Remember The Week That Was?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Entazc
E
Entazc
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 6,729
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 386

SettingsSettingsSettings
Week Quizzes & Trivia

Test your knowledge of the week's big celebrity and entertainment stories with the Pop Quiz. What other stories caught your eye this week?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which prime-time television star skipped the Emmys last week?

    • A.

      Lea Michele

    • B.

      Alec Baldwin

    • C.

      Julianna Margulies

    • D.

      Sofia Vergara

    • E.

      Steve Carell

    Correct Answer
    B. Alec Baldwin
    Explanation
    The "30 Rock" star decided to duck out of TV's biggest night to attend friend Tony Bennett's 85th birthday party. Rumors swirled however, that Baldwin was miffed when his comedy bit was yanked from the show because of comments he'd made about the phone-hacking scandal involving the parent company of Fox.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    It was announced Monday that this person will replace newly promoted "Today" anchor Ann Curry on "Dateline NBC."

    • A.

      Holly Robinson Peete

    • B.

      Al Roker

    • C.

      Katie Couric

    • D.

      Regis Philbin

    • E.

      Lester Holt

    Correct Answer
    E. Lester Holt
    Explanation
    The veteran NBC newsman will slip into the vacant "Dateline" hosting seat when the investigate news magazine returns for its 20th season on Friday.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where will Prince William and Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge make their first official charity appearance on Sept. 29?

    • A.

      A wildlife preserve

    • B.

      A soup kitchen

    • C.

      A children's cancer center

    • D.

      An HIV/AIDS clinic

    • E.

      An animal shelter

    Correct Answer
    C. A children's cancer center
    Explanation
    Clarence House announced Monday that the royal couple will unveil a new plaque at the Royal Marsden Hospital, which was once a pet project of William's mother, the late Princess Diana. They will meet with patients and doctors and tour the new cancer center at the hospital, which William also happens to be president of.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The wife of this iconic entertainer died Monday at age 102:

    • A.

      Bob Hope

    • B.

      Frank Sinatra

    • C.

      Marlon Brando

    • D.

      Johnny Cash

    • E.

      Sammy Davis Jr.

    Correct Answer
    A. Bob Hope
    Explanation
    Bob Hope's wife of 69 years, Dolores May Philomena Veronica DeFina Hope, diet at her Toluca Lake, Calif. home on Monday, her publicist confirmed. Dolores and Bob, who died in 2003, adopted four children together.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which British celeb made a splash at London Fashion Week in the front row for the Alice Temperley show?

    • A.

      Jude Law

    • B.

      Keira Knightley

    • C.

      Simon Cowell

    • D.

      Pippa Middleton

    • E.

      Thandie Newton

    Correct Answer
    D. Pippa Middleton
    Explanation
    Perfect Pippa turned heads, as usual, when she sat herself down for the Temperley London show in a cream and black minidress and black booties. She wore a plunging emerald Temperley dress back in April for the wedding reception of her sister Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    True or False: The revamped "Two and a Half Men" with Ashton Kutcher suffered in its Monday night premiere ratings. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Quite the contrary! TV's top sitcom held on to the throne, despite the bizarre and much-publicized departure of star Charlie Sheen this spring. Nearly 29 million viewers tuned in to see Kutcher take over in the Season 9 premiere.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was the first contestant to go home on "Dancing With the Stars" this week?

    • A.

      Elisabetta Canalis

    • B.

      Metta World Peace

    • C.

      Rob Kardashian

    • D.

      David Arquette

    • E.

      Nancy Grace

    Correct Answer
    B. Metta World Peace
    Explanation
    Peace (formerly known as NBA star Ron Artest) will no longer have the opportunity to waltz his way across the "DWTS" dance floor. His name-changing, hair-dyeing antics were not enough to free him from the bottom three, which included Grace and Kardashian.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which influential rock band announced Wednesday that they are splitting up after 31 years?

    • A.

      U2

    • B.

      Dave Matthews Band

    • C.

      Pearl Jam

    • D.

      R.E.M.

    • E.

      Nine Inch Nails

    Correct Answer
    D. R.E.M.
    Explanation
    "A wise man once said -- 'the skill in attending a party is knowing when its time to leave.' We built something extraordinary together. We did this thing. And now we're going to walk away from it," frontman Michael Stipe wrote on the band's website.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which actress broke her foot Wednesday in Spain, where she's filming the movie "Cloud Atlas"?

    • A.

      Halle Berry

    • B.

      Kate Winslet

    • C.

      Nicole Kidman

    • D.

      Jennifer Aniston

    • E.

      Katherine Heigl

    Correct Answer
    A. Halle Berry
    Explanation
    Berry suffered the injury while walking around Mallorca on a day off from shooting. She's in a cast and the production will continue by adjusting the schedule to shoot around the Oscar winner, Warner Bros. confirms.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Arnold Schwarzenegger announced a new project on Thursday. What's he doing?

    • A.

      Running for president

    • B.

      Filming "Terminator 5"

    • C.

      Remarrying

    • D.

      Building a new house in Austria

    • E.

      Writing his memoirs

    Correct Answer
    E. Writing his memoirs
    Explanation
    "He has been keeping notes and working on the book for over a year," his rep revealed to People. "He didn't want to write his autobiography while he was governor."

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 23, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Entazc
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.