NCLEX Practice Exam 7 (10 Questions)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,886

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Exam 7 (10 Questions) - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A nurse if reviewing a patient’s chart and notices that the patient suffers from conjunctivitis. Which of the following microorganisms is related to this condition?

    • A.

      Yersinia pestis

    • B.

      Helicobacter pylori

    • C.

      Vibrio cholerae

    • D.

      Haemophilus aegyptius

    Correct Answer
    D. Haemophilus aegyptius
    Explanation
    A: is linked to Plague | B: is linked to peptic ulcers | C: is linked to Cholera.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A nurse if reviewing a patient’s chart and notices that the patient suffers from Lyme disease. Which of the following microorganisms is related to this condition?

    • A.

      Borrelia burgdorferi

    • B.

      Streptococcus pyogenes

    • C.

      Bacillus anthracis

    • D.

      Enterococcus faecalis

    Correct Answer
    A. Borrelia burgdorferi
    Explanation
    B: is linked to Rheumatic fever | C: is linked to Anthrax | D: is linked to Endocarditis.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A fragile 87-year-old female has recently been admitted to the hospital with increased confusion and falls over last two (2) weeks. She is also noted to have a mild left hemiparesis. Which of the following tests is most likely to be performed?

    • A.

      FBC (full blood count)

    • B.

      ECG (electrocardiogram)

    • C.

      Thyroid function tests

    • D.

      CT scan

    Correct Answer
    D. CT scan
    Explanation
    A CT scan would be performed for further investigation of the hemiparesis.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    An 84-year-old male has been losing mobility and gaining weight over the last two (2) months. The patient also has the heater running in his house 24 hours a day. even on warm days. Which of the following tests is most likely to be performed?

    • A.

      FBC (full blood count)

    • B.

      ECG (electrocardiogram)

    • C.

      Thyroid function tests

    • D.

      CT scan

    Correct Answer
    C. Thyroid function tests
    Explanation
    Weight gain and poor temperature tolerance indicate something may be wrong with the thyroid function.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A 20-year-old female attending college is found unconscious in her dorm room. She has a fever and a noticeable rash. She has just been admitted to the hospital. Which of the following tests is most likely to be performed first?

    • A.

      Blood sugar check

    • B.

      CT scan

    • C.

      Blood cultures

    • D.

      Arterial blood gases

    Correct Answer
    C. Blood cultures
    Explanation
    Blood cultures would be performed to investigate the fever and rash symptoms.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A 28-year-old male has been found wandering around in a confused pattern. The male is sweaty and pale. Which of the following tests is most likely to be performed first?

    • A.

      Blood sugar check

    • B.

      CT scan

    • C.

      Blood cultures

    • D.

      Arterial blood gases

    Correct Answer
    A. Blood sugar check
    Explanation
    With a history of diabetes. the first response should be to check blood sugar levels.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A mother is inquiring about her child’s ability to potty train. Which of the following factors is the most important aspect of toilet training?

    • A.

      The age of the child

    • B.

      The child’s ability to understand instruction.

    • C.

      The overall mental and physical abilities of the child.

    • D.

      Frequent attempts with positive reinforcement.

    Correct Answer
    C. The overall mental and physical abilities of the child.
    Explanation
    Age is not the greatest factor in potty training. The overall mental and physical abilities of the child are the most important factor.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A parent calls the pediatric clinic and is frantic about the bottle of cleaning fluid her child drank 20 minutes. Which of the following is the most important instruction the nurse can give the parent?

    • A.

      This too shall pass.

    • B.

      Take the child immediately to the ER

    • C.

      Contact the Poison Control Center quickly

    • D.

      Give the child syrup of ipecac

    Correct Answer
    C. Contact the Poison Control Center quickly
    Explanation
    The poison control center will have an exact plan of action for this child.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A nurse is administering a shot of Vitamin K to a 30 day-old infant. Which of the following target areas is the most appropriate?

    • A.

      Gluteus maximus

    • B.

      Gluteus minimus

    • C.

      Vastus lateralis

    • D.

      Vastus medialis

    Correct Answer
    C. Vastus lateralis
    Explanation
    Vastus lateralis is the most appropriate location.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A nurse has just started her rounds delivering medication. A new patient on her rounds is a 4-year-old boy who is non-verbal. This child does not have on any identification. What should the nurse do?

    • A.

      Contact the provider

    • B.

      Ask the child to write their name on paper.

    • C.

      Ask a coworker about the identification of the child.

    • D.

      Ask the father who is in the room the child’s name.

    Correct Answer
    D. Ask the father who is in the room the child’s name.
    Explanation
    In this case. you can determine the name of the child by the father’s statement. You should not withhold the medication from the child after identification.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.