NCLEX Sample Questions For Psychiatric Nursing 2 - (Practice Mode)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RNpedia.com
R
RNpedia.com
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 355 | Total Attempts: 2,401,637
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 3,070

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Sample Questions For Psychiatric Nursing 2 - (Practice Mode) - Quiz

Mark the letter of the letter of choice then click on the next button. Answer will be revealed after each question. No time limit to finish the exam. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Situation : The nurse assigned in the detoxification unit attends to various patients with substance-related disorders. A 45 years old male revealed that he experienced a marked increase in his intake of alcohol to achieve the desired effect This indicates:  

    • A.

      Withdrawal

    • B.

      Tolerance

    • C.

      Intoxication

    • D.

      Psychological dependence

    Correct Answer
    B. Tolerance
    Explanation
    tolerance refers to the increase in the amount of the substance to achieve the same effects. A. Withdrawal refers to the physical signs and symptoms that occur when the addictive substance is reduced or withheld. B. Intoxication refers to the behavioral changes that occur upon recent ingestion of a substance. D. Psychological dependence refers to the intake of the substance to prevent the onset of withdrawal symptoms.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Situation : The nurse assigned in the detoxification unit attends to various patients with substance-related disordersThe client admitted for alcohol detoxification develops increased tremors, irritability, hypertension and fever. The nurse should be alert for impending: 

    • A.

      Delirium tremens

    • B.

      Korsakoff’s syndrome

    • C.

      Esophageal varices

    • D.

      Wernicke’s syndrome

    Correct Answer
    A. Delirium tremens
    Explanation
    Delirium Tremens is the most extreme central nervous system irritability due to withdrawal from alcohol B. This refers to an amnestic syndrome associated with chronic alcoholism due to a deficiency in Vit. B C. This is a complication of liver cirrhosis which may be secondary to alcoholism . D. This is a complication of alcoholism characterized by irregularities of eye movements and lack of coordination.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Situation : The nurse assigned in the detoxification unit attends to various patients with substance-related disorders. The care for the client places priority to which of the following: 

    • A.

      Monitoring his vital signs every hour

    • B.

      Providing a quiet, dim room

    • C.

      Encouraging adequate fluids and nutritious foods

    • D.

      Administering Librium as ordered

    Correct Answer
    A. Monitoring his vital signs every hour
    Explanation
    Pulse and blood pressure are usually elevated during withdrawal, Elevation may indicate impending delirium tremens B. Client needs quiet, well lighted, consistent and secure environment. Excessive stimulation can aggravate anxiety and cause illusions and hallucinations. C. Adequate nutrition with sulpplement of Vit. B should be ensured. D. Sedatives are used to relieve anxiety.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Situation : The nurse assigned in the detoxification unit attends to various patients with substance-related disorders.Another client is brought to the emergency room by friends who state that he took something an hour ago. He is actively hallucinating, agitated, with irritated nasal septum. 

    • A.

      Heroin

    • B.

      Cocaine

    • C.

      LSD

    • D.

      Marijuana

    Correct Answer
    B. Cocaine
    Explanation
    The manifestations indicate intoxication with cocaine, a CNS stimulant. A. Intoxication with heroine is manifested by euphoria then impairment in judgment, attention and the presence of papillary constriction. C. Intoxication with hallucinogen like LSD is manifested by grandiosity, hallucinations, synesthesia and increase in vital signs D. Intoxication with Marijuana, a cannabinoid is manifested by sensation of slowed time, conjunctival redness, social withdrawal, impaired judgment and hallucinations.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Situation : The nurse assigned in the detoxification unit attends to various patients with substance-related disorders.A client is admitted with needle tracts on his arm, stuporous and with pin point pupil will likely be managed with:

    • A.

      Naltrexone (Revia)

    • B.

      Narcan (Naloxone)

    • C.

      Disulfiram (Antabuse)

    • D.

      Methadone (Dolophine)

    Correct Answer
    B. Narcan (Naloxone)
    Explanation
    Narcan is a narcotic antagonist used to manage the CNS depression due to overdose with heroin. A. This is an opiate receptor blocker used to relieve the craving for heroine C. Disulfiram is used as a deterrent in the use of alcohol. D. Methadone is used as a substitute in the withdrawal from heroine

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Situation: An old woman was brought for evaluation due to the hospital for evaluation due to increasing forgetfulness and limitations in daily function. The daughter revealed that the client used her toothbrush to comb her hair. She is manifesting: 

    • A.

      Apraxia

    • B.

      Aphasia

    • C.

      Agnosia

    • D.

      Amnesia

    Correct Answer
    C. Agnosia
    Explanation
    This is the inability to recognize objects. A. Apraxia is the inability to execute motor activities despite intact comprehension. B. Aphasia is the loss of ability to use or understand words. D. Amnesia is loss of memory.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Situation: An old woman was brought for evaluation due to the hospital for evaluation due to increasing forgetfulness and limitations in daily function.She tearfully tells the nurse “I can’t take it when she accuses me of stealing her things.” Which response by the nurse will be most therapeutic? 

    • A.

      ”Don’t take it personally. Your mother does not mean it.”

    • B.

      “Have you tried discussing this with your mother?”

    • C.

      “This must be difficult for you and your mother.”

    • D.

      “Next time ask your mother where her things were last seen.”

    Correct Answer
    C. “This must be difficult for you and your mother.”
    Explanation
    This reflecting the feeling of the daughter that shows empathy. A and D. Giving advise does not encourage verbalization. B. This response does not encourage verbalization of feelings.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Situation: An old woman was brought for evaluation due to the hospital for evaluation due to increasing forgetfulness and limitations in daily function.The primary nursing intervention in working with a client with moderate stage dementia is ensuring that the client: 

    • A.

      Receives adequate nutrition and hydration

    • B.

      Will reminisce to decrease isolation

    • C.

      Remains in a safe and secure environment

    • D.

      Independently performs self care

    Correct Answer
    C. Remains in a safe and secure environment
    Explanation
    Safety is a priority consideration as the client’s cognitive ability deteriorates.. A is appropriate interventions because the client’s cognitive impairment can affect the client’s ability to attend to his nutritional needs, but it is not the priority B. Patient is allowed to reminisce but it is not the priority. D. The client in the moderate stage of Alzheimer’s disease will have difficulty in performing activities independently

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Situation: An old woman was brought for evaluation due to the hospital for evaluation due to increasing forgetfulness and limitations in daily function.She says to the nurse who offers her breakfast, “Oh no, I will wait for my husband. We will eat together” The therapeutic response by the nurse is: 

    • A.

      “Your husband is dead. Let me serve you your breakfast.”

    • B.

      “I’ve told you several times that he is dead. It’s time to eat.”

    • C.

      “You’re going to have to wait a long time.”

    • D.

      “What made you say that your husband is alive?

    Correct Answer
    A. “Your husband is dead. Let me serve you your breakfast.”
    Explanation
    The client should be reoriented to reality and be focused on the here and now.. B. This is not a helpful approach because of the short term memory of the client. C. This indicates a pompous response. D. The cognitive limitation of the client makes the client incapable of giving explanation

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Situation: An old woman was brought for evaluation due to the hospital for evaluation due to increasing forgetfulness and limitations in daily function.Dementia unlike delirium is characterized by: 

    • A.

      Slurred speech

    • B.

      Insidious onset

    • C.

      Clouding of consciousness

    • D.

      Sensory perceptual change

    Correct Answer
    B. Insidious onset
    Explanation
    Dementia has a gradual onset and progressive deterioration. It causes pronounced memory and cognitive disturbances. A,C and D are all characteristics of delirium.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Situation: A 17 year old gymnast is admitted to the hospital due to weight loss and dehydration secondary to starvation. Which of the following nursing diagnoses will be given priority for the client? 

    • A.

      Altered self-image

    • B.

      Fluid volume deficit

    • C.

      Altered nutrition less than body requirements

    • D.

      Altered family process

    Correct Answer
    B. Fluid volume deficit
    Explanation
    Fluid volume deficit is the priority over altered nutrition (A) since the situation indicates that the client is dehydrated. A and D are psychosocial needs of a client with anorexia nervosa but they are not the priority.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the best intervention to teach the client when she feels the need to starve?

    • A.

      Allow her to starve to relieve her anxiety

    • B.

      Do a short term exercise until the urge passes

    • C.

      Approach the nurse and talk out her feelings

    • D.

      Call her mother on the phone and tell her how she feels

    Correct Answer
    C. Approach the nurse and talk out her feelings
    Explanation
    he client with anorexia nervosa uses starvation as a way of managing anxiety. Talking out feelings with the nurse is an adaptive coping. A. Starvation should not be encouraged. Physical safety is a priority. Without adequate nutrition, a life threatening situation exists. B. The client with anorexia nervosa is preoccupied with losing weight due to disturbed body image. Limits should be set on attempts to lose more weight. D. The client may have a domineering mother which causes the client to feel ambivalent. The client will not discuss her feelings with her mother.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The client with anorexia nervosa is improving if: 

    • A.

      She eats meals in the dining room.

    • B.

      Weight gain

    • C.

      She attends ward activities.

    • D.

      She has a more realistic self concept.

    Correct Answer
    B. Weight gain
    Explanation
    Weight gain is the best indication of the client’s improvement. The goal is for the client to gain 1-2 pounds per week. (A)The client may purge after eating. (C) Attending an activity does not indicate improvement in nutritional state. (D) Body image is a factor in anorexia nervosa but it is not an indicator for improvement.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The characteristic manifestation that will differentiate bulimia nervosa from anorexia nervosa is that bulimic individuals

    • A.

      Have episodic binge eating and purging

    • B.

      Have repeated attempts to stabilize their weight

    • C.

      Have peculiar food handling patterns

    • D.

      Have threatened self-esteem

    Correct Answer
    A. Have episodic binge eating and purging
    Explanation
    Bulimia is characterized by binge eating which is characterized by taking in a large amount of food over a short period of time. B and C are characteristics of a client with anorexia nervosa D. Low esteem is noted in both eating disorders

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A nursing diagnosis for bulimia nervosa is powerlessness related to feeling not in control of eating habits. The goal for this problem is:

    • A.

      Patient will learn problem solving skills

    • B.

      Patient will have decreased symptoms of anxiety.

    • C.

      Patient will perform self care activities daily.

    • D.

      Patient will verbalize how to set limits on others.

    Correct Answer
    A. Patient will learn problem solving skills
    Explanation
    if the client learns problem solving skills she will gain a sense of control over her life. (B) Anxiety is caused by powerlessness. (C) Performing self care activities will not decrease ones powerlessness (D) Setting limits to control imposed by others is a necessary skill but problem solving skill is the priority.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    N the management of bulimic patients, the following nursing interventions will promote a therapeutic relationship EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Establish an atmosphere of trust

    • B.

      Discuss their eating behavior.

    • C.

      Help patients identify feelings associated with binge-purge behavior

    • D.

      Teach patient about bulimia nervosa

    Correct Answer
    B. Discuss their eating behavior.
    Explanation
    The client is often ashamed of her eating behavior. Discussion should focus on feelings. A,C and D promote a therapeutic relationship

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Situation: A 35 year old male has intense fear of riding an elevator. He claims “ As if I will die inside.” This has affected his studies The client is suffering from: 

    • A.

      Agoraphobia

    • B.

      Social phobia

    • C.

      Claustrophobia

    • D.

      Xenophobia

    Correct Answer
    C. Claustrophobia
    Explanation
    Claustrophobia is fear of closed space. A. Agoraphobia is fear of open space or being a situation where escape is difficult. B. Social phobia is fear of performing in the presence of others in a way that will be humiliating or embarrassing. D. Xenophobia is fear of strangers.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Initial intervention for the client should be to: 

    • A.

      Encourage to verbalize his fears as much as he wants.

    • B.

      Assist him to find meaning to his feelings in relation to his past.

    • C.

      Establish trust through a consistent approach.

    • D.

      Accept her fears without criticizing.

    Correct Answer
    D. Accept her fears without criticizing.
    Explanation
    The client cannot control her fears although the client knows its silly and can joke about it. A. Allow expression of the client’s fears but he should focus on other productive activities as well. B and C. These are not the initial interventions.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The nurse develops a countertransference reaction. This is evidenced by: 

    • A.

      Revealing personal information to the client

    • B.

      Focusing on the feelings of the client.

    • C.

      Confronting the client about discrepancies in verbal or non-verbal behavior

    • D.

      The client feels angry towards the nurse who resembles his mother.

    Correct Answer
    A. Revealing personal information to the client
    Explanation
    A. Countertransference is an emotional reaction of the nurse on the client based on her unconscious needs and conflicts. B and C. These are therapeutic approaches. D. This is transference reaction where a client has an emotional reaction towards the nurse based on her past.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which is the desired outcome in conducting desensitization: 

    • A.

      The client verbalize his fears about the situation

    • B.

      The client will voluntarily attend group therapy in the social hall.

    • C.

      The client will socialize with others willingly

    • D.

      The client will be able to overcome his disabling fear.

    Correct Answer
    D. The client will be able to overcome his disabling fear.
    Explanation
    The client will overcome his disabling fear by gradual exposure to the feared object. A,B and C are not the desired outcome of desensitization.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following should be included in the health teachings among clients receiving Valium: 

    • A.

      Avoid taking CNS depressant like alcohol.

    • B.

      There are no restrictions in activities.

    • C.

      Limit fluid intake.

    • D.

      Any beverage like coffee may be taken

    Correct Answer
    A. Avoid taking CNS depressant like alcohol.
    Explanation
    Valium is a CNS depressant. Taking it with other CNS depressants like alcohol; potentiates its effect. B. The client should be taught to avoid activities that require alertness. C. Valium causes dry mouth so the client must increase her fluid intake. D. Stimulants must not be taken by the client because it can decrease the effect of Valium.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Situation: A 20 year old college student is admitted to the medical ward because of sudden onset of paralysis of both legs. Extensive examination revealed no physical basis for the complaint. The nurse plans intervention based on which correct statement about conversion disorder?

    • A.

      The symptoms are conscious effort to control anxiety

    • B.

      The client will experience high level of anxiety in response to the paralysis.

    • C.

      The conversion symptom has symbolic meaning to the client

    • D.

      A confrontational approach will be beneficial for the client.

    Correct Answer
    C. The conversion symptom has symbolic meaning to the client
    Explanation
    the client uses body symptoms to relieve anxiety. A. The condition occurs unconsciously. B. The client is not distressed by the lost or altered body function. D. The client should not be confronted by the underlying cause of his condition because this can aggravate the client’s anxiety.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Nina reveals that the boyfriend has been pressuring her to engage in premarital sex. The most therapeutic response by the nurse is: 

    • A.

      “I can refer you to a spiritual counselor if you like.”

    • B.

      “You shouldn’t allow anyone to pressure you into sex.”

    • C.

      “It sounds like this problem is related to your paralysis.”

    • D.

      “How do you feel about being pressured into sex by your boyfriend?”

    Correct Answer
    D. “How do you feel about being pressured into sex by your boyfriend?”
    Explanation
    Focusing on expression of feelings is therapeutic. The central force of the client’s condition is anxiety. A. This is not therapeutic because the nurse passes the responsibility to the counselor. B. Giving advice is not therapeutic. C. This is not therapeutic because it confronts the underlying cause.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Malingering is different from somatoform disorder because the former: 

    • A.

      Has evidence of an organic basis.

    • B.

      It is a deliberate effort to handle upsetting events

    • C.

      Gratification from the environment are obtained.

    • D.

      Stress is expressed through physical symptoms.

    Correct Answer
    B. It is a deliberate effort to handle upsetting events
    Explanation
    Malingering is a conscious simulation of an illness while somatoform disorder occurs unconscious. A. Both disorders do not have an organic or structural basis. C. Both have primary gains. D. This is a characteristic of somatoform disorder.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Unlike psychophysiologic disorder Linda may be best managed with: 

    • A.

      Medical regimen

    • B.

      Milieu therapy

    • C.

      Stress management techniques

    • D.

      Psychotherapy

    Correct Answer
    C. Stress management techniques
    Explanation
    Stree management techniques is the best management of somatoform disorder because the disorder is related to stress and it does not have a medical basis. A. This disorder is not supported by organic pathology so no medical regimen is required. B and D. Milieu therapy and psychotherapy may be used a therapeutic modalities but these are not the best.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.