Overview Of PRINCE2 : Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jroc2011
J
Jroc2011
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 4,756
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 594

SettingsSettingsSettings
Overview Of PRINCE2 : Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz


In this quiz, we will focus on the overview of PRINCE2. PRojects IN Controlled Environments (PRINCE2) is a method acceptable worldwide, which gives one the ability to become an effective and project manager. This knowledge is considered essential for Project management job searchers in some countries as it helps to understand how to give the most to an organization. Do you know some of the basics taught in the program? This quiz will help refresh your memory of the course.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the purpose of the Organisation theme?

    • A.

      To define the project to form the basis for its management

    • B.

      To give a summary of progress to date

    • C.

      To manage by stages

    • D.

      To define and establish the project's structure of accouintability and responsibilities

    Correct Answer
    D. To define and establish the project's structure of accouintability and responsibilities
    Explanation
    D

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is a principle that the Organisation theme does NOT contribute to?

    • A.

      Manage by exception

    • B.

      Tailor to suit the project environment

    • C.

      Define roles and responsibilities

    • D.

      Thought leadership

    Correct Answer
    D. Thought leadership
    Explanation
    D

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following best describes the approach of the PRINCE2 Organisation theme?

    • A.

      Based on functions and roles

    • B.

      Based on functions and jobs

    • C.

      Based on roles rather than functions

    • D.

      People have fixed roles in projects

    Correct Answer
    C. Based on roles rather than functions
    Explanation
    C

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is NOT one of the three project interests?

    • A.

      Business

    • B.

      Customer

    • C.

      Supplier

    • D.

      User

    Correct Answer
    B. Customer
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Identify the missing words in the following sentence. Often a Senior User is also the [?]

    • A.

      Change Advisory Board

    • B.

      Project Assurance

    • C.

      Change Authority

    • D.

      Team Manager

    Correct Answer
    C. Change Authority
    Explanation
    C

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who needs to confirm changes in the project management team?

    • A.

      Project Board

    • B.

      Corporate or Programme management

    • C.

      Project Manager

    • D.

      Team Manager

    Correct Answer
    A. Project Board
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is the key project decision-maker in the project management team?

    • A.

      Change Advisory Board

    • B.

      Executive

    • C.

      Corporate or programme management

    • D.

      Project Board

    Correct Answer
    B. Executive
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is NOT a correct statement about the Communcaiton Management Startegy?

    • A.

      Contains a description of the means of communication

    • B.

      Prepared in the Initiation Stage

    • C.

      Is documents the justification for undertaking the project

    • D.

      Contains a description of the frequency of communication

    Correct Answer
    C. Is documents the justification for undertaking the project
    Explanation
    C

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is NOT a responsibility of the Project Assurance?

    • A.

      Ensure the right people are involved in writing Product Descriptions

    • B.

      Advise on stakeholder engagement

    • C.

      Monitor risks and issues to the project

    • D.

      Specify user needs and acceptance criteria

    Correct Answer
    D. Specify user needs and acceptance criteria
    Explanation
    D

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is NOT a defined role in the PRINCE2 project management team structure?

    • A.

      Project Support

    • B.

      Configuration Manager

    • C.

      Change Authority

    • D.

      Project Assurance

    Correct Answer
    B. Configuration Manager
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the purpose of the Quality theme? To define and implement the resources through which the project

    • A.

      Will be able to produce and assess products that are fit for purpose

    • B.

      Has a defined and established structure of responsibilities

    • C.

      Gets a sound basis for building its management structure

    • D.

      Is provided with an effective baseline for quality control

    Correct Answer
    A. Will be able to produce and assess products that are fit for purpose
    Explanation
    A is the corerct answer

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How is the learning from experience principle supported by the Quality theme?

    • A.

      By creating a Lesson Log

    • B.

      By providing the Proejct Assurance role

    • C.

      By covering the implementation of continuous improvement

    • D.

      By archiving the Lessons Log in the Quality folder

    Correct Answer
    C. By covering the implementation of continuous improvement
    Explanation
    C

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What does quality control NOT include?

    • A.

      Maintaining quality and approval records

    • B.

      Defining the Quality Management Strategy

    • C.

      Gaining acceptance of the project product

    • D.

      Carrying out the quality activities

    Correct Answer
    B. Defining the Quality Management Strategy
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who is responsible for Quality Assurance?

    • A.

      Project Board

    • B.

      Project Manager

    • C.

      Team Manager

    • D.

      Corporate or programme management

    Correct Answer
    D. Corporate or programme management
    Explanation
    D

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What are the customer's quality expectations used for?

    • A.

      To ascertain that the quality criteria are met by controlling the process of realisation

    • B.

      To provide an effective baseline for Project Board agreement and communications with stakeholders

    • C.

      To create a common understanding about the quality of the project product

    • D.

      To record the responsibilities for an effective quality procedure

    Correct Answer
    C. To create a common understanding about the quality of the project product
    Explanation
    C

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The Project Product Description is a record of:

    • A.

      All project products with detailed planning

    • B.

      What the project must deliver to be accepted by the customer

    • C.

      What the general approach for the project will be

    • D.

      All strategies regarding the products to be delivered

    Correct Answer
    B. What the project must deliver to be accepted by the customer
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following sentences is NOT correct in relation to the quality review technique?

    • A.

      Should be used for every product

    • B.

      A structured procedure

    • C.

      Performed by a team of people

    • D.

      Assesses the conformity of a product with a set of quality criteria

    Correct Answer
    A. Should be used for every product
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Who are the members of the quality review team? 1 .Chairperson 2. Presenter 3. Senior Supplier 4. Administer

    • A.

      1, 2, 3

    • B.

      1, 2, 4

    • C.

      1, 3, 4

    • D.

      2, 3, 4

    Correct Answer
    B. 1, 2, 4
    Explanation
    B

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is NOT a responsibility of the Senior User within the Quality theme?

    • A.

      Provide all resources for the quality activities

    • B.

      Provide customer quality expectations

    • C.

      Communicate with stakeholders

    • D.

      Provide acceptance of project product

    Correct Answer
    A. Provide all resources for the quality activities
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.