NCLEX Quiz: Practice Questions On Pediatric Nursing

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 14,810

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Quiz: Practice Questions On Pediatric Nursing - Quiz


NCLEX exam is one the toughest exams in the country that grants certification in nursing. This quiz contains a set of questions on pediatric nursing that will help you revise well for the exam. The questions are made in such a way that you can gather as much information about the topic as you can just by taking the quiz. If this quiz is helpful, share it with your peers. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A female child. age 2. is brought to the emergency department after ingesting an unknown number of aspirin tablets about 30 minutes earlier. On entering the examination room. the child is crying and clinging to the mother. Which data should the nurse obtain first?

    • A.

      Heart rate. respiratory rate. and blood pressure

    • B.

      Recent exposure to communicable diseases

    • C.

      Number of immunizations received

    • D.

      Height and weight

    Correct Answer
    A. Heart rate. respiratory rate. and blood pressure
    Explanation
    The most important data to obtain on a child’s arrival in the emergency department are vital sign measurements. The nurse should gather the other data later.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A mother asks the nurse how to handle her 5-year-old child. who recently started wetting the pants after being completely toilet trained. The child just started attending nursery school 2 days a week. Which principle should guide the nurse’s response?

    • A.

      The child forgets previously learned skills

    • B.

      The child experiences growth while regressing. regrouping. and then progressing

    • C.

      The parents may refer less mature behaviors

    • D.

      The child returns to a level of behavior that increases the sense of security.

    Correct Answer
    D. The child returns to a level of behavior that increases the sense of security.
    Explanation
    The stress of starting nursery school may trigger a return to a level of successful behavior from earlier stages of development.Option A: A child’s skills remain intact. although increased stress may prevent the child from using these skills.Option B: Growth occurs when the child does not regress.Option C: Parents rarely desire less mature behaviors.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A female child. age 6. is brought to the health clinic for a routine checkup. To assess the child’s vision. the nurse should ask:

    • A.

      “Do you have any problems seeing different colors?”

    • B.

      “Do you have trouble seeing at night?”

    • C.

      “Do you have problems with glare?”

    • D.

      “How are you doing in school?”

    Correct Answer
    D. “How are you doing in school?”
    Explanation
    A child’s poor progress in school may indicate a visual disturbance. The other options are more appropriate questions to ask when assessing vision in a geriatric patient.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    During a well-baby visit. Liza asks the nurse when she should start giving her infant solid foods. The nurse should instruct her to introduce which solid food first?

    • A.

      Applesauce

    • B.

      Egg whites

    • C.

      Rice cereal

    • D.

      Yogurt

    Correct Answer
    C. Rice cereal
    Explanation
    Rice cereal is the first solid food an infant should receive because it is easy to digest and is associated with few allergies. Next. the infant can receive pureed fruits. such as bananas. applesauce. and pears. followed by pureed vegetables. egg yolks. cheese. yogurt. and finally. meat.Option B: Egg whites should not be given until age 9 months because they may trigger a food allergy.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    To decrease the likelihood of bradyarrhythmias in children during endotracheal intubation. succinylcholine (Anectine) is used with which of the following agents?

    • A.

      Epinephrine (Adrenalin)

    • B.

      Isoproterenol (Isuprel)

    • C.

      Atropine sulfate

    • D.

      Lidocaine hydrochloride (Xylocaine)

    Correct Answer
    C. Atropine sulfate
    Explanation
    Succinylcholine is an ultra-short-acting depolarizing agent used for rapid-sequence intubation. Bradycardia can occur. especially in children. Atropine is the drug of choice in treating succinylcholine-induced bradycardia.Options A and B: Epinephrine bolus and isoproterenol are not used in rapid-sequence intubation because of their profound cardiac effects.Option D: Lidocaine is used in adults only.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A 1-year-and 2-month-old child weighing 26 lb (11.8 kg) is admitted for traction to treat congenital hip dislocation. When preparing the patient’s room. the nurse anticipates using which traction system?

    • A.

      Bryant’s traction

    • B.

      Buck’s extension traction

    • C.

      Overhead suspension traction

    • D.

      90-90 traction

    Correct Answer
    A. Bryant’s traction
    Explanation
    Bryant’s traction is used to treat femoral fractures of congenital hip dislocation in children under age 2 who weigh less than 30 lb (13.6 kg).Option B: Buck’s extension traction is skin traction used for short-term immobilization or to correct bone deformities or contractures.Option C: Overhead suspension traction is used to treat fractures of the humerus; and Option D: 90-90 traction is used to treat femoral fracture in children over age 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Hannah. age 12. is 7 months pregnant. When teaching parenting skills to an adolescent. the nurse knows that which teaching strategy is least effective?

    • A.

      Providing a one-on-one demonstration and requesting a return demonstration. using a live infant model

    • B.

      Initiating a teenage parent support group with first – and – second-time mothers

    • C.

      Using audiovisual aids that show discussions of feelings and skills

    • D.

      Providing age-appropriate reading materials

    Correct Answer
    D. Providing age-appropriate reading materials
    Explanation
    Because adolescents absorb less information through reading. providing age-appropriate reading materials is the least effective way to teach parenting skills to an adolescent.Options A. B. and C: The other options engage more than one of the senses and therefore serve as effective teaching strategies.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When performing a physical examination on an infant. the nurse in charge notes abnormally low-set ears. This finding is associated with:

    • A.

      Otogenous tetanus

    • B.

      Tracheoesophageal fistula

    • C.

      Congenital heart defects

    • D.

      Renal anomalies

    Correct Answer
    D. Renal anomalies
    Explanation
    Normally the top of the ear aligns with an imaginary line drawn across the inner and outer canthus of the eye. Ears set below this line are associated with renal anomalies or mental retardation.Options A. B. and C: Low-set ears do not accompany otogenous tetanus. tracheoesophageal fistula. or congenital heart defects.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Nurse Walter should expect a 3-year-old child to be able to perform which action?

    • A.

      Ride a tricycle

    • B.

      Tie the shoelaces

    • C.

      Roller-skates

    • D.

      Jump rope

    Correct Answer
    A. Ride a tricycle
    Explanation
    At age 3. gross motor development and refinement in eye-hand coordination enable a child to ride a tricycle.Options B. C. and D: The fine motor skills required to tie shoelaces and the gross motor skills require for roller-skating and jumping rope develop around age 5.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Nurse Kim is teaching a group of parents about otitis media. When discussing why children are predisposed to this disorder. the nurse should mention the significance of which anatomical feature?

    • A.

      Eustachian tubes

    • B.

      Nasopharynx

    • C.

      Tympanic membrane

    • D.

      External ear canal

    Correct Answer
    A. Eustachian tubes
    Explanation
    In a child. Eustachian tubes are short and lie in a horizontal plane. promoting entry of nasopharyngeal secretions into the tubes and thus setting the stage for otitis media.Options B. C. and D: The nasopharynx. tympanic membrane. external ear canal have no unusual features that would predispose a child to otitis media.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 11, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.