Take The Pediatric Nursing NCLEX Exam Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,801

SettingsSettingsSettings
Take The Pediatric Nursing NCLEX Exam Questions - Quiz


To be a licensed nurse, one must go through the NCLEX exam. The exam is one of the premier exams in the country. Take this quiz on Pediatric nursing, which contains questions covering all dimensions of the exam and prepares you well for the ultimate battle day. The quiz contains various questions ranging from easy, medium, and hard levels. It clears your many doubts and provides a conceptual understanding of the topics. If you find the quiz helpful, do share it with your peers. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The nurse is evaluating a female child with acute post streptococcal glomerulonephritis for signs of improvement. Which finding typically is the earliest sign of improvement?

    • A.

      Increased urine output

    • B.

      Increased appetite

    • C.

      Increased energy level

    • D.

      Decreased diarrhea

    Correct Answer
    A. Increased urine output
    Explanation
    Increased urine output. a sign of improving kidney function. typically is the first sign that a child with acute post streptococcal glomerulonephritis (APSGN) is improving.Options B. C. and D: Increased appetite. an increased energy level. and decreased diarrhea are not specific to APSGN.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Dr. Jones prescribes corticosteroids for a child with nephritic syndrome. What is the primary purpose of administering corticosteroids to this child?

    • A.

      To increase blood pressure

    • B.

      To reduce inflammation

    • C.

      To decrease proteinuria

    • D.

      To prevent infection

    Correct Answer
    C. To decrease proteinuria
    Explanation
    The primary purpose of administering corticosteroids to a child with nephritic syndrome is to decrease proteinuria.Option A: Corticosteroids have no effect on blood pressure.Option B: Although they help reduce inflammation. this is not the reason for their use in patients with nephritic syndrome.Option D: Corticosteroids may predispose a patient to infection.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Parents bring their infant to the clinic. seeking treatment for vomiting and diarrhea that has lasted for 2 days. On assessment. the nurse in charge detects dry mucous membranes and lethargy. What other findings suggests a fluid volume deficit?

    • A.

      A sunken fontanel

    • B.

      Decreased pulse rate

    • C.

      Increased blood pressure

    • D.

      Low urine specific gravity

    Correct Answer
    A. A sunken fontanel
    Explanation
    In an infant. signs of fluid volume deficit (dehydration) include sunken fontanels. increased pulse rate. and decreased blood pressure. They occur when the body can no longer maintain sufficient intravascular fluid volume. When this happens. the kidneys conserve water to minimize fluid loss. which results in concentrated urine with a high specific gravity.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How should the nurse prepare a suspension before administration?

    • A.

      By diluting it with normal saline solution

    • B.

      By diluting it with 5% dextrose solution

    • C.

      By shaking it so that all the drug particles are dispersed uniformly

    • D.

      By crushing remaining particles with a mortar and pestle

    Correct Answer
    C. By shaking it so that all the drug particles are dispersed uniformly
    Explanation
    The nurse should shake a suspension before administration to dispersed drug particles uniformly.Options A. B. and D: Diluting the suspension and crushing particles are not recommended for this drug form.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What should be the initial bolus of crystalloid fluid replacement for a pediatric patient in shock?

    • A.

      20 ml/kg

    • B.

      10 ml/kg

    • C.

      30 ml/kg

    • D.

      15 ml/kg

    Correct Answer
    A. 20 ml/kg
    Explanation
    Fluid volume replacement must be calculated to the child’s weight to avoid over-hydration. Initial fluid bolus is administered at 20 ml/kg. followed by another 20 ml/kg bolus if there is no improvement in fluid status.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Lily . age 5. with an intelligence quotient of 65 is admitted to the hospital for evaluation. When planning care. the nurse should keep in mind that this child is:

    • A.

      Within the lower range of normal intelligence

    • B.

      Mildly retarded but educable

    • C.

      Moderately retarded but trainable

    • D.

      Completely dependent on others for care

    Correct Answer
    B. Mildly retarded but educable
    Explanation
    According to the American Association on Mental Deficiency. a person with an intelligence quotient (IQ) between 50 and 70 is classified as mildly mentally retarded but educable.Option C: One with an IQ between 35 and 50 is classified as moderately retarded but trainable.Option D: One with an IQ below 36 is severely and profoundly impaired. requiring custodial care.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mandy. age 12. is brought to the clinic for evaluation for a suspected eating disorder. To best assess the effects of role and relationship patterns on the child’s nutritional intake. the nurse should ask:

    • A.

      “What activities do you engage in during the day?”

    • B.

      “Do you have any allergies to foods?”

    • C.

      “Do you like yourself physically?”

    • D.

      “What kinds of food do you like to eat?”

    Correct Answer
    C. “Do you like yourself physically?”
    Explanation
    Role and relationship patterns focus on body image and the patient’s relationship with others. which commonly interrelated with food intake.Options A and C: Questions about activities and food preferences elicit information about health promotion and health protection behaviors.Option B: Questions about food allergies elicit information about health and illness patterns.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS) is one of the most common causes of death in infants. At what age is the diagnosis of SIDS most likely?

    • A.

      At 1 to 2 years of age

    • B.

      At I week to 1 year of age. peaking at 2 to 4 months

    • C.

      At 6 months to 1 year of age. peaking at 10 months

    • D.

      At 6 to 8 weeks of age

    Correct Answer
    B. At I week to 1 year of age. peaking at 2 to 4 months
    Explanation
    SIDS can occur any time between 1 week and 1 year of age. The incidence peaks at 2 to 4 months of age.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When evaluating a severely depressed adolescent. the nurse knows that one indicator of a high risk for suicide is:

    • A.

      Depression

    • B.

      Excessive sleepiness

    • C.

      A history of cocaine use

    • D.

      A preoccupation with death

    Correct Answer
    D. A preoccupation with death
    Explanation
    An adolescent who demonstrates a preoccupation with death (such as by talking about death frequently) should be considered at high risk for suicide.Options A. B. and C: Although depression. excessive sleepiness. and a history of cocaine use may occur in suicidal adolescents; they also occur in adolescents who are not suicidal.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A child is diagnosed with Wilms’ tumor. During assessment. the nurse in charge expects to detect:

    • A.

      Gross hematuria

    • B.

      Dysuria

    • C.

      Nausea and vomiting

    • D.

      An abdominal mass

    Correct Answer
    D. An abdominal mass
    Explanation
    The most common sign of Wilms’ tumor is a painless. palpable abdominal mass. sometimes accompanied by an increase in abdominal girth.Option A: Gross hematuria is uncommon. although microscopic hematuria may be present.Option B: Dysuria is not associated with Wilms’ tumor.Option C: Nausea and vomiting are rare in children with Wilms’ tumor.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.