Pediatric Nursing NCLEX Practice Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 11,297

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pediatric Nursing NCLEX Practice Questions - Quiz

"Pediatric Nursing NCLEX" is one of the sort-after exams in the country. We have created a set of practice questions that will help you prepare well for the exam. The quiz contains questions ranging from easy, medium, to hard level and covers all the relevant exam-oriented topics. The quiz will also provide you with valuable exam-oriented information that will be crucial for acing the exam. If you find this quiz helpful, share it with your friends. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A 5-year-old girl Hannah is recently diagnosed with Kawasaki disease. Apart from the identified symptoms of the disease. she may also likely develop which of the following?

    • A.

      Sepsis

    • B.

      Meningitis

    • C.

      Mitral valve disease

    • D.

      Aneurysm formation

    Correct Answer
    D. Aneurysm formation
    Explanation
    Kawasaki disease is a rare childhood illness that affects the blood vessels. 20% to 25% of children can develop aneurysm formation if not intervened. Treatment depends on the degree of the disease. but is often immediate treatment with IV gamma globulin or aspirin. Corticosteroids can sometimes lessen impending complications. Children who experience the disease usually need lifelong follow-up appointments to keep an eye on heart health.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Clay is an 8-year-old boy diagnosed with heart failure. Which of the following shows that he is strictly following the directed therapeutic regimen?

    • A.

      Daily use of an antibiotic

    • B.

      Pulse rate less than 50 beats/minute

    • C.

      Normal weight for age

    • D.

      Elevation in red blood cell (RBC) count

    Correct Answer
    C. Normal weight for age
    Explanation
    Adequate weight for height demonstrates adequate nutritional intake and lack of edema.Option A: Daily use of antibiotic is not indicated in heart failure.Option B. A pulse rate less than 50 beats/minute. bradycardia. probably indicates digoxin toxicity.Option D: An elevated RBC count demonstrates polycythemia.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Foley Family is caring for their youngest child. Justin. who is suffering from tetralogy of Fallot. Which of the following are defects associated with this congenital heart condition?

    • A.

      Aorta exits from the right ventricle. pulmonary artery exits from the left ventricle. and two noncommunicating circulations

    • B.

      Ventricular septal defect. overriding aorta. pulmonic stenosis (PS). and right ventricular hypertrophy

    • C.

      Coarctation of aorta. aortic valve stenosis. mitral valve stenosis. and patent ductus arteriosus

    • D.

      Tricuspid valve atresia. atrial septal defect. ventricular septal defect. and hypoplastic right ventricle

    Correct Answer
    B. Ventricular septal defect. overriding aorta. pulmonic stenosis (PS). and right ventricular hypertrophy
    Explanation
    The defects associated with tetralogy of Fallot include ventricular septal defect. overriding aorta. pulmonic stenosis (PS). and right ventricular hypertrophy.Option A: The aorta exiting from the right ventricle with no communication between the systemic and pulmonic circulation describes the defects associated with transposition of the great vessels.Option C: Coarctation of aorta and aortic and mitral valve stenosis are defects associated with tricuspid atresia. Severe coarctation of aorta. severe aortic valvular stenosis or atresia. and severe mitral valve stenosis or atresia are defects associated with hypoplastic left heart syndrome.Option D: Also. the left ventricle. aortic valve. mitral valve. and ascending aorta usually are small or hypoplastic.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When creating a teaching program for the parents of Jessica who is diagnosed with pulmonic stenosis (PS). Nurse Alex would keep in mind that this disorder involves which of the following?

    • A.

      A single vessel arising from both ventricles

    • B.

      Obstruction of blood flow from the left ventricle

    • C.

      Obstruction of blood flow from the right ventricle

    • D.

      Return of blood to the heart without entry to the left atrium

    Correct Answer
    C. Obstruction of blood flow from the right ventricle
    Explanation
    PS refers to an obstruction of blood flow from the right ventricle.Option A: Truncus arteriosus involves a single vessel arising from both ventricles.Option D: Total anomalous pulmonary venous communications involve the return of blood to the heart without entry into the left atrium and obstruction of blood flow from the left ventricle.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Bryce is a child diagnosed with coarctation of aorta. While assessing him. Nurse Zach would expect to find which of the following?

    • A.

      Squatting posture

    • B.

      Absent or diminished femoral pulses

    • C.

      Severe cyanosis at birth

    • D.

      Cyanotic (“tet”) episodes

    Correct Answer
    B. Absent or diminished femoral pulses
    Explanation
    Absent or diminished femoral pulse is a classic characteristic of coarctation of aorta.Option C: Severe cyanosis at birth is seen in such defects as transposition of the great vessels.Option A. D: Tet episodes and squatting are characteristic of tetralogy of Fallot.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following instructions would Nurse Courtney include in a teaching plan that focuses on initial prevention for Sheri who is diagnosed with rheumatic fever?

    • A.

      Treating streptococcal throat infections with an antibiotic

    • B.

      Giving penicillin to patients with rheumatic fever

    • C.

      Using corticosteroid to reduce inflammation

    • D.

      Providing an antibiotic before dental work

    Correct Answer
    A. Treating streptococcal throat infections with an antibiotic
    Explanation
    Rheumatoid fever results from improperly treated group beta-hemolytic streptococcal infections. usually pharyngitis. Therefore. prompt treatment of streptococcal throat infections with an antibiotic is a key preventive measure.Option B: Initial prevention is not possible once the child has rheumatic fever. However. the child will be treated with penicillin to prevent a recurrence of streptococcal infections.Option C: A corticosteroid may be used to reduce inflammation during treatment of rheumatic fever. not as a preventive measure.Option D: An antibiotic is given to children with cardiac disease to prevent carditis. not rheumatic fever.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following would Nurse Tony suppose to regard as a cardinal manifestation or symptom of digoxin toxicity to his patient Clay diagnosed with heart failure?

    • A.

      Headache

    • B.

      Respiratory distress

    • C.

      Extreme bradycardia

    • D.

      Constipation

    Correct Answer
    C. Extreme bradycardia
    Explanation
    Extreme bradycardia is a cardinal sign of digoxin toxicity.Option A. B. D: Headache. respiratory distress. and constipation are not related to digoxin toxicity.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Appropriate intervention is vital for many children with heart disease in order to go on to live active. full lives. Which of the following outlines an effective nursing intervention to decrease cardiac demands and minimize cardiac workload?

    • A.

      Feeding the infant over long periods

    • B.

      Allowing the infant to have her way to avoid conflict

    • C.

      Scheduling care to provide for uninterrupted rest periods

    • D.

      Developing and implementing a consistent care plan

    Correct Answer
    C. Scheduling care to provide for uninterrupted rest periods
    Explanation
    Organizing nursing care to provide for uninterrupted periods of sleep reduces cardiac demand.Option A: Feeding time should be restricted to a maximum of 45 minutes or discontinued sooner if the infant tires.Option B: In an attempt to get her own way. the child may cry. Excessive crying should be limited; however. appropriate limit setting should still be observed.Option D: Developing and implementing a consistent care plan can be important. but it is not related to decreasing cardiac demands or workload.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Mr. and Mrs. Baker’s only daughter is diagnosed with heart failure. Which of the following interventions would be appropriate to promote optimal nutrition for the infant?

    • A.

      Replacing regular nipples with easy-to-suck ones

    • B.

      Allowing the infant to feed for at least 1 hour

    • C.

      Providing large feedings evenly spaced every 4 hours

    • D.

      Offering formula that is high in sodium and calories

    Correct Answer
    A. Replacing regular nipples with easy-to-suck ones
    Explanation
    The nurse should replace regular nipples with easy-to-suck-ones because the infant may tire instantly with regular nipples and thus would not be able to suck sufficiently.Option B. C: Also to prevent tiring. small frequent feedings lasting no more than 45 minutes. rather than large evenly spaced feedings or ones lasting longer than 1 hour. should be given.Option D: Typically. the infant receives a low-sodium. high-calorie diet.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

     It is considered as the bluntly rounded portion of the heart

    • A.

      Base

    • B.

      Pericardium

    • C.

      Aorta

    • D.

      Apex

    Correct Answer
    D. Apex
    Explanation
    The blunt. rounded point of the heart is the apex.Option A: The larger. flat portion at the opposite is the base.Option B: The pericardium is also called the pericardial sac. It has a fibrous outer layer and a thin inner layer that surrounds the heart.Option C: The aorta is the largest artery that carries blood from the left ventricle to the body.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 11, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.