Omi Digital IQ Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
At ProProfs Quizzes, our dedicated in-house team of experts takes pride in their work. With a sharp eye for detail, they meticulously review each quiz. This ensures that every quiz, taken by over 100 million users, meets our standards of accuracy, clarity, and engagement.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| Written by Omiquiz
O
Omiquiz
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 273
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 273

SettingsSettingsSettings
Digital Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know your Digital Marketing stuff? Take this test and find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    These types of keywords are worth targeting for several reasons. There is less competition for them. They're generally cheaper. It's easier to achieve a high ranking with them. And they're higher converting because they're more specific. What are they called? 

    • A. 

      Short tail keywords

    • B. 

      Long tail keywords

    • C. 

      Broad match keywords

    • D. 

      Exact match keywords

    Correct Answer
    B. Long tail keywords
    Explanation
    Long tail keywords, specific niche keywords, (as opposed to short tail keywords which are broad, general category keywords with high search volume) are worth developing and targeting for exactly these reasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    One reason to keep testing different ad copy and different landing pages is to increase your ____________, the measurement which determines the ad's relevance to the search.  

    • A. 

      Quality Score

    • B. 

      Relevance Number

    • C. 

      Ad net worth

    • D. 

      Merit score

    Correct Answer
    A. Quality Score
    Explanation
    In the long term, the higher the quality score, the less you'll have to pay per click.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    1 in 3 mobile searches have __________ intent.

    • A. 

      No discernible

    • B. 

      Shopping

    • C. 

      Local

    • D. 

      Global

    Correct Answer
    C. Local
    Explanation
    1 in 3 mobile searches have local intent. Hyperlocal marketing is a highly significant mobile marketing opportunity.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Once a prospect is filling out a form on your website, there is no harm in asking that user to fill in as much information as you can possibly get. 

    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The more information they have to give, the likelier it is for them to abandon. When asking a prospect to fill out a form, ask as LITTLE as you possibly can (name/company/email/job title/phone) to qualify them. Progressive profiling is gathering data from your prospects a little bit at a time to progressively gain a complete profile of your prospect. As opposed to asking your prospects to fill out long data forms, just ask them for the basics the first time they visit. Then, when they return to your website, ask for a little bit more information. As your prospects progress through the buying cycle, you learn progressively more about them. This lessens the resistance people often have to filling out lots of information at a time.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    ______________ is, by far, the #1 most use media channel on mobile devices. 

    • A. 

      Mobile Web

    • B. 

      Text Messages

    • C. 

      Email

    • D. 

      Applications

    Correct Answer
    B. Text Messages
    Explanation
    Worldwide, over 6 trillion text messages were sent in 2010. Text messaging is still the #1 mobile channel for marketers.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mobile marketing campaigns are generally ______________ traditional online marketing.

    • A. 

      Much more effective than

    • B. 

      About as effective as

    • C. 

      Much less effective than

    Correct Answer
    A. Much more effective than
    Explanation
    Mobile marketing is more than twice as effective as regular online marketing in several areas.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The same answer fits in each blank.  You should not begin social media marketing until you have a ________________ strategy. One of the biggest roadblocks to maximizing your marketing automation platform is not enough __________. In formulating your online marketing strategy, a ___________ marketing plan is a must so you should budget for it up front.

    • A. 

      SEO

    • B. 

      Content

    • C. 

      Human Resource

    • D. 

      Any of the Above

    Correct Answer
    B. Content
    Explanation
    Content is king in online marketing. Focusing on your content benefits your email marketing, website usability, SEO, social media, and your entire online marketing strategy.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The term “Bounce Rate” is universally understood to mean the percentage of emails that fail to get delivered.

    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False. Email marketers measure “bounces”, the number or percentage of emails that get bounced back to you, the sender, as a result of invalid email addresses. While that could be what a marketer means when she says “bounce rate”, the term is more commonly used in website analytics to demonstrate the percentage of visitors who visit exactly one page of your website and then “bounce” to another site.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is NOT true about cookies, the mechanism that allows the web server to both distinguish users from one another and track page views within and across visits?

    • A. 

      Cookies are anonymous

    • B. 

      Cookies do not generate pop-ups or spam

    • C. 

      Cookies are program code that must be attached to every page of your site

    • D. 

      Cookies are essential for web analytics to work

    Correct Answer
    C. Cookies are program code that must be attached to every page of your site
    Explanation
    Cookies are not program code, but data. It’s the page tag that is the code that must be attached to every page of your site.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Your web analytics program is returning results that don’t seem to jibe with what you already know about your visitors’ behavior. The first item you check is one of the most common reasons for web analytics program inaccuracies. What is that item?

    • A. 

      Server errors

    • B. 

      404 errors

    • C. 

      Cookies

    • D. 

      Page Tags

    Correct Answer
    D. Page Tags
    Explanation
    Incomplete or improperly implemented page tags are the reasons for many common analytics program inaccuracies. Page tagging is a technical task, but even the most junior online marketer needs to understand its basic functions and capabilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Email marketing is the gateway to social media marketing. Which of the following is the most effective way to use your email marketing to drive traffic to your social media?

    • A. 

      Develop a calendar to specify when to send email to all your Twitter followers and all your Facebook fans.

    • B. 

      Include your Twitter handle and a link to your Facebook company fan page at the end of every email.

    • C. 

      Use content. Tell part of your story in your email. Then prompt readers to visit your Twitter feed or Facebook company page for the rest of the story.

    Correct Answer
    C. Use content. Tell part of your story in your email. Then prompt readers to visit your Twitter feed or Facebook company page for the rest of the story.
    Explanation
    Using your content in an email to tell part of your story in one channel (email) and then the rest of the story in another channel (social media) is the best way. Multi-channel marketing is key.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Web Analytics is defined as the study of optimizing the effectiveness of websites through the transformation of web related data into _______________.

    • A. 

      Actionable knowledge

    • B. 

      Interesting reports for the C-suite

    • C. 

      Measurements across time

    • D. 

      A historical record of your business

    Correct Answer
    A. Actionable knowledge
    Explanation
    Actionable knowledge. It’s not enough to simply produce the data, but you need to analyze the data, be vocal in meetings, publicize the data within your company and champion the power of web analytics to effect change. Web Analytics isn’t just about measuring, but about reporting and recommending.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The name of the organization dedicated to promoting a global understanding of web analytics is _______________________

    • A. 

      WAA (Web Analytics Association)

    • B. 

      WAG (Web Analytics Group)

    • C. 

      WAC (Web Analytics Council

    • D. 

      WAMPO (Web Analytics Marketing Professionals Organization)

    Correct Answer
    A. WAA (Web Analytics Association)
    Explanation
    It’s the WAA, and it’s one of your best resources for information related to web analytics.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the main measurement challenge to segmentation?

    • A. 

      Segmentation requires advanced tagging and reporting, so you have to have the technical ability to perform the task.

    • B. 

      Segmentation requires expensive data collection tools

    • C. 

      Defining when a visitor is part of a segment is an inexact science

    • D. 

      None of the Above

    Correct Answer
    A. Segmentation requires advanced tagging and reporting, so you have to have the technical ability to perform the task.
    Explanation
    The main measurement challenge to segmentation is technical. Advanced tagging and advanced reporting are required in order to accurately segment your data. Segmentation does not require expensive analytics tools. Finally, although defining when a visitor is a segment is an inexact science it requires analysis and decision-making, not technical skill necessarily, so it’s not the main challenge.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    One method of collecting data, the industry standard, is page tagging. You’ll add page tags to every page from which you’d like to collect data. Which of the following is a disadvantage to page tagging?

    • A. 

      Lots of useless data collected, so much time must be spent sifting the useful from the useless.

    • B. 

      Does not track the “back” and “forward” buttons, so accuracy is questionable.

    • C. 

      Requires Javascript and cookies to be enabled, which is a problem because many of your visitors will have these disabled.

    • D. 

      Caching issues. When someone visits a page multiple times in a single session, much of the data is cached so it’s not reloaded after the first visit.

    Correct Answer
    C. Requires Javascript and cookies to be enabled, which is a problem because many of your visitors will have these disabled.
    Explanation
    Page tagging requires that users have cookies and Javascript enabled, and that’s a disadvantage. None of the other answers are true for this method – it limits the useless data collected, it does track the forward and back buttons. The caching issues found in the log file method of data collection are not present when viewing page tags.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The number one measure ISPs use to determine whether to deliver your E-mail or block it is:

    • A. 

      Payments made by Sender to ISP’s

    • B. 

      The Content of the Email

    • C. 

      The Subject Line of the Email

    • D. 

      The Reputation Score of the Sender

    Correct Answer
    D. The Reputation Score of the Sender
    Explanation
    A reputation score is produced from an algorithm derived from dozens of factors and spam-filtering tools.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Between 2007 - 2011, what was the fastest growing social network in terms of users?

    • A. 

      Twitter

    • B. 

      LinkedIn

    • C. 

      Facebook

    • D. 

      Youtube

    Correct Answer
    C. Facebook
    Explanation
    Facebook's explosive growth helped it reach over half a billion users in 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Twitter was originally conceived as an SMS messaging tool. Because the typical cell phone only shows a certain number of characters on the first page of a message, Twitter posts, or "Tweets", are limited to that number of characters. What is that number?

    • A. 

      100

    • B. 

      140

    • C. 

      200

    • D. 

      240

    Correct Answer
    B. 140
    Explanation
    It's 140. Even though Twitter has evolved well beyond SMS for cell phones, the character limit is still in place. Because of this limitation, URL's are often too long to Tweet. Fortunately, url shorteners such as ow.ly and bit.ly help shorten URL's.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    When using Google Analytics to measure traffic to your website from your social media efforts, you'll want to custom segment your data so you can easily compare different campaigns. This is best accomplished by __________________

    • A. 

      Tagging each link you provide in a social media campaign by using UTM parameters

    • B. 

      Purchasing a more robust analytics solution. This cannot be done in Google Analytics.

    • C. 

      Creating unique landing pages for each social media campaign

    • D. 

      Forcing your visitors to enable and accept cookies.

    Correct Answer
    A. Tagging each link you provide in a social media campaign by using UTM parameters
    Explanation
    The best way to segment your data within Google Analytics is by tagging the links using UTM parameters. You define the parameters (e.g. utm_source=twitter OR utm_campaign=freeshipping) and Google Analytics segments the reports accordingly. It may look complicated, but it's simple and crucial.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    How many test subjects are recommended to catch 80-85% of Usability Problems in a simple, focused test of a relatively simple website?

    • A. 

      4-5

    • B. 

      9-10

    • C. 

      15-16

    • D. 

      20-21

    Correct Answer
    A. 4-5
    Explanation
    For larger, more complex sites, where users can take different paths through the interface, a larger set of participants is recommended.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the process of changing old 404 pages that have link connectivity to 301 redirect pages called?

    • A. 

      Link Recovery

    • B. 

      Page Rank Focus

    • C. 

      Forwarding Address

    • D. 

      Link Directory optimization

    Correct Answer
    A. Link Recovery
    Explanation
    This allows the link metrics and Page Rank that those links carry to be redirected to a relevant page within the site rather than a 404 page where it is no longer counted.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    PDFs should contain all of the following to assist in Optimization EXCEPT:

    • A. 

      Keyword Focused links

    • B. 

      Backlinks to your homepage

    • C. 

      Spaces instead of Dashes to preserve keyword values

    • D. 

      Active Hyperlinks

    • E. 

      Optimized document properties

    Correct Answer
    C. Spaces instead of Dashes to preserve keyword values
    Explanation
    The opposite is true. Dashes are seen as spaces and preserve keyword value.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Where typical analytics programs such as Google Analytics give you ____________ data, marketing automation systems can provide you with __________ data about the visitors to your website.

    • A. 

      Aggregate…..Individual

    • B. 

      Interesting…..Actionable

    • C. 

      Lots of duplicate…Exact

    • D. 

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Aggregate…..Individual
    Explanation
    The difference is aggregate vs individual. Google Analytics can provide actionable and exact data regarding your websites visitors, but marketing automation gives you individual, real time data. To use that data, you’ll want to develop a competency for analyzing digital body language.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Lead Scoring is the process of assigning numerical scores to your leads for purposes of ranking and qualification. When using marketing automation, the lead score is derived by combining demographic data (e.g. job title, company size, etc..) with ______________________.

    • A. 

      Online behavior data

    • B. 

      Data detailing recency of last contact

    • C. 

      Lead source data

    • D. 

      Subjective data (e.g. personal relationship with lead, prior knowledge, etc…)

    Correct Answer
    A. Online behavior data
    Explanation
    Scoring online behavior by reading digital body language is the other component of the lead score. How many pages did they go to? What pages did they go to? Demographic data can tell you that they’re qualified, but online behavior can tell you that they’re a HOT lead.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    As related to sending emails as part of an email campaign, which of the following is the LEAST important to measure or understand?

    • A. 

      Deliverability – What percentage of emails reach the users’ inboxes?

    • B. 

      A/B Testing – Which subject line works better?

    • C. 

      Open Rate – What percentage of emails sent were opened by the recipient?

    • D. 

      Preference Center – Is there a way for a user to manage whether or what emails get sent?

    Correct Answer
    C. Open Rate – What percentage of emails sent were opened by the recipient?
    Explanation
    “Open rate” is the least important. “Click through” is far more important.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What is SaaS?

    • A. 

      Software as a Service

    • B. 

      Sales as a Service

    • C. 

      Sales automation as Software

    • D. 

      None of the Above

    Correct Answer
    A. Software as a Service
    Explanation
    SaaS stands for Software as a Service, essentially software deployed over the internet. There is no hardware to install and no physical storage to consider. This is important because all marketing automation is SaaS.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Here’s the scenario.  Your goal is for readers of your enewsletter to visit a specific landing page and download your white paper.  How do you most accurately measure that goal?

    • A. 

      Simple math and an excel spreadhseet. Take the number of people who received your enewsletter and divide that by the number of people who downloaded the white paper.Simple math and an excel spreadhseet. Take the number of people who received your enewsletter and divide that by the number of people who downloaded the white paper.

    • B. 

      Install Google Analytics, a free measurement tool. Google Analytics allows you to set and measure goals like this.

    • C. 

      Correlation and regression analysis. Measure the correlation between an increase in the number of people who receive your newsletter and an increase in the number of people who download the white paper.

    • D. 

      It is impossible to specifically measure the results in this scenario.

    Correct Answer
    B. Install Google Analytics, a free measurement tool. Google Analytics allows you to set and measure goals like this.
    Explanation
    This goal measurement is the most popular measurement used in Google Analytics. Set your own goals and measure them easily with Google Analytics.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Bit.ly is a url shortener.  Instead of tweeting, for example, a long url such as “http://institute.onlinemarketingconnect.com/content-marketing-syllabus”, you’ll tweet a much shorter “bit.lya1b2c3.”  Aside from shortening the url itself, what is an added marketing benefit of using bit.ly?

    • A. 

      It’s free.

    • B. 

      It’s trackable.

    • C. 

      It hides the actual url, so it’s more secure.

    Correct Answer
    B. It’s trackable.
    Explanation
    It’s trackable, and thus measurable. Bit.ly tells you exactly how many people have visited that page AND exactly how many people did so through the bit.ly link. It’s a tool worth knowing.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    What open rate (percentage of recipients who open the email) is accurate to use as your baseline expectation for your enewsletters (assume that receipients have opted to receive the enewsletter)?

    • A. 

      98%

    • B. 

      80%

    • C. 

      67%

    • D. 

      50%

    Correct Answer
    B. 80%
    Explanation
    If 20% of your list is not opening your enewsletter, then you may have a bad list or you may have the wrong content.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    You decide to have your employees blog as part of your content marketing strategy.  Before they do, however, it is important that they undergo social media training.  What should they learn about in that training?

    • A. 

      Best social media practices / Your company’s social media policy

    • B. 

      The art of conversion blogging

    • C. 

      The art of writing for both humans AND search engines

    • D. 

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the Above
    Explanation
    As part of social media training, employees should learn all of the above. It is crucial that employees undergo thorough training before they start speaking on behalf of the company. Otherwise, at best, you likely won’t be maximizing your benefits from such blogging. At worst, you could face HR or legal issues.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.