Trivia Quiz: How Much Do You Really Know About Dhirubhai Ambani Family?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 599 | Total Attempts: 510,479
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 293

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Quiz: How Much Do You Really Know About Dhirubhai Ambani Family? - Quiz

All we know is that he met his wife very young and that they had four children. It is also known that two of his sons are now in charge of his companies. These two sons don't have the same vision for the company, so they decided to split the company into two distinctive ones, which might give us an insight into the dynamic in the family. So, what do you know about Dhirubhai's family? Take our quiz and find out now.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where did he learn to be a businessman?

    • A.

      In Yemen

    • B.

      In Hong Kong

    • C.

      In Thailand

    • D.

      In China

    Correct Answer
    A. In Yemen
  • 2. 

    How old was he when he migrated out of India?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    D. 17
    Explanation
    The given answer suggests that the person in question migrated out of India at the age of 17.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Until what year was he still considered India's richest man?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    D. 2015
    Explanation
    He was considered India's richest man until 2015, indicating that there was a change in his financial status or ranking after that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was he exporting to Yemen, when he opened his first business in India?

    • A.

      Spice

    • B.

      Polyester

    • C.

      Cotton

    • D.

      Silk

    Correct Answer
    A. Spice
    Explanation
    When he opened his first business in India, he was exporting spices to Yemen.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was he importing in his first business in India?

    • A.

      Polyester

    • B.

      Cotton

    • C.

      Charcoal

    • D.

      Sand

    Correct Answer
    A. Polyester
    Explanation
    He was importing polyester in his first business in India.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where was he born?

    • A.

      In Maputo, Mozambic

    • B.

      In South Africa

    • C.

      Chorwad, India

    • D.

      In Yemen

    Correct Answer
    C. Chorwad, India
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Chorwad, India.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How much money did he have when he came back to India from Yemen?

    • A.

      15,000 roupies

    • B.

      20,000 roupies

    • C.

      50,000 roupies

    • D.

      70,000 roupies

    Correct Answer
    C. 50,000 roupies
    Explanation
    The explanation for the answer of 50,000 roupies is not available.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who was he married to?

    • A.

      Kokila

    • B.

      Anoushka

    • C.

      Mishka

    • D.

      Ravina

    Correct Answer
    A. Kokila
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Kokila.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many children did he end up having?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4 because the question is asking how many children he ended up having, and the number 4 is the only option that matches this question.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many sons did he have?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    The question asks about the number of sons "he" has. The correct answer is 2, which means that "he" has two sons.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 14, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.