Project Life Cycle And The Organization

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Krystle2903
K
Krystle2903
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 25,312
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 2,719

SettingsSettingsSettings
Project Life Cycle And The Organization - Quiz

Now it is time to see how much you have learned!
Directions: You have a 30 minute time limit to complete the quiz. Carefully read all of the question and possible answers before selecting your answer. The timer will be begin after you enter your name and click start quiz. 25 Questions - 80% is your passing score


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The project life cycle is comprised of which of the following?

    • A.

      Phases

    • B.

      Milestones

    • C.

      Estimates

    • D.

      Activities

    Correct Answer
    A. Phases
    Explanation
    The project life cycle is comprised of phases.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Marcy, the project manager for the ERP Project, is about to complete the project phase review. The completion of a project phase is also known as which of the following?

    • A.

      A lesson learned

    • B.

      A kill point

    • C.

      Earned value management

    • D.

      Conditional advancement

    Correct Answer
    B. A kill point
    Explanation
    The completion of a project phase may also be known as a kill point.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is not a key stakeholder in a project that creates a service internal to an organization?

    • A.

      The project manager

    • B.

      External customers

    • C.

      Project vendors

    • D.

      Project team members

    Correct Answer
    B. External customers
    Explanation
    External customers are not key stakeholders in this instance, as they are not actively involved in an internal project.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Of the following management skills, which will a project manager use most?

    • A.

      Leading

    • B.

      Communicating

    • C.

      Influencing the organization

    • D.

      Negotiating

    Correct Answer
    B. Communicating
    Explanation
    Communication is the key general management skill a project manager will use the most.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Managing a project is best described as which one of the following?

    • A.

      Establishing direction

    • B.

      Functional controls over the project team and stakeholders

    • C.

      Consistently producing key results expected by stakeholders

    • D.

      Motivating and inspiring the project team to produce results that are expected by project stakeholders

    Correct Answer
    C. Consistently producing key results expected by stakeholders
    Explanation
    Managing has to do with consistently producing key results that are expected by stakeholders.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When will stakeholders have the most influence over a project's product?

    • A.

      At the end of the project

    • B.

      During scope verification

    • C.

      At the start of a project

    • D.

      At the start of each phase

    Correct Answer
    C. At the start of a project
    Explanation
    Of all the choices presented, answer C is correct. Stakeholders have the most influence over a project's deliverable at the start of the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is an example of negotiation?

    • A.

      Arbitration

    • B.

      Formal communications

    • C.

      Conferring

    • D.

      Scope creep

    Correct Answer
    A. Arbitration
    Explanation
    Arbitration is a form of negotiation. Technically, it is a form of assisted negotiation.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You are the project manager for your organization. Influencing your organization requires which of the following?

    • A.

      An understanding of the organizational budget

    • B.

      Research and documentation of proven business cases

    • C.

      An understanding of formal and informal organizational structures

    • D.

      Positional power

    Correct Answer
    C. An understanding of formal and informal organizational structures
    Explanation
    To influence an organization (in order to get things done), a project manager must understand the explicit and implied organizational structures within an organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Your global project is sabotaged by rumors and gossip about the project deliverable. This is an example of:

    • A.

      Cultural achievability

    • B.

      Cultural influences within the project team

    • C.

      Project team mutiny

    • D.

      Ineffective planning

    Correct Answer
    A. Cultural achievability
    Explanation
    To influence an organization (in order to get things done), a project manager must understand the explicit and implied organizational structures within an organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the difference between a standard and a regulation?

    • A.

      Standards are mandatory; regulations are not.

    • B.

      Standards are optional; regulations are not.

    • C.

      Regulations and standards are essentially the same.

    • D.

      Regulations are usually mandatory; standards may be seen as guidelines.

    Correct Answer
    B. Standards are optional; regulations are not.
    Explanation
    Of all the choices presented, B is the best answer, since regulations are mandatory requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    All of the following are examples of stakeholders that have a positive influence on a project except for which one?

    • A.

      Business leaders in a community affected by a commercial development project

    • B.

      Team members that will receive a bonus if the project is successful

    • C.

      Employees that prefer the older version of the software that a project is replacing

    • D.

      Functional managers that want your project to complete so their employees can move onto other projects

    Correct Answer
    C. Employees that prefer the older version of the software that a project is replacing
    Explanation
    The employees that do not want the deliverable of a project are negative stakeholders.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is an example of a deliverable at the end of the requirements-gathering phase in a software design project?

    • A.

      Responsibility matrix creation

    • B.

      Detail design document

    • C.

      Business needs

    • D.

      Project team assembled

    Correct Answer
    B. Detail design document
    Explanation
    The detail design document is an output of the design phase.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You are the project manager for the ERP Project. Your organization uses a PMO. The primary purpose of a project office is to:

    • A.

      Support the project managers

    • B.

      Support the project sponsor

    • C.

      Support the project team

    • D.

      Identify the stakeholders

    Correct Answer
    A. Support the project managers
    Explanation
    The PMO supports the project manager.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following best describes a project deliverable?

    • A.

      The resources used by the project to complete the necessary work

    • B.

      The resources exported from the project as a result of the project work

    • C.

      The end result of a project planning session

    • D.

      The tangible good or service created by the project team

    Correct Answer
    D. The tangible good or service created by the project team
    Explanation
    Recall that projects are temporary endeavors to create a unique product or service.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    At what point in a project would a kill point be acceptable?

    • A.

      When a project team member is not performing as planned

    • B.

      When a project reaches the end of a project phase

    • C.

      When a project reaches the end of its budget

    • D.

      When a project manager determines the project team cannot continue

    Correct Answer
    B. When a project reaches the end of a project phase
    Explanation
    Kill points are typically executed at the end of a project phase. A kill point does not mean the project is killed, just that the potential for termination exists.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Of the following, which is not an exit criterion?

    • A.

      Customer sign-offs

    • B.

      Quality metrics

    • C.

      Stakeholder analysis

    • D.

      Regulatory inspections

    Correct Answer
    C. Stakeholder analysis
    Explanation
    Exit criterion are activities or evidence that allow a project to move forward. Stakeholder expectations are universal to the entire project, not just to one project phase.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The compilation of all the phases within a project equates to

    • A.

      The project life cycle

    • B.

      The product life cycle

    • C.

      Project completion

    • D.

      Project processes

    Correct Answer
    A. The project life cycle
    Explanation
    The project life cycle is comprised of all of the project phases within a project.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Management has asked Nancy to determine if a project concept is valid and can be completed using a reasonable amount of time and finances. Management is asking for which of the following?

    • A.

      Kill points

    • B.

      Cost and time estimates

    • C.

      A project case study

    • D.

      A feasibility study

    Correct Answer
    D. A feasibility study
    Explanation
    Management is looking for a feasibility study to determine if it is practicable for a project to exist.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Henry, the project manager of the MHB Project, has allowed a subsequent project phase to begin before the predecessor phase is complete. This is an example of which of the following?

    • A.

      Crashing

    • B.

      Fast tracking

    • C.

      Risk management

    • D.

      Tandem scheduling

    Correct Answer
    B. Fast tracking
    Explanation
    Fast tracking is the process of allowing successor phases (or activities) to begin before predecessor phases (or activities) are complete.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following describes the early stages of a project?

    • A.

      High costs and high demand for resources

    • B.

      A high demand for change

    • C.

      A high demand for project team time

    • D.

      Low costs and low demand for resources

    Correct Answer
    D. Low costs and low demand for resources
    Explanation
    Projects typically have low costs and low demand for resources early in their life cycle.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    At which point is the risk of failure the least but the consequence of failure the highest?

    • A.

      During the early stages

    • B.

      During the middle stages

    • C.

      During the final stages

    • D.

      Risk of failure is even across all project phases

    Correct Answer
    C. During the final stages
    Explanation
    Projects typically have low costs and low demand for resources early in their life cycle.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Tracey is the project manager of the KHG Project. Her organization is a classic functional environment. Her level of authority as a project manager can be best described as which of the following?

    • A.

      Low

    • B.

      Moderate

    • C.

      Balanced

    • D.

      High

    Correct Answer
    A. Low
    Explanation
    Tracey will most likely have a low amount of authority in a functional organizational structure.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Project team members are most likely to work full-time on a project in which of the following organizational structures?

    • A.

      Functional

    • B.

      Weak Matrix

    • C.

      Strong Matrix

    • D.

      Projectized

    Correct Answer
    D. Projectized
    Explanation
    Projectized structures often have project team members assigned to the project on a full-time basis.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    A project with much risk and reward is most likely to be accepted in which of the following?

    • A.

      An entrepreneurial company

    • B.

      A heavily regulated company

    • C.

      A nonprofit organization

    • D.

      A community

    Correct Answer
    A. An entrepreneurial company
    Explanation
    Projectized structures often have project team members assigned to the project on a full-time basis.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Where can a project manager expect to receive templates?

    • A.

      Commercial databases

    • B.

      The project office

    • C.

      The project sponsor

    • D.

      Project Management Information System (PMIS)

    Correct Answer
    B. The project office
    Explanation
    The project office is the best choice, since its role is to support the project manager.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 07, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Krystle2903
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.