Tltc Lean Training - Staff Module

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lisaolszewski
L
Lisaolszewski
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 850
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 87

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tltc Lean Training - Staff Module - Quiz

Testing knowledge gained by participants in TLTC Lean Training, Module 2: Staff Satisfaction.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Assigning work to someone that is non-value-added and not allowing them to improve the process is an example of what kind of waste?

    • A.

      Intellect

    • B.

      Re-work

    • C.

      Transportation

    • D.

      Inventory

    Correct Answer
    A. Intellect
    Explanation
    The work also then probably leads to the other kinds of wastes, especially Overproduction, Processing and Waiting.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    As a Lean Team Member, your role is to:

    • A.

      Make sure no one else uses the Lean knowledge and tools – they wouldn’t understand

    • B.

      Lead process improvement projects

    • C.

      Model continuous improvement behaviours and attitudes

    • D.

      Get certified then go back to the old way of doing my work

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Lead process improvement projects
    C. Model continuous improvement behaviours and attitudes
    Explanation
    You should share as much of the knowledge and tools as you can! And, if you really understand what you learn to become certified, you would not want to go back to the old ways.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Fujio Cho, Toyota Chairman: “First we build ______, then we build cars.”

    • A.

      Engines

    • B.

      Processes

    • C.

      People

    • D.

      Metrics

    Correct Answer
    C. People
    Explanation
    Respect for people has always been a core element of the Toyota Production System.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which elements represent the Lean concept “Respect for People”:

    • A.

      Highly specify how the work is done, but give employees latitude to improve things.

    • B.

      Set individual goals, but give people wide latitude in how the work is done.

    • C.

      Managers and supervisors get directly involved with their employees in problem solving.

    • D.

      Managers and experts help people work around problems.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Highly specify how the work is done, but give employees latitude to improve things.
    C. Managers and supervisors get directly involved with their employees in problem solving.
    Explanation
    The work is standardised so it can be measured and improved. Managers should do root cause analysis with their people to identify problems and encourage innovative thinking to create solutions.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Why is the concept of “Respect for People” so important in a Lean organisation?

    • A.

      Staff who do the work are those that come up with ideas for improvement.

    • B.

      People need to be creative and do their job differently every day to stay “fresh”.

    • C.

      Staff need to respect their managers and follow their directions without asking too many questions.

    • D.

      People need to be happy at work so they won’t mind doing processes full of waste.

    Correct Answer
    A. Staff who do the work are those that come up with ideas for improvement.
    Explanation
    The concept of "Respect for People" is important in a Lean organization because staff who do the work are the ones who come up with ideas for improvement. By respecting and valuing the input and ideas of the employees, the organization can tap into their creativity and innovation. This not only leads to continuous improvement but also keeps the employees engaged and motivated. When employees feel respected and empowered, they are more likely to take ownership of their work and contribute to the organization's success.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What are managers’ roles in a Lean organisation?

    • A.

      Trust employees to do thorough root cause analysis.

    • B.

      Make sure that their people have the training, tools, materials and authority to identify problems.

    • C.

      Inspire, mentor, model the philosophy of continuous improvement.

    • D.

      Use Lean productivity tools such as, touch point mapping, to determine which staff positions to eliminate.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Make sure that their people have the training, tools, materials and authority to identify problems.
    C. Inspire, mentor, model the philosophy of continuous improvement.
    Explanation
    Lean tools should not be used to cut staff. Staff whose work was eliminated due to it being non-value-added should be assigned value-added work or redeployed in another team.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In the Managerial Grid, which management style incorporates the right balance between concern for people and concern for production?

    • A.

      Country Club management

    • B.

      Authority-compliance

    • C.

      Team management

    • D.

      Middle of the road management

    Correct Answer
    C. Team management
    Explanation
    Team Management is the ideal balance because people are committed to task and leader is committed to people (as well as task).

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these management types is best in a Lean organisation?

    • A.

      Micromanagement

    • B.

      Seagull Management

    • C.

      Mushroom Management

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
    Explanation
    None of these is appropriate! Micromanagement would mean that workers do not get to do the work and identify process improvement opportunities. Seagull Management is “flying in, pooping on you and flying off again.” Mushroom Management means “drop them in the poo and keep them in the dark.”

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who said “I want you to use your own heads. And I want you actively to train your people on how to think for themselves.”?

    • A.

      Kachiro Toyoda

    • B.

      Eiji Toyoda

    • C.

      Taiichi Ohno

    • D.

      Henry Ford

    Correct Answer
    B. Eiji Toyoda
    Explanation
    Eiji Toyoda completely supported Taiichi Ohno as Ohno fought to change the basic way that Toyota manufactured cars, trained people and improved processes.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The four elements of good collaboration skills are:

    • A.

      Understand the Goal, Self Awareness, Other Awareness, Communication

    • B.

      Set the metrics, Training, Measuring, Performance Management

    • C.

      Understand the Goal, Do a DISC Profile, Change Your Style, Communication

    • D.

      Understand the Goal, Self Awareness, Communication, Performance manage staff that “don’t get it”

    Correct Answer
    A. Understand the Goal, Self Awareness, Other Awareness, Communication
    Explanation
    This answer correctly identifies the four elements of good collaboration skills: understanding the goal, self awareness, other awareness, and communication. These elements are essential for effective collaboration as they involve understanding the common objective, being aware of oneself and others, and effectively communicating and sharing information.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    This is an example of a ___________.

    • A.

      A way to motivate staff to develop skills

    • B.

      A tool increase team flexibility

    • C.

      A Skills Matrix

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    A Skills Matrix is a tool that does all these things.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    It is best to train people on only one specific skill so they can specialise.

    • A.

      TRUE

    • B.

      FALSE

    Correct Answer
    B. FALSE
    Explanation
    It is ideal for teams to be multi-skilled. Multi-skilled workers increase flexibility. A team leader can distribute work based on demand and on what skills workers have.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    ·         360 survey feedback, Skills matrix evaluation outcomes ·         KPIs for coming year ·         Leadership Standards ·         Job Description  These items are all elements of what?

    • A.

      DISC Profile

    • B.

      Competitor Analysis

    • C.

      Communication Plan

    • D.

      Individual Development Plan

    Correct Answer
    D. Individual Development Plan
    Explanation
    It is important for EVERYONE to have an IDP and to review them at least annually. They should be tailored for Leaders versus staff – so values-based assessment is appropriate to the individual’s position and responsibility.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    To change, turn over, turn upside down and to look back upon, review, examine oneself; to reflect on what could have been done better in a project or endeavour is ___________.

    • A.

      Jidoka

    • B.

      Kaizen

    • C.

      Hansei

    • D.

      Gemba

    Correct Answer
    C. Hansei
    Explanation
    Toyota does “Hansei” after every Kaizen / Lean process improvement event. It basically means to think of what didn’t go well and how to improve next time.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    It is important to file and keep all emails for an indefinite amount of time just in case you need to prove you did something.

    • A.

      TRUE

    • B.

      FALSE

    Correct Answer
    B. FALSE
    Explanation
    “Just in Case” thinking is opposite to Lean principles! Delete unnecessary email! Trust yourself and trust each other that your processes are of high quality and problems are fixed – without blaming – as they are found.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Dec 05, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 07, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Lisaolszewski
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.