NCLEX Practice Exam 16 (10 Questions)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,447,078
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,405

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Exam Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When giving intravenous (I.V.) phenytoin. which of the following methods should you use?

    • A.

      Use an in-line filter.

    • B.

      Withhold other anticonvulsants.

    • C.

      Mix the drug with saline solution only.

    • D.

      Flush the I.V. catheter with dextrose solution.

    Correct Answer
    C. Mix the drug with saline solution only.
    Explanation
    Phenytoin is compatible only with saline solutions; dextrose causes an insoluble precipitate to form. You needn’t withhold additional anticonvulsants or use an in-line filter (Option B.).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    After surgical repair of a hip. which of the following positions is best for the patient’s legs and hips?

    • A.

      Abduction.

    • B.

      Adduction.

    • C.

      Prone.

    • D.

      Subluxated.

    Correct Answer
    A. Abduction.
    Explanation
    After surgical repair of the hip. keep the legs and hips abducted to stabilize the prosthesis in the acetabulum.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following factors should be the primary focus of nursing management in a patient with acute pancreatitis?

    • A.

      Nutrition management.

    • B.

      Fluid and electrolyte balance.

    • C.

      Management of hypoglycemia.

    • D.

      Pain control.

    Correct Answer
    B. Fluid and electrolyte balance.
    Explanation
    Acute pancreatitis is commonly associated with fluid isolation and accumulation in the bowel secondary to ileus or peripancreatic edema. Fluid and electrolyte loss from vomiting is a major concern. Therefore. your priority is to manage hypovolemia and restore electrolyte balance.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    After a liver biopsy. place the patient in which of the following positions?

    • A.

      Left side-lying. with the bed flat.

    • B.

      Right side-lying. with the bed flat.

    • C.

      Left side-lying. with the bed in semi-Fowler’s position.

    • D.

      Right side-lying. with the bed in semi-Fowler’s position.

    Correct Answer
    B. Right side-lying. with the bed flat.
    Explanation
    Positioning the patient on his right side with the bed flat will splint the biopsy site and minimize bleeding. The other positions won’t do this and may cause more bleeding at the site or internally.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following potentially serious complications could occur with therapy for hypothyroidism?

    • A.

      Acute hemolytic reaction.

    • B.

      Angina or cardiac arrhythmia.

    • C.

      Retinopathy.

    • D.

      Thrombocytopenia.

    Correct Answer
    B. Angina or cardiac arrhythmia.
    Explanation
    Precipitation of angina or cardiac arrhythmia is a potentially serious complication of hypothyroidism treatment.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Adequate fluid replacement and vasopressin replacement are objectives of therapy for which of the following disease processes?

    • A.

      Diabetes mellitus.

    • B.

      Diabetes insipidus.

    • C.

      Diabetic ketoacidosis.

    • D.

      Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion (SIADH).

    Correct Answer
    B. Diabetes insipidus.
    Explanation
    Maintaining adequate fluid and replacing vasopressin are the main objectives in treating diabetes insipidus.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Patients with Type 1 diabetes mellitus may require which of the following changes to their daily routine during periods of infection?

    • A.

      No changes.

    • B.

      Less insulin.

    • C.

      More insulin.

    • D.

      Oral diabetic agents.

    Correct Answer
    C. More insulin.
    Explanation
    During periods of infection or illness. patients with Type 1 diabetes may need even more insulin to compensate for increased blood glucose levels.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    On a follow-up visit after having a vaginal hysterectomy. a 32-year-old patient has a decreased hematocrit level. Which of the following complications does this suggest?

    • A.

      Hematoma.

    • B.

      Hypovolemia.

    • C.

      Infection.

    • D.

      Pulmonary embolus (PE).

    Correct Answer
    A. Hematoma.
    Explanation
    A decreased hematocrit level is a sign of hematoma. a delayed complication of abdominal and vaginal hysterectomy.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A patient has partial-thickness burns to both legs and portions of his trunk. Which of the following I.V. fluids is given first?

    • A.

      Albumin.

    • B.

      D5W.

    • C.

      Lactated Ringer’s solution.

    • D.

      0.9% sodium chloride solution with 2 mEq of potassium per 100 ml.

    Correct Answer
    C. Lactated Ringer’s solution.
    Explanation
    Lactated Ringer’s solution replaces lost sodium and corrects metabolic acidosis. both of which commonly occur following a burn.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following techniques is correct for obtaining a wound culture specimen from a surgical site?

    • A.

      Thoroughly irrigate the wound before collecting the specimen.

    • B.

      Use a sterile swab and wipe the crusty area around the outside of the wound.

    • C.

      Gently roll a sterile swab from the center of the wound outward to collect drainage.

    • D.

      Use a sterile swab to collect drainage from the dressing.

    Correct Answer
    C. Gently roll a sterile swab from the center of the wound outward to collect drainage.
    Explanation
    Rolling a swab from the center outward is the right way to obtain a culture specimen from a wound.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.