NCLEX Practice Exam 1(10 Questions)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 18,755

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Exam 1(10 Questions) - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which individual is at greatest risk for developing hypertension?

    • A.

      45-year-old African American attorney

    • B.

      60-year-old Asian American shop owner

    • C.

      40-year-old Caucasian nurse

    • D.

      55-year-old Hispanic teacher

    Correct Answer
    A. 45-year-old African American attorney
    Explanation
    incidence of hypertension is greater among African Americans than other groups in the US. The incidence among the Hispanic population is rising.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A child who ingested 15 maximum strength acetaminophen tablets 45 minutes ago is seen in the emergency department. Which of these orders should the nurse do first?

    • A.

      Gastric lavage PRN

    • B.

      Acetylcysteine (Mucomyst) for age per pharmacy

    • C.

      Start an IV Dextrose 5% with 0.33% normal saline to keep vein open

    • D.

      Activated charcoal per pharmacy

    Correct Answer
    A. Gastric lavage PRN
    Explanation
    oving as much of the drug as possible is the first step in treatment for this drug overdose. This is best done by gastric lavage. The next drug to give would be activated charcoal. then mucomyst and lastly the IV fluids.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which complication of cardiac catheterization should the nurse monitor for in the initial 24 hours after the procedure?

    • A.

      Angina at rest

    • B.

      Thrombus formation

    • C.

      Dizziness

    • D.

      Falling blood pressure

    Correct Answer
    B. Thrombus formation
    Explanation
    ombus formation in the coronary arteries is a potential problem in the initial 24 hours after a cardiac catheterization. A falling BP occurs along with hemorrhage of the insertion site which is associated with the first 12 hours after the procedure.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A client is admitted to the emergency room with renal calculi and is complaining of moderate to severe flank pain and nausea. The client’s temperature is 100.8 degrees Fahrenheit. The priority nursing goal for this client is:

    • A.

      Maintain fluid and electrolyte balance

    • B.

      Control nausea

    • C.

      Manage pain

    • D.

      Prevent urinary tract infection

    Correct Answer
    C. Manage pain
    Explanation
    immediate goal of therapy is to alleviate the client’s pain.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What would the nurse expect to see while assessing the growth of children during their school age years?

    • A.

      Decreasing amounts of body fat and muscle mass

    • B.

      Little change in body appearance from year to year

    • C.

      Progressive height increase of 4 inches each year

    • D.

      Yearly weight gain of about 5.5 pounds per year

    Correct Answer
    D. Yearly weight gain of about 5.5 pounds per year
    Explanation
    ool age children gain about 5.5 pounds each year and increase about 2 inches in height.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    At a community health fair. the blood pressure of a 62-year-old client is 160/96 mmHg. The client states “My blood pressure is usually much lower.” The nurse should tell the client to

    • A.

      Go get a blood pressure check within the next 48 to 72 hours

    • B.

      Check blood pressure again in two (2) months

    • C.

      See the health care provider immediately

    • D.

      Visit the health care provider within one (1) week for a BP check

    Correct Answer
    A. Go get a blood pressure check within the next 48 to 72 hours
    Explanation
    blood pressure reading is moderately high with the need to have it rechecked in a few days. The client states it is ‘usually much lower.’ Thus a concern exists for complications such as stroke. However. immediate check by the provider of care is not warranted. Waiting 2 months or a week for follow-up is too long.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The hospital has sounded the call for a disaster drill on the evening shift. Which of these clients would the nurse put first on the list to be discharged in order to make a room available for a new admission?

    • A.

      A middle-aged client with a history of being ventilator dependent for over seven (7) years and admitted with bacterial pneumonia five days ago.

    • B.

      A young adult with diabetes mellitus Type 2 for over ten (10) years and admitted with antibiotic-induced diarrhea 24 hours ago.

    • C.

      An elderly client with a history of hypertension. hypercholesterolemia. and lupus. and was admitted with Stevens-Johnson syndrome that morning.

    • D.

      An adolescent with a positive HIV test and admitted for acute cellulitis of the lower leg 48 hours ago.

    Correct Answer
    A. A middle-aged client with a history of being ventilator dependent for over seven (7) years and admitted with bacterial pneumonia five days ago.
    Explanation
    best candidate for discharge is one who has had a chronic condition and is most familiar with their care. This client in option A is most likely stable and could continue medication therapy at home.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client has been newly diagnosed with hypothyroidism and will take levothyroxine (Synthroid) 50 mcg/day by mouth. As part of the teaching plan. the nurse emphasizes that this medication:

    • A.

      Should be taken in the morning

    • B.

      May decrease the client’s energy level

    • C.

      Must be stored in a dark container

    • D.

      Will decrease the client’s heart rate

    Correct Answer
    A. Should be taken in the morning
    Explanation
    roid supplement should be taken in the morning to minimize the side effects of insomnia

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A 3-year-old child comes to the pediatric clinic after the sudden onset of findings that include irritability. thick muffled voice. croaking on inspiration. hot to touch. sit leaning forward. tongue protruding. drooling and suprasternal retractions. What should the nurse do first?

    • A.

      Prepare the child for X-ray of upper airways

    • B.

      Examine the child’s throat

    • C.

      Collect a sputum specimen

    • D.

      Notify the healthcare provider of the child’s status

    Correct Answer
    D. Notify the healthcare provider of the child’s status
    Explanation
    se findings suggest a medical emergency and may be due to epiglottitis. Any child with an acute onset of an inflammatory response in the mouth and throat should receive immediate attention in a facility equipped to perform intubation or a tracheostomy in the event of further or complete obstruction.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In children suspected to have a diagnosis of diabetes. which one of the following complaints would be most likely to prompt parents to take their school age child for evaluation?

    • A.

      Polyphagia

    • B.

      Dehydration

    • C.

      Bedwetting

    • D.

      Weight loss

    Correct Answer
    C. Bedwetting
    Explanation
    children. fatigue and bed wetting are the chief complaints that prompt parents to take their child for evaluation. Bed wetting in a school age child is readily detected by the parents.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 29, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.