NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz Cardiovascular Medications

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,264

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz Cardiovascular Medications - Quiz

Are you studying for exams? Our fun ' NCLEX pharmacology quiz cardiovascular medications' will test your knowledge of the fundamentals of pharmacology. We challenge you to get a high score! Can you answer the questions on our quiz correctly? We sincerely ask you to ensure you attempt all the questions carefully. All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you finish the quiz. Good luck & prepare well for your upcoming examinations.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A nurse is providing instructions to a client who is receiving warfarin sodium (Coumadin). Which statement made by the client indicates the need for further instruction?

    • A.

      “I will observe the color of my urine and stool”.

    • B.

      “I will take Ecotrin (Enteric coated aspirin) for my headaches”.

    • C.

      “I will avoid drinking alcohol”.

    • D.

      “I will take the medicine daily at the same time”.

    Correct Answer
    B. “I will take Ecotrin (Enteric coated aspirin) for my headaches”.
    Explanation
    Ecotrin is an aspirin-containing product and should be avoided due to the risk of bleeding.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A nurse is caring for a client receiving a heparin intravenous (IV) infusion. The nurse expects that which of the following laboratory will be prescribed to monitor the therapeutic effect of heparin?

    • A.

      Prothrombin time (PT).

    • B.

      Activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT).

    • C.

      Hematocrit (Hgb).

    • D.

      Hemoglobin (Hct).

    Correct Answer
    B. Activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT).
    Explanation
    Activated partial thromboplastin time assess the therapeutic level of heparin.Option A: Assess the therapeutic level of warfarin sodium (Coumadin).Options C and D: Measures the aspect of the red blood cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A client with atrial fibrillation is receiving a continuous heparin infusion at 1.000 units/hr. The nurse observes that the client is receiving the therapeutic effect based on which of the following results?

    • A.

      Activated partial thromboplastin time of 30 seconds.

    • B.

      Activated partial thromboplastin time of 60 seconds.

    • C.

      Activated partial thromboplastin time of 120 seconds.

    • D.

      Activated partial thromboplastin time of 15 seconds.

    Correct Answer
    B. Activated partial thromboplastin time of 60 seconds.
    Explanation
    The normal range for activated partial thromboplastin time is 20-36 seconds. The activated partial thromboplastin time must be 1.5 to 2.5 times the normal value. the client’s Appt would be considered therapeutic if it was 60 seconds.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A client is receiving intravenous heparin therapy. The nurse ensures the availability in which of the following medication?

    • A.

      Acetylcysteine (Mucomyst).

    • B.

      Calcium gluconate.

    • C.

      Vitamin K (Mephyton).

    • D.

      Protamine sulfate.

    Correct Answer
    D. Protamine sulfate.
    Explanation
    Protamine sulfate is the antidote that reverses the anticoagulant effects of heparin by binding to it.Option A is the antidote for acetaminophen toxicity.Option B is the antidote for magnesium sulfate toxicity.Option C is the antidote for warfarin sodium toxicity.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A client is receiving a continuous infusion of streptokinase (Streptase). The client suddenly complaints of a difficulty of breathing. itchiness. and nausea.  Which of the following should be the priority action of the nurse?

    • A.

      Stop the infusion and notify the physician.

    • B.

      Administer protamine sulfate and provide oxygen therapy.

    • C.

      Administer antihistamine then continue the infusion.

    • D.

      Slow the infusion and administer oxygen.

    Correct Answer
    A. Stop the infusion and notify the physician.
    Explanation
    Severe allergic reaction to streptokinase requires immediate discontinuation of Streptokinase.then notify the physician and administer an adrenergic. antihistamine. and/or corticosteroid agents as ordered.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A client with deep vein thrombosis is receiving Streptokinase (Streptase). The nurse would notify the physician if which of the following assessment is noted?

    • A.

      A temperature of 99.2° Fahrenheit.

    • B.

      A pulse rate of 99 beats per minute.

    • C.

      A respiratory rate of 25 breaths per minute.

    • D.

      A blood pressure of 185/110 mm Hg.

    Correct Answer
    D. A blood pressure of 185/110 mm Hg.
    Explanation
    Thrombolytic therapy is contraindicated with uncontrolled hypertension (systolic BP >180 mm Hg and/or diastolic BP >110 mm Hg) because of the risk of cerebral hemorrhage.Options A. B. and C may be present during the therapy but will not warrant the immediate knowledge of the physician before starting the therapy.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A client who is receiving streptokinase therapy suddenly had a nose bleeding. The nurse ensures the availability in which of the following medication?

    • A.

      Vitamin K (Mephyton).

    • B.

      Deferoxamine (Desferal).

    • C.

      Aminocaproic acid (Amicar).

    • D.

      Diphenhydramine (Benadryl).

    Correct Answer
    C. Aminocaproic acid (Amicar).
    Explanation
    Bleeding can be reversed with the use of aminocaproic acid as an antidote for streptokinase.Option A is the antidote for warfarin sodium toxicity.Option B is the antidote for iron toxicity.Option D is an antihistamine that can be used for any allergic reaction.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A nurse is providing health teachings regarding antiplatelet medications. Which of the following is not true regarding the use of this medication?

    • A.

      Antiplatelet medication inhibits the aggregation of platelets in the clotting process. thereby prolonging bleeding time.

    • B.

      Antiplatelet medications cannot be used with anticoagulants.

    • C.

      Take the medication with food to prevent gastrointestinal upset.

    • D.

      A routine bleeding time is monitored during the therapy.

    Correct Answer
    B. Antiplatelet medications cannot be used with anticoagulants.
    Explanation
    Antiplatelet and anticoagulant therapies are effective in keeping a clot from forming or stopping the growth of one.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A client is receiving Procainamide (Procanbid) for the treatment of ventricular arrhythmia. The client suddenly complains of nausea and drowsiness. Which of the intervention should the nurse do first?

    • A.

      Check the blood pressure and heart rate.

    • B.

      Do a 12-lead electrocardiogram right away.

    • C.

      Measure the heart rate on the rhythm strip.

    • D.

      Give hydralazine (Apresoline) per orem.

    Correct Answer
    A. Check the blood pressure and heart rate.
    Explanation
    The client is experiencing signs of procainamide toxicity. the priority nursing action is to obtain vital signs immediately.Options B and C are done after checking the vital signs.Option D will cause hypotension.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A client with myocardial infarction is receiving tissue plasminogen activator. alteplase (Activase. tPA). While on the therapy. the nurse plans to prioritize which of the following?

    • A.

      Observe for neurological changes.

    • B.

      Monitor for any signs of renal failure.

    • C.

      Check the food diary.

    • D.

      Observe for signs of bleeding.

    Correct Answer
    D. Observe for signs of bleeding.
    Explanation
    Bleeding is the priority concern for a client taking thrombolytic medication.Options A and B are monitored but are not the primary concern.Option C is not related to the use of medication.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 16, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.