Ultimate Digital Marketing Quiz! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Goupstate
G
Goupstate
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 796
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 796

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ultimate Digital Marketing Quiz! Trivia - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is an impression?

    • A.

      The viewing of a story.

    • B.

      The displaying of an ad.

    • C.

      The action of clicking on an ad.

    Correct Answer
    B. The displaying of an ad.
    Explanation
    We sell our banner advertising by the impression. For example, an advertiser might buy 75,000 impressions to use in a 30-day period.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is a click thru?

    • A.

      The result of a user searching for a business on a search engine.

    • B.

      The action of clicking on an ad and being linked to another webpage.

    • C.

      Receiving a text message from a local business.

    Correct Answer
    B. The action of clicking on an ad and being linked to another webpage.
    Explanation
    When a user clicks on an ad, it will direct them to the advertiser's website or a landing page that we build custom for that campaign.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    GoUpstate.com is viewed approximately how many times each month?

    • A.

      4.5 million

    • B.

      5.3 million

    • C.

      456,000

    • D.

      2.5 million

    • E.

      No one reads that site, everyone just looks at the paper.

    Correct Answer
    B. 5.3 million
    Explanation
    Page Views are kind of like our version of "circulation". Page Views show us the number of content pages being looked at each month.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Approximately how many registered users does GoUpstate.com have?

    • A.

      220,000

    • B.

      456,000

    • C.

      2.5 million

    Correct Answer
    A. 220,000
    Explanation
    When users register on GoUpstate.com, they give us demographical information such as their gender, age, and income.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is a unique user?

    • A.

      An individual computer that accesses a website.

    • B.

      A person that looks at the homepage of a website.

    • C.

      Someone that clicks on an ad.

    • D.

      A really weird dude.

    Correct Answer
    A. An individual computer that accesses a website.
    Explanation
    We measure unique users by the month. For example, if you visit GoUpstate.com every day in February from your home computer, you will only be counted one time.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is a banner?

    • A.

      A leaderboard

    • B.

      An online display advertisement

    • C.

      300x250

    Correct Answer
    B. An online display advertisement
    Explanation
    A leaderboard and a 300x250 are TYPES of banners but referred to by different names.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the size of a medium rectangle ad?

    • A.

      425x600

    • B.

      300x250

    • C.

      728x90

    • D.

      300x100

    Correct Answer
    B. 300x250
    Explanation
    All of our dimensions are in "pixels".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which site is not a partner of GoUpstate.com?

    • A.

      Yahoo!

    • B.

      Google

    • C.

      NYTimes.com

    • D.

      About.com

    Correct Answer
    B. Google
    Explanation
    We are able to put SEM ads on Google through our vendor, Web Visible, but Google is not a partner of ours.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is SEM?

    • A.

      Standard Email Microsite

    • B.

      Simple Ethernet Management

    • C.

      Search Engine Marketing

    • D.

      Spectacular Eskimo Moshing

    Correct Answer
    C. Search Engine Marketing
    Explanation
    Search Engine Marketing is the practice of buying paid search listings.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the target CPM for a run-of-site campaign on GoUpstate.com?

    • A.

      $1.50

    • B.

      $12.00

    • C.

      $10.00

    • D.

      $500/month

    • E.

      1000 buffalo-head nickels

    Correct Answer
    B. $12.00
    Explanation
    The CPM for section targeting is $15 and the homepage is $17.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the main value proposition for Yahoo! Behavioral Targeting?

    • A.

      The right targeting, to the right advertiser, at the right time.

    • B.

      The right message, to the right user, at the right time.

    • C.

      The right website, the right ads, the right package.

    • D.

      "You Got It (The Right Stuff)" is my favorite New Kids on the Block song.

    Correct Answer
    B. The right message, to the right user, at the right time.
    Explanation
    Yahoo! now has nearly 500 behavioral targeting categories to help meet our clients' needs.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    If my client, a restaurant, wants to regularly send Happy Hour specials to their customers on their cell phones, what should I offer them?

    • A.

      EDeal

    • B.

      Mobile subscription

    • C.

      SEM

    • D.

      Run-of-site banner campaign

    Correct Answer
    B. Mobile subscription
    Explanation
    You could also offer them a Mobile coupon, which is a one-time redemption of a coupon when someone texts a keyword to 22411.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In terms of Yahoo! behavioral targeting, someone who is reading a lot of content and clicking on ads about a specific subject is called what?

    • A.

      Engager

    • B.

      Shopper

    • C.

      User

    • D.

      Theodore

    Correct Answer
    B. Shopper
    Explanation
    An engager is someone at the beginning of their buying cycle and may only be reading content without clicking on ads.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Three ad placement options on GoUpstate.com are what?

    • A.

      Run-of-site, sponsorship, news

    • B.

      Run-of-site, Spartanburg Moms, Palmetto Sports

    • C.

      Run-of-site, flash, video

    • D.

      Run-of-site, targeted, homepage

    Correct Answer
    D. Run-of-site, targeted, homepage
    Explanation
    The homepage is not included with a run-of-site campaign.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Approximately how many unique users visit GoUpstate.com each month?

    • A.

      456,000

    • B.

      220,000

    • C.

      5.3 million

    • D.

      30,000

    • E.

      Just Jason and Anthony.

    Correct Answer
    A. 456,000
    Explanation
    62% of our users return to GoUpstate.com within 24 hours of their last visit.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Who is our job search partner?

    • A.

      CareerBuilder

    • B.

      Monster

    • C.

      HotJobs

    • D.

      Dice

    Correct Answer
    B. Monster
    Explanation
    Monster is the largest online job board with the most postings and resume database around.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    We have relationships with several networks that provide advertisements on our site that take up our unsold inventory.  What is this type of inventory called?

    • A.

      Leftover

    • B.

      Filler

    • C.

      Remnant

    Correct Answer
    C. Remnant
    Explanation
    Our locally scheduled campaigns always have top priority over remnant campaigns.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following is NOT a creative best practice?

    • A.

      Including all the product/offer details in the ad

    • B.

      Using multiple creatives

    • C.

      Using a strong call-to-action

    • D.

      Linking the ad to a relevant webpage

    Correct Answer
    A. Including all the product/offer details in the ad
    Explanation
    Adding too much information makes the ad cluttered and does not entice the user to click for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Approximately how many page views does m.GoUpstate.com get each month?

    • A.

      5.3 million

    • B.

      120,000

    • C.

      30,000

    Correct Answer
    B. 120,000
    Explanation
    Our mobile site averages over 12,000 unique users each month.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What are the advantages of using Rich Media? Select all that apply

    • A.

      Visually stunning ads

    • B.

      May annoy users

    • C.

      Interactive

    • D.

      Larger space to communicate information

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Visually stunning ads
    C. Interactive
    D. Larger space to communicate information
    Explanation
    Rich media ads include sliding billboards, peelbacks and expandable ad units.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.