Fundamentals Of Digital Marketing! Trivia Questions!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ingrid Sanders
I
Ingrid Sanders
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 18 | Total Attempts: 10,183
Questions: 21 | Attempts: 327

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Digital Marketing! Trivia Questions! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How are Digital Marketing and Social Media Marketing related?

    • A.

      They’re the same thing

    • B.

      Digital is a subset of Social

    • C.

      Social is a subset of Digital

    • D.

      They’re completely unrelated

    Correct Answer
    C. Social is a subset of Digital
    Explanation
    Social is a subset, just a part of, Digital Marketing. It’s a somewhat common misconception that they’re the same thing, but there is actually much more to digital marketing than just social media marketing.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Class 1 “Digital Marketing Fundamentals” features several examples of powerpoint slides that use multiple images to convey information.  The speaker mentions that he found these on a website that he calls “the YouTube of Powerpoint Presentations”.  What is the name of that website?

    • A.

      Slidepoint

    • B.

      Slideshare

    • C.

      Sharepoint

    • D.

      MySlides

    Correct Answer
    B. Slideshare
    Explanation
    It’s called Slideshare and it’s worth knowing about if you’re involved in putting together PowerPoint presentations. Note that the web address is slideshare.net.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    There are 4 ways, or “pillars”, to gain business value via digital marketing. Which of the following is NOT one of the 4 pillars of business value?

    • A.

      Sales

    • B.

      Efficiency

    • C.

      Audience

    • D.

      Innovation

    • E.

      Retention

    Correct Answer
    C. Audience
    Explanation
    It’s audience, which isn’t as much a business value as it is a consideration when thinking about certain strategies or tactics. i.e. “Who is my audience for this initiative? Existing customers? New customers? Employees?” It’s important to think of “value” as more than just sales. Business value can be gained through increasing efficiency, inspiring a team through innovation, and, importantly, retaining the customers you already have.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    All digital strategies and tactics should aim for, and be measured by, their impact on sales.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    This is false. Sales impact is not the only business value to be gained from digital marketing. There are four distinct pillars of business value: Sales, Efficiency, Innovation, and Retention. One mistake marketers make is trying to tie every activity to sales.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many different ways are there to engage audiences digitally?

    • A.

      Four: Buying, Entertaining, Sharing, Learning

    • B.

      Five: Buying, Entertaining, Sharing, Learning, Getting Help

    • C.

      Six: Buying, Entertaining, Sharing, Learning, Getting Help, Listening

    • D.

      Seven: Buying, Entertaining, Sharing, Learning, Getting Help, Listening, Helping

    Correct Answer
    B. Five: Buying, Entertaining, Sharing, Learning, Getting Help
    Explanation
    There are 5 ways to engage an audience: Ecommerce (buying), Information (learning), Community (sharing), Service (getting help) and Entertainment (entertaining). Listening and helping are company functions, not ways to engage an audience directly.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following lenses of measurement is an analytics approach focused on the customer?

    • A.

      Holistic Measurement

    • B.

      Full Credit measurement

    • C.

      Active Measurement

    • D.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    A. Holistic Measurement
    Explanation
    It’s holistic measurement that looks at measurement through the many different touch points that encompass online marketing. What’s at the center of all the different ways that businesses market? The customer. So measuring through that lens helps bring all the different marketing silos together into one holistic measurement.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Session-based measurement, which views each interaction that a customer has with your various marketing endeavors as separate events, is the ideal that Google is moving towards.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False. Session-based measurement would view one customer as three different people if that customer visited the website from a smartphone, a tablet and a laptop computer. That’s not what Google is after. It’s more accurate, and the ideal that Google is moving towards, to view those three activities as all originating from the same single customer in a user-centric view.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Customer interviews are a great way to learn about who your customer is.  Why is it advised that you record these interviews?

    • A.

      To maintain an archive for later viewing

    • B.

      So that you do not have to take notes during the interview

    • C.

      To pay attention to the specific language that they use

    • D.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    C. To pay attention to the specific language that they use
    Explanation
    It’s good to record those interviews so you can pay attention the specific language your customers use. This can help inform your SEO efforts, your marketing materials, and much more. It’s not how you describe your product or service that matters; it’s how your customers do so that is important to understand and market towards.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Keywords, for search marketing purposes, do not have to be a single word.  A keyword can be a phrase or a question.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    It’s true. A keyword does not have to be a single word. In fact, it’s ideal if a keyword consists of 3 or more words. This helps taper your results, decreasing your costs and increasing your relevance.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A completed persona includes the specific problems that this representation of your customer is trying to solve.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    True, it’s important to mention the specific problems that your target perfect customer is trying to solve. This way, you keep those specific problems in mind as you market your solutions to these problems.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A persona is best described as

    • A.

      A list of attributes

    • B.

      A demographic profile of an actual, typical customer

    • C.

      A look inside the head of a representative customer

    • D.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    C. A look inside the head of a representative customer
    Explanation
    A persona allows you to get inside the head of a representative customer. It’s NOT just a list of attributes and it’s not a profile of an actual customer. It’s a representation designed to show what motivates your target customer to make purchase decisions.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    It’s important that you collect as much information from your leads as possible up front, on first contact.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    In fact, it’s important that you do NOT ask for as much information as possible up front. Collect info little by little, as further contacts are made. This is called progressive profiling. Asking for as much information as possible up front has a strong chance of scaring the lead away.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    One recommendation made in the Digital Strategy and Planning lesson is to create a SWOT analysis specifically for digital. What does the acronym SWOT stand for?

    • A.

      Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats

    • B.

      Search, Website, Outbound, Targeting

    • C.

      Search, Website, Opportunities, Threats

    • D.

      Strategy, Website, Objectives, Tactics

    Correct Answer
    A. Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats
    Explanation
    A SWOT analysis is an analysis of your Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, and threats. It’s a common marketing planning strategy, but the idea here is to apply it strictly to digital.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    As explained in the Digital Strategy and Planning lesson, a smart alternative to focusing on keywords in search marketing is focusing on ____________.

    • A.

      Key Phrases

    • B.

      Long tail Keywords

    • C.

      Search Behavior

    • D.

      Keyword Clusters

    Correct Answer
    C. Search Behavior
    Explanation
    Rather than focusing on keywords, an alternative is to focus on search behaviors. For example, gardening business focuses on those searching for outdoor furniture in general, and keywords of “Garden sheds” and “patio furniture” are developed from that behavior.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    ____________ is an important factor in improving your website’s CRO (conversion rate optimization).

    • A.

      Re-targeting

    • B.

      A/B and multivariate testing

    • C.

      SEO

    • D.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    B. A/B and multivariate testing
    Explanation
    It’s A/B and multivariate testing that can improve your conversion rates for your website. Re-targeting is more for optimizing email conversions and SEO is more for optimizing search conversions. But to optimize your website, test different versions of your landing pages, such as images, copy, and offer.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The most people do which of the following?

    • A.

      Research online, Purchase online

    • B.

      Research offline, Purchase online

    • C.

      Research offline, Purchase offline

    • D.

      Research online, Purchase offline

    Correct Answer
    D. Research online, Purchase offline
    Explanation
    It’s close, but with 37% of consumers researching online and purchasing offline, it’s crucial to consider multi-channel integration. Further, it’s important to understand that the full value of online marketing is not reflected solely by online purchases. Online marketing has a significant impact on offline purchases so some portion of offline purchases should be attributed to the online marketing endeavors.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The acronym RACE is used in the Digital Planning lesson to understand the marketing funnel. R is for Reach, making consumers aware of your offering. A is for action, when consumers decide to make a purchase. C is for conversion, actually making the purchase. E is the final stage of the marketing funnel. What does it stand for?

    • A.

      Engagement, when customers become advocates

    • B.

      Earned, when you’ve earned the customers business

    • C.

      Efficiency, when you’ve achieved the highest conversion from the Reach stage to the Conversion stage

    • D.

      Endurance, when your customers make repeat purchases and become lifetime customers

    Correct Answer
    A. Engagement, when customers become advocates
    Explanation
    E stands for engagement. The final stage of the marketing funnel occurs after a customer has purchased a product or service and then becomes part of your marketing mix, becoming an advocate and recommending you to their friends.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Your content marketing should be targeted at a particular ___________.

    • A.

      Topic

    • B.

      Customer

    • C.

      Persona

    • D.

      Channel

    Correct Answer
    C. Persona
    Explanation
    Your content marketing should be addresses to a particular persona. Persona development is an important aspect of content marketing. Producing content is one thing, but addressing a particular persona with the right content at the right time leads to the monetary impact that content marketing should have for your business.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Part of content marketing is developing your own brand’s story. The main focus of that story should be _______________.

    • A.

      What your company does

    • B.

      How your company differentiates itself

    • C.

      What your company cares about

    • D.

      How your company can help

    • E.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    D. How your company can help
    Explanation
    The point of the story isn’t who you are or why you’re the best. Frame your company’s story in terms of how the products and services you offer benefit your customers. All your content should be customer-focused, not focused on you.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following is not one of the 5 mindsets of a digital leader?

    • A.

      Visionary Measurement

    • B.

      Open Resourcing

    • C.

      Strategic Planning

    • D.

      Liquid Innovation

    • E.

      Emotional Empathy

    Correct Answer
    C. Strategic Planning
    Explanation
    Strategic Planning is not one of the 5 mindsets of a digital leader because it is a common and essential skill for any leader, not just a digital one. The 5 mindsets of a digital leader are Visionary Measurement, Open Resourcing, Liquid Innovation, and Emotional Empathy. These mindsets specifically focus on the unique challenges and opportunities presented by digital technologies and the digital economy. Strategic Planning, on the other hand, is a broader leadership skill that encompasses setting goals, making decisions, and allocating resources effectively.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Open Resourcing is avoiding limitations from __________ or ___________ to take advantage of unexpected skill sets internally & externally.

    • A.

      Disruption or Testructuring

    • B.

      Job Titles or Team Silos

    • C.

      Data Overload or Insight Underload

    Correct Answer
    B. Job Titles or Team Silos
    Explanation
    Open Resourcing is a strategy that aims to overcome limitations caused by rigid job titles or team silos. By breaking down traditional organizational structures and hierarchies, open resourcing allows for the utilization of diverse skill sets both internally and externally. This approach enables companies to tap into unexpected talents and expertise, promoting innovation and flexibility within the organization. By avoiding the constraints imposed by job titles or team silos, open resourcing encourages collaboration and the sharing of knowledge across different departments or teams.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.