NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 53 Psychiatric Medications

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,341

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 53 Psychiatric Medications - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A nurse provides instructions to a client taking fluoxetine (Prozac) a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRI) antidepressant. The nurse tells the client to take the medication:

    • A.

      Early in the morning.

    • B.

      During lunch time.

    • C.

      At snack time.

    • D.

      At bedtime.

    Correct Answer
    A. Early in the morning.
    Explanation
    Fluoxetine is used to treat major depressive disorder. bulimia nervosa obsessive-compulsive disorder. panic disorder. and premenstrual dysphoric disorder (PMDD). It is taken early in the morning to prevent interference with sleep.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The risk of experiencing serotonin syndrome when SSRI’s are given with monoamine oxidase inhibitors such as phenelzine (Nardil). Serotonin syndrome is best characterized in which of the following?

    • A.

      Hypotension and urinary retention.

    • B.

      Muscle rigidity and high fever.

    • C.

      A productive cough and vomiting.

    • D.

      Tea-colored urine and constipation.

    Correct Answer
    B. Muscle rigidity and high fever.
    Explanation
    Serotonin syndrome symptoms include high body temperature. agitation. muscle rigidity. tremor. sweating. dilated pupils. and diarrhea.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A client with depression who has been taking amitriptyline for three months returns to the clinic for a follow-up. The nurse observes the client in which of the following symptoms?

    • A.

      Suicidal thoughts.

    • B.

      Lack of energy.

    • C.

      Loss of interest in personal appearance.

    • D.

      Neglect of responsibilities.

    Correct Answer
    A. Suicidal thoughts.
    Explanation
    Clients may have thoughts about suicide when taking an antidepressant such as amitriptyline. especially clients younger than 24 years old.Options B. C. and D are signs of depressions but are most likely improved as the treatment goes on.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A client is prescribed with sertraline (Zoloft). To guarantee a safe administration of the medication. a nurse would administer the dose:

    • A.

      As needed only for depressions.

    • B.

      Early in the morning.

    • C.

      Take on an empty stomach.

    • D.

      At bedtime.

    Correct Answer
    D. At bedtime.
    Explanation
    Sertraline (Zoloft) is an antidepressant. It may be administered in the morning or evening. but giving it in the evening is more favored since drowsiness is one of the side effects.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A client arrives in the emergency room with a tricyclic antidepressant overdose. Which of the following measures should the nurse do. except?

    • A.

      Maintain a patent airway.

    • B.

      Administration of sodium bicarbonate.

    • C.

      Gastric lavage with activated charcoal.

    • D.

      Obtain an electrocardiogram.

    • E.

      Administration of an antipyretic.

    Correct Answer
    E. Administration of an antipyretic.
    Explanation
    One of the signs and symptoms of a tricyclic antidepressant overdose is hypothermia. so an administration of an antipyretic will not help in the treatment.Option A: Maintain a patent airway by providing measures such as oxygen.Option B: Sodium bicarbonate resolves metabolic acidosis and cardiovascular complications.Option C: Gastric lavage with activated charcoal is done for GI decontamination.Option D: An ECG is done to check for dysrhythmias.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A newly admit client has started taking bupropion (Wellbutrin). The nurse monitors in which of the following side effects that would indicate an overdosage of the medication?

    • A.

      Headache.

    • B.

      Dizziness.

    • C.

      Constipation.

    • D.

      Seizure.

    Correct Answer
    D. Seizure.
    Explanation
    Wellbutrin (bupropion) is an antidepressant medication used to treat major depressive disorder and seasonal affective disorder. Overdose symptoms may include seizure. muscle stiffness. hallucinations. fast or uneven heartbeat. shallow breathing. or fainting.Options A. B. and C are the common side effects of the medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A nurse is giving discharge instructions to a client who is prescribed with isocarboxazid (Marplan). The nurse will tell the client to anticipate which of the following side effects of this medication?

    • A.

      Weight loss.

    • B.

      Dry skin.

    • C.

      Dizziness.

    • D.

      Fever.

    Correct Answer
    C. Dizziness.
    Explanation
    Isocarboxazid is a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor. Dizziness. drowsiness. tiredness. weakness. problems sleeping. constipation. and dry mouth may occur while taking it.Options A. B. and D are not side effects related to the medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client with depression is taking phenelzine (Nardil). The nurse advises the client to avoid consuming which foods while taking the medication

    • A.

      Crackers.

    • B.

      Vegetable salad.

    • C.

      Oatmeal.

    • D.

      Yogurt.

    Correct Answer
    D. Yogurt.
    Explanation
    Phenelzine (Nardil) is a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor. The client should avoid eating tyramine-rich foods such as chocolate. alcoholic beverages. aged cheese. yogurt. processed meats. and fruits such as raisins. avocados. bananas. or figs.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Patients taking MAOIs have the tendency to experience hypertensive crisis especially during an interaction with other drugs such as epinephrine. Which of the following is a sign of hypertensive crisis?

    • A.

      Orthostatic hypotension.

    • B.

      Diplopia.

    • C.

      Delay in ejaculation.

    • D.

      Hair loss.

    Correct Answer
    B. Diplopia.
    Explanation
    Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitor Toxicity symptoms include hypertension. tachycardia. diplopia. nausea. dilated pupils. palpitations. constricting chest pain and altered mental status.Options A and C are a common side effect of monoamine oxidase inhibitor.Option D is not a related symptoms of hypertensive crisis.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    During a hypertensive crisis. the nurse make sure which of this medicine is readily available?

    • A.

      Lithium citrate.

    • B.

      Diazepam.

    • C.

      Phentolamine.

    • D.

      Phenobarbital sodium.

    Correct Answer
    C. Phentolamine.
    Explanation
    In a hypertensive emergency. the first goal is to bring down the blood pressure as quickly as possible with intravenous (IV) blood pressure medications to prevent further organ damage. Phentolamine Mesylate (phentolamine mesylate) is used as an antidote for a hypertensive crisis.Option A: Lithium citrate is a mood stabilizer.Option C: Diazepam is a benzodiazpepines.Option D: Phenobarbital sodium is a barbiturate and sedative hypnotics.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 18, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.