NCLEX Questions On Pediatric Nursing

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 12,484

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Questions On Pediatric Nursing - Quiz

.
You can not be a licensed nurse without NCLEX certification; hence this quiz is to your rescue. Play this informative quiz on Pediatric nursing and find how well you are prepared for the exam. Battle this quiz, so you don't lose on exam day. The quiz contains various questions ranging from easy, medium, to hard levels that are not only aimed at gauging your preparation level but also to provide you with valuable information that will come in handy in your exam. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Dustin who was diagnosed with Hirschsprung’s disease has a fever and watery explosive diarrhea. Which of the following would Nurse Joyce do first?

    • A.

      Administer an antidiarrheal

    • B.

      Notify the physician immediately

    • C.

      Monitor the child every 30 minutes.

    • D.

      Nothing (These findings are common in Hirschsprung’s disease)

    Correct Answer
    B. Notify the physician immediately
    Explanation
    For the child with Hirschsprung’s disease. fever and explosive diarrhea indicate enterocolitis. a life-threatening situation. Therefore. the physician should be notified directly.Option A: Generally. because of the intestinal obstruction and inadequate propulsive intestinal movement. antidiarrheals are not used to treat Hirschsprung’s disease.Option C: The child is acutely ill and requires intervention. with monitoring more frequently than every 30 minutes.Option D: Hirschsprung’s disease typically presents with chronic constipation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Nurse Nancy is assessing a child with pyloric stenosis; she is likely to note which of the following?

    • A.

      “Currant jelly” stools

    • B.

      Regurgitation

    • C.

      Steatorrhea

    • D.

      Projectile vomiting

    Correct Answer
    D. Projectile vomiting
    Explanation
    Projectile vomiting is a key sign of pyloric stenosis.Option B: Regurgitation is seen more commonly with gastroesophageal reflux.Option C: Steatorrhea occurs in malabsorption disorders such as celiac disease.Option A: “Currant jelly” stools are characteristic of intussusception.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    An 11-year-old girl with celiac disease was discharged from the hospital. An appropriate teaching was carried out by the nurse if the parents are aware of avoiding which of the following?

    • A.

      Chicken

    • B.

      Wheat

    • C.

      Milk

    • D.

      Rice

    Correct Answer
    B. Wheat
    Explanation
    Children with celiac disease cannot tolerate or digest gluten. Therefore. because of its gluten content. wheat and wheat-containing products must be avoided.Option A.C.D: Rice. milk. and chicken do not contain gluten and need not be avoided.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following applies to the defect emerging from residual peritoneal fluid confined within the lower segment of the processus vaginalis?

    • A.

      Inguinal hernia

    • B.

      Incarcerated hernia

    • C.

      Communicating hydrocele

    • D.

      Noncommunicating hydrocele

    Correct Answer
    D. Noncommunicating hydrocele
    Explanation
    With a noncommunicating hydrocele. most commonly seen at birth. residual peritoneal fluid is trapped within lower segment of the processus vaginalis (the tunica vaginalis). There is no communication with the peritoneal cavity and the fluid usually is absorbed during the first months after birth.Option A: An inguinal hernia arises from the incomplete closure of the processus vaginalis leading to the descent of an intestinal portion.Option B: Incarceration occurs when the hernia becomes tightly caught in the hernia sac.Option C: A communicating hydrocele usually is associated with an inguinal hernia because the processus vaginalis remains open from the scrotum to the abdominal cavity.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Baby Jonathan was born with cleft lip (CL); Nurse Barbara would be alert that which of the following will most likely be compromised?

    • A.

      GI function

    • B.

      Locomotion

    • C.

      Sucking ability

    • D.

      Respiratory status

    Correct Answer
    C. Sucking ability
    Explanation
    Because of the defect. the child will be unable to form mouth adequately around the nipple. thereby requiring special devices to allow for feeding and sucking gratification.Option A: GI functioning is not compromised in the child with a CL.Option B: Locomotion would be a problem for older infant because of the use of restraints.Option D: Respiratory status may be compromised if the child is fed improperly during post-operative period.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Will is being assessed by Nurse Lucas for possible intussusception; which of the following would be least likely to provide valuable information?

    • A.

      Abdominal palpation

    • B.

      Family history

    • C.

      Pain pattern

    • D.

      Stool inspection

    Correct Answer
    B. Family history
    Explanation
    Because intussusception is not believed to have familial tendency. obtaining a family history would provide the least amount of information.Option A.C.D: Stool inspection. pain pattern. and abdominal palpation would reveal possible indicators of intussusception. “Currant jelly” stools. containing blood and mucus. are an indication of intussusception. Acute. episodic abdominal pain is characteristic of intussusception. A sausage-shaped mass may be palpated in the right upper quadrant.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mr. and Ms. Byers’ child failed to pass meconium within the first 24 hours after birth; this may indicate which of the following?

    • A.

      Celiac disease

    • B.

      Intussusception

    • C.

      Hirschsprung’s disease

    • D.

      Abdominal-wall defect

    Correct Answer
    C. Hirschsprung’s disease
    Explanation
    Failure to pass meconium within the first 24 hours after birth may be a sign of Hirschsprung’s disease. a congenital anomaly resulting in mechanical obstruction due to weak motility in an intestinal segment.Option A.B.D: Failure to pass meconium is not connected with celiac disease. intussusception. or abdominal-wall defect.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following parameters would Nurse Max monitor to evaluate the effectiveness of thickened feedings for an infant with gastroesophageL REFLUX (GER)?

    • A.

      Urine

    • B.

      Vomiting

    • C.

      Weight

    • D.

      Stools

    Correct Answer
    B. Vomiting
    Explanation
    Thickened feedings are used with GERto stop the vomiting. Therefore. the nurse would monitor the child’s vomiting to evaluate the effectiveness of using the thickened feedings.Option A.D: No relationship exists between feedings and characteristics of stools and urine.Option C: If feedings are ineffective. this should be noted before there is any change in the child’s weight.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Baby Ellie is diagnosed with gastroesophageal reflux (GER); which of the following nursing diagnoses would be inappropriate?

    • A.

      Risk for aspiration

    • B.

      Impaired oral mucous membrane

    • C.

      Deficient fluid volume

    • D.

      Imbalanced nutrition: Less than body requirements

    Correct Answer
    B. Impaired oral mucous membrane
    Explanation
    GER is the backflow of gastric contents into the esophagus resulting from relaxation or incompetence of the lower-esophageal (cardiac) sphincter. No alteration in the oral mucous membranes occurs with this disorder.Option A.C.D: Fluid volume deficit. risk for aspiration. and imbalanced nutrition are appropriate nursing diagnoses.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

     Steve is diagnosed with celiac disease and experiences celiac crisis secondary to upper respiratory tract infection; which of the following would Nurse Nancy expect to assess?

    • A.

      Lethargy

    • B.

      Weight gain

    • C.

      Respiratory distress

    • D.

      Watery diarrhea

    Correct Answer
    D. Watery diarrhea
    Explanation
    Episodes of celiac crises are precipitated by infections. ingestion of gluten. prolonged fasting. or exposure to anticholinergics. Celiac crisis is typically characterized by severe watery diarrhea.Option A: Irritability. rather than lethargy. is more likely.Option B: Because of the fluid loss associated with the severe watery diarrhea. the child’s weight is more likely to be decreased.Option C: Respiratory distress is unlikely in a routine upper respiratory tract infection.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.