.

      Female Cadet Wing Commander

    • B.

      Female Rhodes Scholar at the Academy

    • C.

      Female inducted into the Air Force Sports Hall of Fame

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Brig. Gen. Michelle Johnson is a 1981 graduate of the Academy. She's served as the Air Force Aide to Presidents George Bush and Bill Clinton.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who overtook Troy Calhoun as quarterback in 1986?

    • A.

      Beau Morgan

    • B.

      Blaine Morgan

    • C.

      Dee Dowis

    • D.

      Terry Isaacson

    Correct Answer
    C. Dee Dowis
    Explanation
    Dee Dowis was named the starter for the Falcons as a freshman.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the score of the 1959 Cotton Bowl game against TCU?

    • A.

      34-13

    • B.

      36-28

    • C.

      0-0

    • D.

      7-7

    Correct Answer
    C. 0-0
    Explanation
    The Falcons and Horned Frogs played to a 0-0 tie. Air Force kept their undefeated season in tact with a 9-0-2 record.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Legendary North Carolina basketball coach Dean Smith started his career as an assistant with the Academy. But he was a Falcon HEAD COACH of which sport?

    • A.

      Golf

    • B.

      Baseball

    • C.

      Boxing

    • D.

      Track and Field

    Correct Answer
    A. Golf
    Explanation
    Dean Smith was a second lieutenant in the Air Force stationed to the Academy. His duties included being assistant men's basketball coach and head golf coach.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year did Air Force play in its first NCAA basketball tournament?

    • A.

      2004

    • B.

      1958

    • C.

      1960

    • D.

      1962

    Correct Answer
    C. 1960
    Explanation
    The Falcons made their first appearance in 1960 and their second in 1962.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Academy has had five consensus first-team All-Americans, Brock Strom, Ernie Jennings, Scott Thomas, Chad Hennings and...

    • A.

      Charlton McDonald

    • B.

      Dee Dowis

    • C.

      Chad Hall

    • D.

      Terry Isaacson

    Correct Answer
    A. Charlton McDonald
    Explanation
    Carlton McDonald was named a consensus first-team All-American in 1992. He ranks second all-time at the Academy with 16 career interceptions.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Men's basketball player Bob Beckel holds the top four spots in what single-game category?

    • A.

      Field goals made

    • B.

      Rebounds

    • C.

      Blocked shots

    • D.

      Points

    Correct Answer
    D. Points
    Explanation
    Bob Beckel holds the top four spots in points in a single game with 50, 48, 47 and 46.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who is Air Force's only Hobey Baker Hat Trick finalist?

    • A.

      Todd Zejdlik

    • B.

      Eric Ehn

    • C.

      John Manney

    • D.

      Justin Kieffer

    Correct Answer
    B. Eric Ehn
    Explanation
    Eric Ehn was named one of three finalists for the Hobey Baker Memorial Award for the 2006-07 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In the 1981 season the Air Force football team played San Diego State at a neutral site. Where was the game played?

    • A.

      Sydney, Australia

    • B.

      Tokyo, Japan

    • C.

      London, England

    • D.

      Madrid, Spain

    Correct Answer
    B. Tokyo, Japan
    Explanation
    On November 29, 1981 the Falcons and Aztecs played at Olympic Memorial Stadium in Tokyo, Japan. Air Force won 21-16.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    When was the first Air Force Sports Hall of Fame class inducted?

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      1993

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    D. 2007
    Explanation
    The Academy inducted its first Sports Hall of Fame class in 2007. They inducted six members.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 27, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Themtn
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.