How Well Do You Wassermann Test?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 606 | Total Attempts: 1,217,213
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 187

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Wassermann Test? - Quiz

Wassermann test is an antibody test. Take this quiz to know just how well you know about the Wassermann test. The questions in our quiz are carefully curated to help you learn the most about the topic. Please make sure to read all the questions before answering. You can take this quiz to better prepare for your upcoming biology examinations. Let us remind you that we will give you your score card once you've completed the quiz. Remember to share this quiz with your friends and family. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the Wassermann test developed?

    • A.

      1906

    • B.

      1907

    • C.

      1908

    • D.

      1910

    Correct Answer
    A. 1906
    Explanation
    The Wassermann test was developed in 1906.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where was the test first developed?

    • A.

      Max Planck Gesellschaft

    • B.

       Robert Koch Institute for Infectious Diseases 

    • C.

      Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique

    • D.

      National Institutes of Health

    Correct Answer
    B.  Robert Koch Institute for Infectious Diseases 
    Explanation
    The test was first developed at the Robert Koch Institute for Infectious Diseases.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who of the followings was responsible for creating the Wassermann test?

    • A.

       August Paul von Wassermann

    • B.

      Robert Koch

    • C.

      Louis Pasteur

    • D.

      Alexander Fleming

    Correct Answer
    A.  August Paul von Wassermann
    Explanation
    August Paul von Wassermann was responsible for creating the Wassermann test.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these diseases does Wassermann Test determine?

    • A.

      Carcinoma

    • B.

      Cancer

    • C.

      AIDS

    • D.

      Syphilis 

    Correct Answer
    D. Syphilis 
    Explanation
    The Wassermann Test is a blood test used to detect the presence of antibodies produced in response to the bacteria that causes syphilis. It is a specific test for syphilis and is not used to determine the presence of other diseases such as carcinoma, cancer, or AIDS.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which other diseases is the Wassermann Test viable for?

    • A.

      Tuberculosis

    • B.

      Malaria

    • C.

      Lupus

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The Wassermann Test is a blood test used to detect the presence of antibodies that may indicate the presence of certain diseases. It is primarily known for its use in diagnosing syphilis, but it can also be used to detect antibodies related to other diseases such as tuberculosis, malaria, and lupus. Therefore, the correct answer is "All of the above" as the Wassermann Test is viable for diagnosing all of these diseases.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What kind of sample is taken in the Wassermann test?

    • A.

      Blood

    • B.

      Cerebrospinal fluid

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Tissue sample

    • E.

      Both (a) and (b)

    Correct Answer
    E. Both (a) and (b)
    Explanation
    The Wassermann test is a diagnostic test for syphilis. It detects antibodies in the blood and cerebrospinal fluid. Therefore, both blood and cerebrospinal fluid samples are taken for the Wassermann test.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which scientist's work is the Wessermann test based on?

    • A.

      Beijerinck and Cohn

    • B.

      Ehrlich and Waksman

    • C.

      Bordet and Gengou 

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Bordet and Gengou 
    Explanation
    The Wessermann test is based on the work of scientists Bordet and Gengou.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of the antigen used in the Wassermann test?

    • A.

      Cardiolipin 

    • B.

      IgD

    • C.

      IgE

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Cardiolipin 
    Explanation
    The name of the antigen used in the Wassermann test is Cardiolipin.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    From where are the antibodies taken for Wassermann test?

    • A.

      Heart

    • B.

      Liver

    • C.

      Pancreas

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Heart
  • 10. 

    What is the category of test is the Wessermann test?

    • A.

      Nontreponemal test

    • B.

      Treponemal test

    • C.

      Serologic test

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Nontreponemal test
    Explanation
    The Wessermann test is classified as a nontreponemal test. Nontreponemal tests are used to detect antibodies that are produced in response to a syphilis infection. These tests are based on the detection of antibodies against cardiolipin, a substance that is released by damaged host cells during the infection. The Wessermann test specifically detects the presence of reagin antibodies, which are nonspecific antibodies that are produced during syphilis infection. This test is commonly used as a screening tool for syphilis.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 13, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.