Ultimate Quiz On CCENT/CCNA Icnd2 Chapt. 16 + 17

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ajeff
A
Ajeff
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 39 | Total Attempts: 53,533
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 239

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ultimate Quiz On CCENT/CCNA Icnd2 Chapt. 16 + 17 - Quiz

This is the ninth in a series of tests designed to help you perfect your understanding on the chapters you cover for CCENT/CCNA Icnd 1 classes. The one below covers chapter 16 and 17. Give it a try and keep an eye out for the next test on the following chapters.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What does CIDR stand for?

    • A.

      Classful IP Default Routing

    • B.

      Classful IP D-class Routing

    • C.

      Classful Interdomain Routing

    • D.

      Classless IP Default Routing

    • E.

      Classless Interdomain Routing

    Correct Answer
    E. Classless Interdomain Routing
    Explanation
    CIDR stands for Classless Interdomain Routing. CIDR is a method used to allocate and manage IP addresses more efficiently. It allows for the aggregation of multiple IP addresses into a single routing prefix, reducing the size of routing tables and improving the scalability of the internet. Unlike classful IP addressing, which divides IP addresses into fixed classes, CIDR allows for more flexible allocation of IP addresses, making it more suitable for the modern internet.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following summarized subnets represent routes that could have been created for CIDR’s goal to reduce the size of Internet routing tables?

    • A.

      10.0.0.0 255.255.255.0

    • B.

      10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0

    • C.

      200.1.1.0 255.255.255.0

    • D.

      200.1.0.0 255.255.0.0

    Correct Answer
    D. 200.1.0.0 255.255.0.0
    Explanation
    CIDR’s original intent was to allow the summarization of multiple Class A, B, and C networks to reduce the size of Internet routing tables. Of the answers, only 200.1.0.0
    255.255.0.0 summarizes multiple networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following are not private addresses according to RFC 1918?

    • A.

      172.31.1.1

    • B.

      172.33.1.1

    • C.

      10.255.1.1

    • D.

      10.1.255.1

    • E.

      191.168.1.1

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. 172.33.1.1
    E. 191.168.1.1
    Explanation
    RFC 1918 identifies private network numbers. It includes Class A network 10.0.0.0, Class B networks 172.16.0.0 through 172.31.0.0, and Class C networks 192.168.0.0 through 192.168.255.0.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    With static NAT, performing translation for inside addresses only, what causes NAT table entries to be created?

    • A.

      The first packet from the inside network to the outside network

    • B.

      The first packet from the outside network to the inside network

    • C.

      Configuration using the ip nat inside source command

    • D.

      Configuration using the ip nat outside source command

    Correct Answer
    C. Configuration using the ip nat inside source command
    Explanation
    With static NAT, the entries are statically configured. Because the question mentions translation for inside addresses, the inside keyword is needed in the command.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    With dynamic NAT, performing translation for inside addresses only, what causes NAT table entries to be created?

    • A.

      The first packet from the inside network to the outside network

    • B.

      The first packet from the outside network to the inside network

    • C.

      Configuration using the ip nat inside source command

    • D.

      Configuration using the ip nat outside source command

    Correct Answer
    A. The first packet from the inside network to the outside network
    Explanation
    With dynamic NAT, the entries are created as a result of the first packet flow from the inside network.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    NAT has been configured to translate source addresses of packets received from the inside part of the network, but only for some hosts. Which of the following commands identifies the hosts?

    • A.

      Ip nat inside source list 1 pool barney

    • B.

      Ip nat pool barney 200.1.1.1 200.1.1.254 netmask 255.255.255.0

    • C.

      Ip nat inside

    • D.

      Ip nat inside 200.1.1.1 200.1.1.2

    • E.

      None of the other answers are correct.

    Correct Answer
    A. Ip nat inside source list 1 pool barney
    Explanation
    The list 1 parameter references an IP ACL, which matches packets, identifying the inside local addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    NAT has been configured to translate source addresses of packets received from the inside part of the network, but only for some hosts. Which of the following commands identifies the outside local IP addresses that are translated?

    • A.

      Ip nat inside source list 1 pool barney

    • B.

      Ip nat pool barney 200.1.1.1 200.1.1.254 netmask 255.255.255.0

    • C.

      Ip nat inside

    • D.

      Ip nat inside 200.1.1.1 200.1.1.2

    • E.

      None of the other answers are correct

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the other answers are correct
    Explanation
    When translating inside addresses, the outside address is not translated, so the outside local address does not need to be identified in the configuration.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Examine the following configuration commands:If the configuration is intended to enable source NAT overload, which of the following  commands could be useful to complete the configuration?

    • A.

      The ip nat outside command

    • B.

      The ip nat pat command

    • C.

      The overload keyword

    • D.

      The ip nat pool command

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The ip nat outside command
    C. The overload keyword
    Explanation
    The configuration is missing the overload keyword in the ip nat inside source command and in the ip nat outside interface subcommand on the serial interface.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Examine the following show command output on a router configured for dynamic NAT:Users are complaining about not being able to reach the Internet. Which of the following is the most likely cause?

    • A.

      The problem is not related to NAT, based on the information in the command output.

    • B.

      The NAT pool does not have enough entries to satisfy all requests.

    • C.

      Standard ACL 1 cannot be used; an extended ACL must be used.

    • D.

      The command output does not supply enough information to identify the problem.

    Correct Answer
    B. The NAT pool does not have enough entries to satisfy all requests.
    Explanation
    The last line mentions that the pool has seven addresses, with all seven allocated, with the misses counter close to 1000—meaning that close to 1000 new flows were rejected because of insufficient space in the NAT pool.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is the most likely organization from which an enterprise could obtain an administrative assignment of a block of IPv6 global unicast IP addresses?

    • A.

      An ISP

    • B.

      ICANN

    • C.

      An RIR

    • D.

      Global unicast addresses are not administratively assigned by an outside organization.

    Correct Answer
    A. An ISP
    Explanation
    One method for IPv6 global unicast address assignment is that ICANN allocates large address blocks to RIRs, RIRs assign smaller address blocks to ISPs, and ISPs assign even smaller address blocks to their customers.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following is the shortest valid abbreviation for FE80:0000:0000:0100:0000:0000:0000:0123?

    • A.

      FE80::100::123

    • B.

      FE8::1::123

    • C.

      FE80::100:0:0:0:123:4567

    • D.

      FE80:0:0:100::123

    Correct Answer
    D. FE80:0:0:100::123
    Explanation
    Inside a quartet, any leading 0s can be omitted, and one sequence of 1 or more quartets of all 0s can be replaced with double colons (::). The correct answer replaces the longer 3-quartet sequence of 0s with ::.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following answers lists a multicast IPv6 address?

    • A.

      2000::1:1234:5678:9ABC

    • B.

      FD80::1:1234:5678:9ABC

    • C.

      FE80::1:1234:5678:9ABC

    • D.

      FF80::1:1234:5678:9ABC

    Correct Answer
    D. FF80::1:1234:5678:9ABC
    Explanation
    Global unicast addresses begin with 2000::/3, meaning that the first 3 bits match the value in hex 2000. Similarly, unique local addresses match FD00::/8, and link local
    addresses match FE80::/10 (values that begin with FE8, FE9, FEA, and FED hex). Multicast IPv6 addresses begin with FF00::/8, meaning that the first 2 hex digits are F.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following answers list either a protocol or function that can be used by a host to dynamically learn its own IPv6 address?

    • A.

      Stateful DHCP

    • B.

      Stateless DHCP

    • C.

      Stateless autoconfiguration

    • D.

      Neighbor Discovery Protocol

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Stateful DHCP
    C. Stateless autoconfiguration
    Explanation
    IPv6 supports stateful DHCP, which works similarly to IPv4’s DHCP protocol to dynamically assign the entire IP address. Stateless autoconfiguration also allows the assignment by finding the prefix from some nearby router and calculating the interface ID using the EUI-64 format.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following help allow an IPv6 host to learn the IP address of a default gateway on its subnet?

    • A.

      Stateful DHCP

    • B.

      Stateless RS

    • C.

      Stateless autoconfiguration

    • D.

      Neighbor Discovery Protocol

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Stateful DHCP
    D. Neighbor Discovery Protocol
    Explanation
    Stateless autoconfiguration only helps a host learn and form its own IP address, but it does not help the host learn a default gateway. Stateless RS is not a valid term or feature. Neighbor Discovery Protocol (NDP) is used for several purposes, including the same purpose as ARP in IPv4, and for learning configuration parameters like a default gateway IP address.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following are routing protocols that support IPv6?

    • A.

      RIPng

    • B.

      RIP-2

    • C.

      OSPFv2

    • D.

      OSPFv3

    • E.

      OSPFv4

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. RIPng
    D. OSPFv3
    Explanation
    OSPFv3, RIPng, EIGRP for IPv6, and MP-BGP4 all support IPv6.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    In the following configuration, this router’s Fa0/0 interface has a MAC address of 4444.4444.4444. Which of the following IPv6 addresses will the interface use?

    • A.

      3456::C444:44FF:FE44:4444

    • B.

      3456::4444:44FF:FE44:4444

    • C.

      3456::1

    • D.

      FE80::6444:44FF:FE44:4444

    • E.

      FE80::4444:4444:4444

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. 3456::1
    D. FE80::6444:44FF:FE44:4444
    Explanation
    The configuration explicitly assigns the 3456::1 IP address. The interface also forms the EUI-64 interface ID (6444:44FF:FE44:4444), adding it to FE80::/64, to form the link local IP address.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    In the configuration text in the previous question, RIP was not working on interface Fa0/0. Which of the following configuration commands would enable RIP on Fa0/0?

    • A.

      Network 3456::/64

    • B.

      Network 3456::/16

    • C.

      Network 3456::1/128

    • D.

      Ipv6 rip enable

    • E.

      Ipv6 rip tag1 enable

    Correct Answer
    E. Ipv6 rip tag1 enable
    Explanation
    RIPng configuration does not use a network command; instead, the ipv6 rip command is configured on the interface, listing the same tag as on the ipv6 router rip command, and the enable keyword.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following IPv4-to-IPv6 transition methods allows an IPv4-only host to communicate with an IPv6-only host?

    • A.

      Dual-stack

    • B.

      6to4 tunneling

    • C.

      ISATAP tunneling

    • D.

      NAT-PT

    Correct Answer
    D. NAT-PT
    Explanation
    Network Address Translation–Protocol Translation (NAT-PT) translates between IPv4 and IPv6, and vice versa. The two tunneling methods allow IPv6 hosts to communicate with other IPv6 hosts, sending the packets through an IPv4 network. Dual-stack allows a host or router to concurrently support both protocols.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 04, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Ajeff
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.