NCLEX Practice Questions On Pediatric Nursing

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,447,078
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 10,985

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Questions On Pediatric Nursing - Quiz


Pediatrics nursing for NCLEX is one of the most sort after exams. The quiz contains a set of questions for the pediatrics nursing exam. If you think you have prepared well for the exam and want to revise the concepts, then this quiz is for you. This quiz is specially prepared for students looking to practice their knowledge before the final exam. Take this quiz and see for yourself where you stand. If you find this quiz helpful, share it with your friends. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Molly. with suspected rheumatic fever. is admitted to the pediatric unit. When obtaining the child’s history. the nurse considers which information to be most important?

    • A.

      A fever that started 3 days ago

    • B.

      Lack of interest in food

    • C.

      A recent episode of pharyngitis

    • D.

      Vomiting for 2 days

    Correct Answer
    C. A recent episode of pharyngitis
    Explanation
    A recent episode of pharyngitis is the most important factor in establishing the diagnosis of rheumatic fever. Although the child may have a history of fever or vomiting or lack interest in food. these findings are not specific to rheumatic fever.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Nurse Analiza is administering a medication via the intraosseous route to a child. Intraosseous drug administration is typically used when a child is:

    • A.

      Under age 3

    • B.

      Over age 3

    • C.

      Critically ill and under age 3

    • D.

      Critically ill and over age 3

    Correct Answer
    C. Critically ill and under age 3
    Explanation
    In an emergency. intraosseous drug administration is typically used when a child is critically ill and under age 3.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When assessing a child’s cultural background. the nurse in charge should keep in mind that:

    • A.

      Cultural background usually has little bearing on a family’s health practices

    • B.

      Physical characteristics mark the child as part of a particular culture

    • C.

      Heritage dictates a group’s shared values

    • D.

      Behavioral patterns are passed from one generation to the next

    Correct Answer
    D. Behavioral patterns are passed from one generation to the next
    Explanation
    A family’s behavioral patterns and values are passed from one generation to the next.Option A: Cultural background commonly plays a major role in determining a family’s health practices.Option B: Physical characteristics do not indicate a child’s culture.Option C: Although heritage plays a role in culture. it does not dictate a group’s shared values and its effect on culture is weaker than that of behavioral patterns.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    While examining a 2-year-old child. the nurse in charge sees that the anterior fontanel is open. The nurse should:

    • A.

      Notify the doctor

    • B.

      Look for other signs of abuse

    • C.

      Recognize this as a normal finding

    • D.

      Ask about a family history of Tay-Sachs disease

    Correct Answer
    A. Notify the doctor
    Explanation
    Because the anterior fontanel normally closes between ages 12 and 18 months. the nurse should notify the doctor promptly of this finding. An open fontanel does not indicate abuse and is not associated with Tay-Sachs disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The nurse is aware that the most common assessment finding in a child with ulcerative colitis is:

    • A.

      Intense abdominal cramps

    • B.

      Profuse diarrhea

    • C.

      Anal fissures

    • D.

      Abdominal distention

    Correct Answer
    B. Profuse diarrhea
    Explanation
    Ulcerative colitis causes profuse diarrhea. intense abdominal cramps. anal fissures. and abdominal distensions are more common in Crohn’s disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When administering an I.M. injection to an infant. the nurse in charge should use which site?

    • A.

      Deltoid

    • B.

      Dorsogluteal

    • C.

      Ventrogluteal

    • D.

      Vastus lateralis

    Correct Answer
    D. Vastus lateralis
    Explanation
    The recommended injection site for an infant is the vastus lateralis or rectus femoris muscles.Option A: The deltoid is inappropriate.Options B and C: The dorsogluteal and ventrogluteal sites can be used only in toddlers who have been walking for about 1 year.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A child with a poor nutritional status and weight loss is at risk for a negative nitrogen balance. To help diagnose this problem. the nurse in charge anticipates that the doctor will order which laboratory test?

    • A.

      Total iron-binding capacity

    • B.

      Hemoglobin

    • C.

      Total protein

    • D.

      Serum transferrin

    Correct Answer
    C. Total protein
    Explanation
    A negative nitrogen balance may result from inadequate protein intake and is best detected by measuring the total protein level.Options A. B. and C: Measuring total iron-binding capacity. hemoglobin. and serum transferrin levels would help detect iron-deficiency anemia. not a negative nitrogen balance.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When developing a plan of care for a male adolescent. the nurse considers the child’s psychosocial needs. During adolescence. psychosocial development focuses on:

    • A.

      Becoming industrious

    • B.

      Establishing an identity

    • C.

      Achieving intimacy

    • D.

      Developing initiative

    Correct Answer
    B. Establishing an identity
    Explanation
    According to Erikson. the primary psychosocial task during adolescence is to establish a personal identity confusion. The adolescent attempts to establish a group identity by seeking acceptance and approval from peers and strives to attain a personal identity by becoming more independent from the family.Option A: Becoming industrious is the developmental task of the school-age child.Option C: Achieving intimacy is the task of the young adult.Option D: Developing initiative is the task of the preschooler.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When developing a plan care for a hospitalized child. nurse Mica knows that children in which age group is most likely to view illness as a punishment for misdeeds?

    • A.

      Infancy

    • B.

      Preschool age

    • C.

      School age

    • D.

      Adolescence

    Correct Answer
    B. Preschool age
    Explanation
    Preschool-age children are most likely to view illness as a punishment for misdeeds. Option A: Separation anxiety. although seen in all age group. is most common in older infants.Option A: Separation anxiety. although seen in all age group. is most common in older infants.Options C and D: Fear of death is typical of older school-age children and adolescents. Adolescents also fear mutilation.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Nurse Sunshine suspects that a child. age 4. is being neglected physically. To best assess the child’s nutritional status. the nurse should ask the parents which question?

    • A.

      “Has your child always been so thin?”

    • B.

      “Is your child a picky eater?”

    • C.

      “What did your child eat for breakfast?”

    • D.

      “Do you think your child eats enough?”

    Correct Answer
    C. “What did your child eat for breakfast?”
    Explanation
    The nurse should obtain objective information about the child’s nutritional intake. such as by asking about what the child ate for a specific meal. The other options ask for subjective replies that would be open to interpretation.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.