Organizational Behaviour Chapter 11

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Krista_500
K
Krista_500
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 16 | Total Attempts: 45,794
Questions: 29 | Attempts: 489

SettingsSettingsSettings
Organizational Behaviour Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A process in which one party perceives that its interests are being opposed or negatively affected by another party. Was widely regarded as undesirable and counterproductive. This view says that low levels of disagreement tatter the fabric of the workplace relations and sap energy away from productive activities. Was seen as wasting productive time and violating the hierachy of command and questions the efficient assignment of authority. A few writers questioned this perspective and instead suggested that there is an optimal level of this. Energizes people to debate issues and evaluate alternatives more thoroughly. Also encourages them to re-examine their basic assumptions. Prevents organizations from stagnating and becoming nonresponsive to their external environment. Increases cohesion with the team.

    • A.

      Superordinate goals

    • B.

      Relationship conflict

    • C.

      Negotiation

    • D.

      Conflict

    • E.

      Constructive conflict

    Correct Answer
    D. Conflict
    Explanation
    Conflict is the correct answer because it refers to a process in which one party perceives that its interests are being opposed or negatively affected by another party. The given explanation also supports this answer by stating that conflict was widely regarded as undesirable and counterproductive, but some writers suggested that there is an optimal level of conflict. It energizes people to debate issues, evaluate alternatives, re-examine assumptions, and prevents organizations from stagnating. Additionally, it increases cohesion within a team.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Occurs when people focus their discussion on the issue while maintaining respectfulness for people having other points of view. Should be encouraged for better decision making and minmizing relationship conflict in order to avoid dysfunctional emotions and behaviours.

    • A.

      Conflict

    • B.

      Differentiation

    • C.

      Constructive conflict

    • D.

      Communication problems

    • E.

      Relationship conflict

    Correct Answer
    C. Constructive conflict
    Explanation
    The Emerging View: Constructive and Relationship Conflict

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Occurs when people view their differences as personal attacks rather than attempts to resolve an issue. Subjects become less motivated to communicate and share information. Parties rely on more distorted  perceptions and stereotypes. Separating this and one of the other types of conflict is not easy. Most of us experience some degree of this during or after any constructive debate.

    • A.

      Emotional intelligence

    • B.

      Conflict

    • C.

      Relationship conflict

    • D.

      Constructive conflict

    • E.

      Supportive team norms

    Correct Answer
    C. Relationship conflict
    Explanation
    The Emerging View: Constructive and Relationship Conflict
    this and one of the other types of conflict = these two types of conflict

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Relationship conflict is less likely to occur or escalate when team members have high levels of this. Employees are better able to regulate their emotions during debate which reduces the risk of escalating perceptions of interpersonal hostility. People are more likely to view a co-worker's emotional reaction as valuable information about that person's needs and expectations rather than as a personal attack.

    • A.

      Supportive team norms

    • B.

      Win-win orientation

    • C.

      Cohesive team

    • D.

      Emotional intelligence

    • E.

      Win-lose orientation

    Correct Answer
    D. Emotional intelligence
    Explanation
    Separating Constructive Conflict from Relationship Conflict

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Relationship conflict is suppressed when the conflict occurs within group members. The longer people work together, get to know each other, and develop mutual trust, the more latitude they give to each other to show emotions without being personally offended. Allows people to know about and anticipate the behaviours and emotions of his or her teammates. Produces a stronger social identity with the group, so team members are motivated to avoid escalating relationship conflict during otherwise emotionally turbulent discussions.

    • A.

      Interdependence

    • B.

      Emotional intelligence

    • C.

      Supportive team norms

    • D.

      Incompatible goals

    • E.

      Cohesive teams

    Correct Answer
    E. Cohesive teams
    Explanation
    Separating Constructive Conflict from Relationship Conflict
    group members = a highly cohesive team

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Can hold relationship conflict at bay during constructive debate. Encourages openness while team members learn to appreciate honest dialogue without personally reacting to any emotional display during the disagreements. Might discourage team memebers from display negative emotions toward co-workers. Can also discourage tactics that diffuse relationship conflict when it first appears. Research has found that teams with low relationship conflict use humour to maintain positive group emotions, which offsets negative feelings team members might develop toward some co-workers during debate.

    • A.

      Constructive conflict

    • B.

      Cohesive team

    • C.

      Supportive team norms

    • D.

      Relationship conflict

    • E.

      Emotional intelligence

    Correct Answer
    C. Supportive team norms
    Explanation
    Separating Constructive Conflict from Relationship Conflict

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When the objectives of one person or department seem to interfere with another person's or department objectives.

    • A.

      Incompatible goals

    • B.

      Differentiation

    • C.

      Scare resources

    • D.

      Interdependence

    • E.

      Ambiguous rules

    Correct Answer
    A. Incompatible goals
    Explanation
    Structural Source of Conflict in Organizations
    objectives = goals

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Differences among people, departments, and other entities regarding their training, values, beliefs, and experiences. Two or people or departments may agree on a common goal but have profound differences in how to achieve the goal. Includes intergenerational conflicts when younger and older employees have different needs. Can be minimized by reducing the differences that product the conflict in the first place and rotating staff across different departments.

    • A.

      Ambiguous rules

    • B.

      Scarce resources

    • C.

      Differentiation

    • D.

      Incompatible goals

    • E.

      Communication problems

    Correct Answer
    C. Differentiation
    Explanation
    Structural Source of Conflict in Organizations

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Conflict tends to increase with the level of interdependence. Higher interdependence increases the risk of conflict because there is a greater change that each side will disrupt or interfere with the other side's goals. Can be resolved by dividing the shared resources, combing jobs to form a pooled interdependence, and using buffers such as more inventory between people perform sequential tasks.

    • A.

      Interdependence

    • B.

      Ambiguous goals

    • C.

      Incompatible goals

    • D.

      Communication problems

    • E.

      Differentiation

    Correct Answer
    A. Interdependence
    Explanation
    Structural Source of Conflict in Organizations

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Generates conflict because each person or unit requiring the same thing necessarily undermines other who also needs that thing to fulfill their goals. It is suggested to increase the amount of available things.

    • A.

      Ambiguous rules

    • B.

      Scarce resources

    • C.

      Communication problems

    • D.

      Incompatible goals

    • E.

      Interdependence

    Correct Answer
    B. Scarce resources
    Explanation
    Structural Source of Conflict in Organizations
    thing(s) = resource

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Uncertainty increases the risk that one part intends to interfere with the other party's goals. Also encourages political tactics.

    • A.

      Scare resources

    • B.

      Interdependence

    • C.

      Communication problems

    • D.

      Incompatible goals

    • E.

      Ambiguous rules

    Correct Answer
    E. Ambiguous rules
    Explanation
    Structural Source of Conflict in Organizations

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Stereotypes are sufficiently subjective that emotions can negatively distort the meaning of an opponent's actions. Some people lack the necessary skills to communicate in a diplomatic, nonconfrontational manner. The perception of conflict reduces motivation to communicate. The more meaningful interaction we have with someone, the less we rely on stereotypes to understand that person. Communication and understanding interventions should be applied after differentiation between the two sides has been reduced. People in collectivist and high power distance cultures are less comfortable with the practice of resolving dfferences through direct and open communication. Can be minimized by establishing policies can procedures. Policies establish changes to the terms of interdependence.

    • A.

      Communication problems

    • B.

      Ambiguous rules

    • C.

      Incompatible goals

    • D.

      Differentiation

    • E.

      Interdependence

    Correct Answer
    A. Communication problems
    Explanation
    Structural Source of Conflict in Organizations
    policies = rules

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The belief that the parties will find a mutually beneficial solution to their disagreement.

    • A.

      Compromising

    • B.

      Win-lose orientation

    • C.

      Problem solving

    • D.

      Win-win orientation

    • E.

      Yielding

    Correct Answer
    D. Win-win orientation
    Explanation
    Interpersonal Conflict Handling Styles: Problem solving

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The belief that conflicting parties are drawing from a fixed pie, so the more one party receives, the less one other party will receive.

    • A.

      Yielding

    • B.

      Win-win orientation

    • C.

      Compromising

    • D.

      Avoiding

    • E.

      Win-lose orientation

    Correct Answer
    E. Win-lose orientation
    Explanation
    Structural Source of Conflict in Organizations

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Tries to find a mutually beneficial solution for parties. People using this style believe that the resources at stake are expandable rather than fixed if the parties work together to find a creative solution. Information sharing is an important feature of this style because both parties collaborate to identify common ground and potential solutions that satisfy everyone involved. Preferred style when interests are not perfectly opposing, when parties have trust, openness, and time to share  information, and the issues are complex. Not preferred when sharing information that the other party might use to their advantage.

    • A.

      Win-lose orientation

    • B.

      Yielding

    • C.

      Compromising

    • D.

      Win-win orientation

    • E.

      Problem solving

    Correct Answer
    E. Problem solving
    Explanation
    Structural Source of Conflict in Organizations

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Tries to smooth over avoid conflict situations altogether. Represents a low concern for both self and the other party. In other words, people try to suppress thinking about the conflict. Some employees will rearrange their work area or tasks to minimize interaction with certain co-workers. Ideal when conflict has become too emotionally charged when the cost of trying to resolve the conflict outweighs the benefits. Problems include that it doesn't usually resolve the conflict and it may increase the other party's frustration.

    • A.

      Compromising

    • B.

      Yielding

    • C.

      Win-lose orientation

    • D.

      Win-win orientation

    • E.

      Avoiding

    Correct Answer
    E. Avoiding
    Explanation
    Structural Source of Conflict in Organizations

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Involves looking for a position in which your losses are offset by equally valued gains. Involves matching the other party's concessions, making conditional promises or threats, and actively searching for a middle ground between the interests of the two parties. Preferred when parties have equal power, there is time pressure to resolve the conflict, and parties lack trust/openness for problem solving. Not preferred when there is a sub-optimal solution where mutual gains are possible.

    • A.

      Avoiding

    • B.

      Problem solving

    • C.

      Yielding

    • D.

      Compromising

    • E.

      Win-win orientation

    Correct Answer
    D. Compromising
    Explanation
    Structural Source of Conflict in Organizations

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Involves giving in completely to the other side's wishes or at least cooperating with little or not attention to your own interests. This style involves masking unilateral concessions and unconditional promises, as well as offering help with no expectation of reciprocal help. Ideal when the other party has substantially more power, the issue is much less important than to the other party, and the value and logic of your position isn't as clear. Problems are that it can increase other party's expectations in the future conflict episodes.

    • A.

      Win-lose orientation

    • B.

      Problem solving

    • C.

      Compromising

    • D.

      Win-win orientation

    • E.

      Yielding

    Correct Answer
    E. Yielding
    Explanation
    Structural Source of Conflict in Organizations

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Something that both conflicting parties value and whose attainment is beyond the resources and effort of either party alone. Employees pay less attention to competing individual or departmental-level goals, which reduces their perceived conflict with co-workers. Potentially reduces the problem of differentiation.

    • A.

      Constructive conflict

    • B.

      Negotiation

    • C.

      Superordinate goals

    • D.

      Conflict

    • E.

      Relationship conflict

    Correct Answer
    C. Superordinate goals
    Explanation
    Structural Approaches to Conflict Management

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The process whereby two or more conflicting parties attempt to resolve their divergent goals by redefining the terms of their interdependence. Forcing and yielding is unlikely to produce the optimal solution, because the parties have not shared information necessary to discover a mutually satisfactory solution. We must be careful about openly adopting a problem-solving style until mutual trust has been established.

    • A.

      Negotiation

    • B.

      Superordinate goals

    • C.

      Win-win orientation

    • D.

      Conflict

    • E.

      Win-lose orientation

    Correct Answer
    A. Negotiation
    Explanation
    Resolving Conflict Through Negotiation

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    It is easier to negotiate on your own turf because you are familiar with negotiating environment and are able to maintain comfortable routines. There is also need to cope with travel-related stress or depend on others for resources during your negotiation. Of course, you can't walk out of negotiations as easily when on your own turf. Phones, videoconverences, and other forms of information techology potentially avoid territorial issues, but skilled negotiators usually prefer the media richness of face-to-face meetings.

    • A.

      Time passage and deadlines

    • B.

      Physical setting

    • C.

      Location

    • D.

      Audience characteristics

    • E.

      Preparation and goal setting

    Correct Answer
    C. Location
    Explanation
    Situational Influences on Negotiations

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The distance between the parties and formality can influene their orientation toward each other and the disputed issues as well as the seating arrangement. People who sit face to face are more likely to develop a win-lose orientation toward the conflict situation. In contrast, some negotiation groups deliberately intersperse participants around the table to convey a win-win orientation. Others arrange the seating so that both parties face a white board, reflecting the notion that both parties face the same problem or issue.

    • A.

      Location

    • B.

      Physical setting

    • C.

      Gathering information

    • D.

      Time passage deadlines

    • E.

      Audience characteristics

    Correct Answer
    B. Physical setting
    Explanation
    Situational Influences on Negotiations

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The more time people invest in negotiations, the stronger is their commitment to reaching an agreement. This increases the motivation to resolve the conflict, but is also fuels the escalation of commitment problems described. The more time put into negotiations, the stronger the tendency to make unwarranted concessions so that the negotiations do not fail. May be useful to the extent that they motivate the parties to complete negotiations. However, they are usually a liability in negotiations. One problem is that it in inhibits a problem-solving conflict management style because the parties have less time to exchange information or present flexible offers.

    • A.

      Location

    • B.

      Making concessions

    • C.

      Audience characteristics

    • D.

      Physical setting

    • E.

      Time passage deadlines

    Correct Answer
    E. Time passage deadlines
    Explanation
    Situational Influences on Negotiations

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Most negatiors have this - anyone with a vested interest in the negotiation outcomes, sch as executives, other team members, or the general public. Negotiators tend to act differently when people observe the negotiation or has detailed information about the process compared to situations in which people see only the end results. When people have direct surveillence over the proceedings, negotiators tend to be more competitive, less willing to mae concessions, and more likely to engage in political tactics against the other party.

    • A.

      Physical setting

    • B.

      Audience characteristics

    • C.

      Time passage and timelines

    • D.

      Communicating effectively

    • E.

      Location

    Correct Answer
    B. Audience characteristics
    Explanation
    Situational Influences on Negotiations
    people = audience

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    People have more favourable negotiation results when they prepare for the negotiation and plan objectives. In particular, negotiators should carefully think through their initial offer, target, and resistance points. They need to check their uderlying assumptions, as well as objectives and values. Equally important is the need to research what other other party wants from the negotiation.

    • A.

      Preparation and goal setting

    • B.

      Gathering information

    • C.

      Communicating effectively

    • D.

      Choosing the best third-party intervention strategy

    • E.

      Making concessions

    Correct Answer
    A. Preparation and goal setting
    Explanation
    Negotiator Skills
    plan objectives = set goals

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Seeking to understand before you are understood. Applies to effective negotiations. We should spend more time listening closely to the other party and asking for details. One way to improve this process is to have a team of people participate in negotiations. With more knowledge about the opponent's interests and needs, negotiators are better able to discover low-cost concessions or propsoals that will satisfy the other side.

    • A.

      Preparation and goal setting

    • B.

      Choosing the best third-party intervention strategy

    • C.

      Gathering information

    • D.

      Making concessions

    • E.

      Communicating effectively

    Correct Answer
    C. Gathering information
    Explanation
    Negotiator Skills
    knowledge = information

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    When negotiaors associate in a way that maintains good relationships between the parties. Specifically, they minimize emotional conflict by focusing on issues rather than people. Also avoids irritating statements and includes mastering persuasion. The structure the content of their message so it is accepted by others, not merely understood.

    • A.

      Gathering information

    • B.

      Preparing and goal setting

    • C.

      Choosing the best third-party intervention strategy

    • D.

      Making concessions

    • E.

      Communication effectively

    Correct Answer
    E. Communication effectively
    Explanation
    Negotiator Skills
    associate = communicate

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Enables the parties to move toward the area of potential agreement, symbolizes each party's motivation to bargain in good faith, and telling the other party of the relative importance of negotiating items. Varies with the other part's expectations and the levl of trust. The best strategy is to be moderately tough and give just enough of this to communicate sincerity and motivtion to resolve the conflict. Being too tough can undermine relations between the parties and giving too many implies weakness and encourages the other party to use power and resistance.

    • A.

      Choosing the best third-party intervention strategy

    • B.

      Communicating effectively

    • C.

      Making concessions

    • D.

      Gathering information

    • E.

      Preparation and goal setting

    Correct Answer
    C. Making concessions
    Explanation
    Making concessions is the best strategy in this situation because it enables the parties to move towards potential agreement, symbolizes motivation to bargain in good faith, and communicates the relative importance of negotiating items. However, it is important to be moderately tough and give just enough concessions to show sincerity and motivation to resolve the conflict. Being too tough can harm the relationship between the parties, while giving too many concessions can imply weakness and encourage the other party to use power and resistance.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Research suggests that people in positions of authority usually adopt an inquisitional approach. Also, employees often view inquisitional procedures and outcomes as unfair because they have little control over this approach. Although not as effiicient as other strategies, mediation potentially offers the highest level of employee satisfaction with the conflict process and outcomes. When employees cannot resolve their differences, arbitration seems to work best.

    • A.

      Choosing the best third-party intervention strategy

    • B.

      Negotiation

    • C.

      Superordinate goals

    • D.

      Constructive conflict

    • E.

      Relationship conflict

    Correct Answer
    A. Choosing the best third-party intervention strategy
    Explanation
    The given passage suggests that when employees cannot resolve their differences, the best third-party intervention strategy is arbitration. This is because it states that arbitration seems to work best in such situations. The passage also mentions that mediation potentially offers the highest level of employee satisfaction with the conflict process and outcomes, but it does not explicitly state that mediation is the best strategy for third-party intervention. Therefore, the correct answer is choosing the best third-party intervention strategy.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 08, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Krista_500
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.