Quiz On CCENT/CCNA Icnd2 Chapt. 4 & 5

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ajeff
A
Ajeff
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 39 | Total Attempts: 55,136
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 365

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz On CCENT/CCNA Icnd2 Chapt. 4 & 5 - Quiz

It is a known fact that the more you associate yourself with a topic the more you understand it. Below is candid test on CCEENT/CCNA Icnd2 and is specifically designed to test you on chapters 4 and 5. Do you believe you can tackle it with ease? Give it a shot and remember to keep revising!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A PC user turns on her computer, and as soon as the computer is up and working, she opens a web browser to browse http://www.ciscopress.com. Which protocol(s) would definitely not be used by the PC during this process?

    • A.

      DHCP

    • B.

      DNS

    • C.

      ARP

    • D.

      ICMP

    Correct Answer
    D. ICMP
    Explanation
    The host might need to use Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) to acquire an IP address, and it would likely use Domain Name System (DNS) to resolve www.ciscopress.com into an IP address. It would also use Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) to find the default gateway’s MAC address, because the ARP cache would have
    been cleared as part of the boot process.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A PC user turns on her computer, and as soon as the computer is up and working, she opens a command prompt. From there, she issues the ping 2.2.2.2 command, and the ping shows 100 percent success. The PC’s IP address is 1.1.1.1 with mask 255.255.255.0. Which of the following settings would be required on the PC to support the successful ping?

    • A.

      The IP address of a DNS server

    • B.

      The IP address of a default gateway

    • C.

      The IP address of an ARP server

    • D.

      The IP address of a DHCP server

    Correct Answer
    B. The IP address of a default gateway
    Explanation
    The ping 2.1.1.2 command does not use a host name, so no DNS server is required. A DHCP client does not need to know the DHCP server’s IP address to use DHCP. There’s no such thing as an ARP server. However, to send the packet to another subnet,the PC needs to know the IP address of its default gateway.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following must be true before IOS lists a route as “S” in the output of a show ip route command?

    • A.

      The IP address must be configured on an interface.

    • B.

      The router must receive a routing update from a neighboring router.

    • C.

      The ip route command must be added to the configuration.

    • D.

      The ip address command must use the special keyword.

    • E.

      The interface must be up and up.

    Correct Answer
    C. The ip route command must be added to the configuration.
    Explanation
    The “S” code means that the route is a static route, which is defined with the ip route global configuration command.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following commands correctly configures a static route?

    • A.

      Ip route 10.1.3.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.130.253

    • B.

      Ip route 10.1.3.0 serial 0

    • C.

      Ip route 10.1.3.0 /24 10.1.130.253

    • D.

      Ip route 10.1.3.0 /24 serial 0

    Correct Answer
    A. Ip route 10.1.3.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.130.253
    Explanation
    The correct syntax lists a subnet number, then a subnet mask in dotted decimal form, and then either an outgoing interface or a next-hop IP address.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is affected by whether a router is performing classful or classless routing?

    • A.

      When to use a default route

    • B.

      When to use masks in routing updates

    • C.

      When to convert a packet’s destination IP address to a network number

    • D.

      When to perform queuing based on the classification of a packet into a particular queue

    Correct Answer
    A. When to use a default route
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "When to use a default route." This is because the decision to use a default route or not is influenced by whether a router is performing classful or classless routing. In classful routing, a default route is used when there is no specific route for a destination network. In classless routing, a default route is used as a backup or last resort when there are no more specific routes available for a destination network. Therefore, the choice of using a default route is affected by the routing protocol and its classification as classful or classless.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A router has been configured with the ip classless global configuration command. The router receives a packet destined to IP address 168.13.4.1. The following text lists the contents of the router’s routing table. Which of the following is true about how this router forwards the packet?

    • A.

      It is forwarded to 168.13.100.3.

    • B.

      It is forwarded to 168.13.1.101.

    • C.

      It is forwarded out interface Fa0/0, directly to the destination host.

    • D.

      The router discards the packet.

    Correct Answer
    B. It is forwarded to 168.13.1.101.
    Explanation
    With classless routing enabled, the router uses the default route if no other routes are matched. The line beginning “Gateway of last resort . . .” lists the IP address of the next-hop router, 168.13.1.101, which will be used as the default route.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following routing protocols support VLSM?

    • A.

      RIP-1

    • B.

      RIP-2

    • C.

      EIGRP

    • D.

      OSPF

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. RIP-2
    C. EIGRP
    D. OSPF
    Explanation
    RIP-2, EIGRP, and OSPF are the routing protocols that support VLSM. VLSM (Variable Length Subnet Masking) allows the use of different subnet mask lengths within the same network, which helps in efficient utilization of IP addresses. RIP-1 does not support VLSM as it only uses classful routing, where the subnet mask is fixed for all subnets. However, RIP-2, EIGRP, and OSPF support VLSM by allowing the use of different subnet masks for different subnets within the network.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What does the acronym VLSM stand for?

    • A.

      Variable-length subnet mask

    • B.

      Very long subnet mask

    • C.

      Vociferous longitudinal subnet mask

    • D.

      Vector-length subnet mask

    • E.

      Vector loop subnet mask

    Correct Answer
    A. Variable-length subnet mask
    Explanation
    Note that sometimes VLSM stands for variable-length subnet masking, which refers to the process of using different masks in the same classful network, whereas variablelength subnet mask refers to the subnet masks themselves.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    R1 has configured interface Fa0/0 with the ip address 10.5.48.1 255.255.240.0 command. Which of the following subnets, when configured on another interface on R1, would not be considered to be an overlapping VLSM subnet?

    • A.

      10.5.0.0 255.255.240.0

    • B.

      10.4.0.0 255.254.0.0

    • C.

      10.5.32.0 255.255.224.0

    • D.

      10.5.0.0 255.255.128.0

    Correct Answer
    A. 10.5.0.0 255.255.240.0
    Explanation
    Subnet 10.5.0.0 255.255.240.0 implies range 10.5.0.0–10.5.15.255, which does not overlap. 10.4.0.0 255.254.0.0 implies range 10.4.0.0–10.5.255.255, which does overlap. 10.5.32.0 255.255.224.0 implies range 10.5.32.0–10.5.63.255, which does overlap. 10.5.0.0 255.255.128.0 implies range 10.5.0.0– 10.5.127.255, which does overlap.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following summarized subnets is the smallest (smallest range of addresses) summary route that includes subnets 10.3.95.0, 10.3.96.0, and 10.3.97.0, mask 255.255.255.0?

    • A.

      10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0

    • B.

      10.3.0.0 255.255.0.0

    • C.

      10.3.64.0 255.255.192.0

    • D.

      10.3.64.0 255.255.224.0

    Correct Answer
    C. 10.3.64.0 255.255.192.0
    Explanation
    All the listed answers include the range of all three subnets, except for 10.3.64.0 255.255.224.0, which implies an address range of 10.3.64.0–10.3.95.255. Of the other three answers, 10.3.64.0 255.255.192.0 is the smallest range (10.3.64.0–10.3.127.255). It also happens to be the smallest single summary route that includes all three subnets listed in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following summarized subnets is not a valid summary that includes subnets 10.1.55.0, 10.1.56.0, and 10.1.57.0, mask 255.255.255.0?

    • A.

      10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0

    • B.

      10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0

    • C.

      10.1.55.0 255.255.255.0

    • D.

      10.1.48.0 255.255.248.0

    • E.

      10.1.32.0 255.255.224.0

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. 10.1.55.0 255.255.255.0
    D. 10.1.48.0 255.255.248.0
    Explanation
    10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 implies a range of all addresses that begin with 10, and 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 implies a range of all addresses that begin with 10.1, so both these answers include all the address ranges listed in the question. 10.1.32.0 255.255.224.0 implies a range of 10.1.32.0–10.1.63.255, which includes all addresses listed in the question. 10.1.55.0 255.255.255.0 implies a range of only 10.1.55.0–10.1.55.255, which does not include all addresses. 10.1.48.0 255.255.248.0 implies a range of 10.1.48.0–10.1.55.255, which omits two of the subnets listed in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following routing protocols support manual route summarization?

    • A.

      RIP-1

    • B.

      RIP-2

    • C.

      EIGRP

    • D.

      OSPF

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. RIP-2
    C. EIGRP
    D. OSPF
    Explanation
    RIP-2, EIGRP, and OSPF support manual route summarization. Manual route summarization is a technique used to reduce the size of routing tables by aggregating multiple network prefixes into a single summary route. RIP-2, EIGRP, and OSPF allow network administrators to manually configure summary routes, which improves network efficiency and reduces the amount of routing information exchanged between routers.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which routing protocol(s) perform(s) autosummarization by default?

    • A.

      RIP-1

    • B.

      RIP-2

    • C.

      EIGRP

    • D.

      OSPF

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. RIP-1
    B. RIP-2
    C. EIGRP
    Explanation
    RIP-1, RIP-2, and EIGRP perform autosummarization by default. Autosummarization is a feature in routing protocols that allows the summarization of multiple subnets into a single summarized route. This helps in reducing the size of the routing table and conserving network resources. OSPF, on the other hand, does not perform autosummarization by default.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    An internetwork has a discontiguous network 10.0.0.0, and it is having problems. All routers use RIP-1 with all default configurations. Which of the following answers lists an action that, by itself, would solve the problem and allow the discontiguous network?

    • A.

      Migrate all routers to use OSPF, using as many defaults as is possible.

    • B.

      Disable autosummarization with the no auto-summary RIP configuration command.

    • C.

      Migrate to EIGRP, using as many defaults as is possible.

    • D.

      The problem cannot be solved without first making network 10.0.0.0 contiguous.

    Correct Answer
    A. Migrate all routers to use OSPF, using as many defaults as is possible.
    Explanation
    Discontiguous networks are allowed as long as autosummarization is disabled. OSPF does not even support autosummarization, so using OSPF would solve the problem. RIP-1 cannot disable autosummarization. EIGRP can disable autosummarization, but it is on by default.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 20, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Ajeff
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.