What Do You Know About Chelsea Football Club? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 776,296
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,277

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Chelsea Football Club? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Chelsea Football Club is an English professional football club in Fulham, London that competes in the Premier league division. It was founded in 1905 by Gus Mears, an English businessman who had earlier bought the Stamford Bridge athletics stadium with the plan of transforming it into a football ground. As things get tough, he had to sell the club to Bates who later sold the club to a Russian billionaire, Roman Abramovich, in 2003 due to heavy debt and lack of funds.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the club founded?

    • A.

      1905

    • B.

      1965

    • C.

      1900

    • D.

      1896

    Correct Answer
    A. 1905
    Explanation
    The club was founded in 1905.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

     How many times did Liverpool and Chelsea play each other in season 05/06?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    Liverpool and Chelsea played each other 5 times in the 05/06 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which team did they beat in the semi-final of the 1994 FA Cup?

    • A.

      Aston Villa

    • B.

      Luton Town

    • C.

      Liverpool

    • D.

      Everton

    Correct Answer
    B. Luton Town
    Explanation
    In the semi-final of the 1994 FA Cup, they beat Luton Town.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which year did Chelsea win their first league title?

    • A.

      1955

    • B.

      1965

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    A. 1955
    Explanation
    Chelsea won their first league title in 1955.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did Chelsea secure their first FA Cup?

    • A.

      1976

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1970

    • D.

      1965

    Correct Answer
    C. 1970
    Explanation
    Chelsea secured their first FA Cup in 1970.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many seasons passed after their first league cup to get their first FA Cup?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    D. 5
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 5. This means that it took five seasons after their first league cup for them to win their first FA Cup.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How much did the Mears family sell Chelsea to Ken Bates?

    • A.

      £2000

    • B.

      £1

    • C.

      £500

    • D.

      £50

    Correct Answer
    B. £1
    Explanation
    The Mears family sold Chelsea to Ken Bates for £1. This indicates that the Mears family sold the club for a very low price, possibly indicating financial difficulties or a desire to quickly offload the club.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who did Chelsea defeat to secure their second cup winners cup?

    • A.

      Stuttgart

    • B.

      Luton Town

    • C.

      Derby County

    • D.

      Manchester United

    Correct Answer
    A. Stuttgart
    Explanation
    Chelsea defeated Stuttgart to secure their second cup winners cup.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did Roman Abramovich buy Chelsea?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    D. 2003
    Explanation
    Roman Abramovich bought Chelsea Football Club in 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was the coach that led Chelsea to a back to back league tittle win?

    • A.

      Jose Mourinho

    • B.

      Maurizio Sarri

    • C.

      Antonio Conte

    • D.

      Ruud Guilit

    Correct Answer
    A. Jose Mourinho
    Explanation
    Jose Mourinho is the correct answer because he was the coach who led Chelsea to a back-to-back league title win. Mourinho managed Chelsea from 2004 to 2007 and during his tenure, the team won the Premier League title in the 2004-2005 and 2005-2006 seasons. Mourinho's tactical prowess and ability to motivate his players were key factors in Chelsea's success during that period.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Sep 02, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 22, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.