NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 28 Anti-inflammatory And Antineoplastic Drugs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 8,091

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 28 Anti-inflammatory And Antineoplastic Drugs - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    As a well-rounded health care provider. you know that corticosteroid therapy is indicated in all of the following conditions except:

    • A.

      Osteoarthritis

    • B.

      Rheumatoid arthritis

    • C.

      Systemic lupus erythematosus

    • D.

      Acute spinal cord injury

    Correct Answer
    A. Osteoarthritis
    Explanation
    Osteoarthritis is not an indication for corticosteroid therapy. It has an inflammatory component. but the disease is not severe enough to suppress the immune system. Lupus. spinal injury. and rheumatoid arthritis are conditions that require suppression of the immune system in order for the client to survive.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Oral steroids are prescribed on a taper in order to:

    • A.

      Achieve optimal serum levels.

    • B.

      Ensure drug reliability.

    • C.

      Ensure compliance.

    • D.

      Prevent steroid withdrawal syndrome.

    Correct Answer
    D. Prevent steroid withdrawal syndrome.
    Explanation
    Steroids are tapered off in order to prevent a withdrawal syndrome. Optimal serum levels do not require tapering in order to be maintained. Tapering has nothing to do with drug reliability. Compliance is not dependent on tapering.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Orlando who has been taking steroids for rheumatoid arthritis over several years presents with a compression vertebral fracture. This fracture is due to:

    • A.

      An entirely separate condition.

    • B.

      The osteoporotic effect of long-term steroid use.

    • C.

      Deterioration in rheumatoid arthritis.

    • D.

      An excessively high dose of steroids.

    Correct Answer
    B. The osteoporotic effect of long-term steroid use.
    Explanation
    In a client on long-term steroids. a compression vertebral fracture can be assumed to be due to the steroids’ bone-softening effect.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Tom is admitted into the emergency department with an acute spinal cord injury. Methylprednisolone is contraindicated for treatment when the injury:

    • A.

      Is a high cervical lesion.

    • B.

      Occurred less than 4 hours ago.

    • C.

      Occurred less than 8 hours ago.

    • D.

      Occurred more than 8 hours ago.

    Correct Answer
    D. Occurred more than 8 hours ago.
    Explanation
    Research has shown that steroids are ineffective when given more than 8 hours after acute spinal injury.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following statements about intravenous administration of steroids is true?

    • A.

      Steroids administered intravenously must be diluted.

    • B.

      Steroids administered intravenously can be either in diluted or undiluted form.

    • C.

      Steroids should be given IV push only.

    • D.

      Intravenous administration of steroids is contraindicated in acutely ill clients.

    Correct Answer
    B. Steroids administered intravenously can be either in diluted or undiluted form.
    Explanation
    IV steroids can either be diluted or given without dilution.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    An appropriate nursing diagnosis for clients who are taking NSAIDs and anticoagulants would be which of the following?

    • A.

      Risk for injury related to prolonged bleeding time. inhibition of platelet aggregation. and increased risk of GI bleeding.

    • B.

      Potential for injury related to GI toxicity and decrease in bleeding time.

    • C.

      Altered protection related to GI bleeding and increasing platelet aggregation.

    • D.

      Risk for injury related to thrombocytosis prolonged prothrombin time.

    Correct Answer
    A. Risk for injury related to prolonged bleeding time. inhibition of platelet aggregation. and increased risk of GI bleeding.
    Explanation
    The nursing diagnosis addresses all the interactions that pose a threat to the client taking both these drugs. Choice B is incorrect because bleeding time is prolonged not decreased when both drugs are used. Choice C is incorrect because platelet aggregation is inhibited not increased when both drugs are used. Choice D is incorrect because thrombocytosis does not occur with use of either drugs.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Teaching has been adequate when a client being treated with acetylsalicylic acid states:

    • A.

      “I can crush the pills before i swallow them.”

    • B.

      “I should take the pills with antacids.”

    • C.

      “Taking the pills on an empty stomach will help absorption.”

    • D.

      “If the pills smell like vinegar. I should throw them out.”

    Correct Answer
    D. “If the pills smell like vinegar. I should throw them out.”
    Explanation
    Any aspirin should be discarded if a vinegar odor is noticed. Crushing is not recommended for sustained-release preparations. Antacids impair absorption. Taking the medication on an empty stomach will increase GI irritation.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following groups of clients are most at risk for GI bleeding from the use of NSAIDs?

    • A.

      Clients with dysmenorrhea

    • B.

      Clients with headaches

    • C.

      Clients with arthritis

    • D.

      Clients with renal failure

    Correct Answer
    C. Clients with arthritis
    Explanation
    Clients with arthritis are taking the drugs for prolonged periods of time and may take higher doses. Choices A and B are incorrect because the use of NSAIDs with these clients is intermittent. Renal failure is a contraindication for NSAIDs because most of the drug is excreted through the kidneys.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    To minimize the risk of dyspnea and GI bleeding. OTC ibuprofen is given:

    • A.

      IV

    • B.

      With orange juice

    • C.

      On an empty stomach

    • D.

      With meals

    Correct Answer
    D. With meals
    Explanation
    Taking ibuprofen with meals will decrease GI irritation. Ibuprofen is never given IV. Orange juice may promote acidity and increase gastric irritation. Ibuprofen will cause GI upset if given on an empty stomach.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following NSAIDs is used to prevent thrombosis?

    • A.

      Motrin

    • B.

      Toradol

    • C.

      Aspirin

    • D.

      Naproxen

    Correct Answer
    C. Aspirin
    Explanation
    Aspirin prevents platelet aggregation and thereby has an anticoagulant effect.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.