Leadership Quiz - Bec930

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tara Cockerill
Tara Cockerill
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 134
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 134

SettingsSettingsSettings
Leadership Quiz - Bec930 - Quiz


This quiz will help you to test the knowledge you have gained during the Leadership lesson from Group 4. �


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is key to Leadership Development?

    • A.

      Hiring only individuals with certain personality traits.

    • B.

      Providing resources to identified leaders.

    • C.

      Providing activities that enhance the quality of leadership in an organization.

    Correct Answer
    C. Providing activities that enhance the quality of leadership in an organization.
    Explanation
    Leadership development refers to any activity that enhances the quality of leadership within an individual or organization (Leadership Development, 2011).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Silo-Busting refers to:

    • A.

      Addressing issues related to inter-departmental conflict.

    • B.

      Increasing team competencies.

    • C.

      Improvement initiatives within a group or organization.

    Correct Answer
    A. Addressing issues related to inter-departmental conflict.
    Explanation
    Silo-busting: A group-based leadership development process is a great environment for addressing issues related to inter-departmental conflict.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A leader may choose an Autocratic style of leadership when:

    • A.

      They want the group to make a decision on their own.

    • B.

      They are short on time and need a specific result.

    • C.

      They want to step back from the process.

    Correct Answer
    B. They are short on time and need a specific result.
    Explanation
    Autocratic leadership is used when leaders tell their employees what they want done and how they want it accomplished, without getting the advice or input from their followers. Some of the appropriate conditions to use this style are when you (alone) have all the information to solve the problem, you are short on time and/or your employees are well motivated.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is not a trait of the Micro Management style:

    • A.

      Treats others as incapable.

    • B.

      Critical of others.

    • C.

      Letting the group make their own decisions.

    Correct Answer
    C. Letting the group make their own decisions.
    Explanation
    In the Micro Management Style, the leader treats the subordinate as incapable of doing the job and checking everything the person does. They offer little praise and often criticize; nothing seems good enough.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    True or False:An effective group leader will focus on both interpersonal relationships and group tasks to provide a healthy balance within the group.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    An effective group leader understands the importance of maintaining positive relationships among group members while also ensuring that the group stays focused on achieving its tasks and goals. By prioritizing both interpersonal relationships and group tasks, the leader creates a healthy balance within the group. This approach fosters a supportive and collaborative environment, enhances communication and cooperation among members, and ultimately leads to better group performance and outcomes.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    According to Cruz, Hennigan & Smith (1999), there is a definite link between ______________ by the leaders and the quality of the decisions made by the group.

    • A.

      Tasks assigned

    • B.

      Meetings scheduled

    • C.

      Information shared

    Correct Answer
    C. Information shared
    Explanation
    According to Cruz, Hennigan & Smith (1999), the quality of decisions made by a group is directly influenced by the amount and quality of information shared by the leaders. This suggests that the more information leaders share with the group, the better the decisions made by the group are likely to be. Sharing information allows for a more comprehensive understanding of the situation and enables group members to make more informed decisions. Therefore, the link between information shared by leaders and the quality of group decisions is supported by research.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Leadership skills can be developed through group work, such as:

    • A.

      Committee Contributions

    • B.

      Peer-to-Peer team involvement

    • C.

      Working with colleagues from other departments (cross-functional)

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above" because each of the mentioned activities - committee contributions, peer-to-peer team involvement, and working with colleagues from other departments - provide opportunities for individuals to develop and practice leadership skills. Committee contributions involve participating in decision-making processes and taking on responsibilities, which can enhance leadership abilities. Peer-to-peer team involvement allows individuals to collaborate, delegate tasks, and motivate others, which are essential leadership skills. Working with colleagues from other departments requires effective communication, collaboration, and the ability to influence and inspire others, all of which are key aspects of leadership. Therefore, engaging in these activities can contribute to the development of leadership skills.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Organizations that desire to enhance their quality of leadership can and should explore the use of ________________________ as an essential part of their development programs.

    • A.

      Corporate head hunters

    • B.

      Group Dynamics

    • C.

      Guest Speakers

    Correct Answer
    B. Group Dynamics
    Explanation
    The implication of leadership trait theory and Stogdill’s study on the emerging practice of leadership development is profound. In short, the organization that desires to enhance their quality of leadership should explore the use of group work, specifically group dynamics as an essential component of their development program.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following traits is characteristic of the Democratic leadership style:

    • A.

      Emphasis on getting the task done

    • B.

      Concerned about ideas and attitudes of the group

    • C.

      Turns over virtually all control to the group

    Correct Answer
    B. Concerned about ideas and attitudes of the group
    Explanation
    Key traits of the Democratic Leadership Style include:
    *Leader shares decision making with the group members and encourages team work
    *Leader encourages discussion of issues and alternatives
    *Leader is concerned about subordinates ideas and attitudes
    *Leader coached subordinates and helps to coordinate efforts
    *Approach is found in many successful organizations

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Group members will be more engaged in tasks and more likely to support their group when:

    • A.

      They are given a large task to do

    • B.

      Deadlines are set early in the process

    • C.

      They feel valued by the leader

    Correct Answer
    C. They feel valued by the leader
    Explanation
    According to research done by Philip, Douthitt & Hyland (2001), group members were more engaged in tasks and more likely to support their group when they felt confident that they were valued by the leader of the group. When a group is confident in the leader and the leader’s abilities, it positively effects the motivation of the group.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 08, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 26, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Tara Cockerill
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.