Respiratory System | Respiratory System Disorders NCLEX Quiz 23

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,487,013
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,508

SettingsSettingsSettings
Respiratory System | Respiratory System Disorders NCLEX Quiz 23 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    After undergoing a left pneumonectomy. a female patient has a chest tube in place for drainage. When caring for this patient. the nurse must:

    • A.

      Monitor fluctuations in the water-seal chamber

    • B.

      Clamp the chest tube once every shift

    • C.

      Encourage coughing and deep breathing

    • D.

      Milk the chest tube every 2 hours

    Correct Answer
    C. Encourage coughing and deep breathing
    Explanation
    When caring for a patient who is recovering from a pneumonectomy. the nurse should encourage coughing and deep breathing to prevent pneumonia in the unaffected lung. Because the lung has been removed. the water-seal chamber should display no fluctuations. Reinflation is not the purpose of chest tube. Chest tube milking is controversial and should be done only to remove blood clots that obstruct the flow of drainage.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When caring for a male patient who has just had a total laryngectomy. the nurse should plan to:

    • A.

      Encourage oral feeding as soon as possible

    • B.

      Develop an alternative communication method

    • C.

      Keep the tracheostomy cuff fully inflated

    • D.

      Keep the patient flat in bed

    Correct Answer
    B. Develop an alternative communication method
    Explanation
    A patient with a laryngectomy cannot speak. yet still needs to communicate. Therefore. the nurse should plan to develop an alternative communication method. After a laryngectomy. edema interferes with the ability to swallow and necessitates tube (enteral) feedings. To prevent injury to the tracheal mucosa. the nurse should deflate the tracheostomy cuff or use the minimal leak technique. To decrease edema. the nurse should place the patient in semi-Fowler’s position.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A male patient has a sucking stab wound to the chest. Which action should the nurse take first?

    • A.

      Drawing blood for a hematocrit and hemoglobin level

    • B.

      Applying a dressing over the wound and taping it on three sides

    • C.

      Preparing a chest tube insertion tray

    • D.

      Preparing to start an I.V. line

    Correct Answer
    B. Applying a dressing over the wound and taping it on three sides
    Explanation
    The nurse immediately should apply a dressing over the stab wound and tape it on three sides to allow air to escape and to prevent tension pneumothorax (which is more life-threatening than an open chest wound). Only after covering and taping the wound should the nurse draw blood for laboratory tests. assist with chest tube insertion. and start an I.V. line.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    For a patient with advanced chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). which nursing action best promotes adequate gas exchange?

    • A.

      Encouraging the patient to drink three glasses of fluid daily

    • B.

      Keeping the patient in semi-Fowler’s position

    • C.

      Using a high-flow venture mask to deliver oxygen as prescribe

    • D.

      Administering a sedative. as prescribe

    Correct Answer
    C. Using a high-flow venture mask to deliver oxygen as prescribe
    Explanation
    The patient with COPD retains carbon dioxide. which inhibits stimulation of breathing by the medullary center in the brain. As a result. low oxygen levels in the blood stimulate respiration. and administering unspecified. unmonitored amounts of oxygen may depress ventilation. To promote adequate gas exchange. the nurse should use a Venturi mask to deliver a specified. controlled amount of oxygen consistently and accurately. Drinking three glasses of fluid daily would not affect gas exchange or be sufficient to liquefy secretions. which are common in COPD. Patients with COPD and respiratory distress should be places in high-Fowler’s position and should not receive sedatives or other drugs that may further depress the respiratory center.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A male patient’s X-ray result reveals bilateral white-outs. indicating adult respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). This syndrome results from:

    • A.

      Cardiogenic pulmonary edema

    • B.

      Respiratory alkalosis

    • C.

      Increased pulmonary capillary permeability

    • D.

      Renal failure

    Correct Answer
    C. Increased pulmonary capillary permeability
    Explanation
    ARDS results from increased pulmonary capillary permeability. which leads to noncardiogenic pulmonary edema. In cardiogenic pulmonary edema. pulmonary congestion occurs secondary to heart failure. In the initial stage of ARDS. respiratory alkalosis may arise secondary to hyperventilation; however. it does not cause ARDS. Renal failure does not cause ARDS. either.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    For a female patient with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. which nursing intervention would help maintain a patent airway?

    • A.

      Restricting fluid intake to 1.000 ml per day

    • B.

      Enforcing absolute bed rest

    • C.

      Teaching the patient how to perform controlled coughing

    • D.

      Administering prescribe sedatives regularly and in large amounts

    Correct Answer
    C. Teaching the patient how to perform controlled coughing
    Explanation
    Controlled coughing helps maintain a patent airway by helping to mobilize and remove secretions. A moderate fluid intake (usually 2 L or more daily) and moderate activity help liquefy and mobilize secretions. Bed rest and sedatives may limit the patient’s ability to maintain a patent airway. causing a high risk for infection from pooled secretions.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Nurse Lei caring for a client with a pneumothorax and who has had a chest tube inserted notes continues gentle bubbling in the suction control chamber. What action is appropriate?

    • A.

      Do nothing. because this is an expected finding

    • B.

      Immediately clamp the chest tube and notify the physician

    • C.

      Check for an air leak because the bubbling should be intermittent

    • D.

      Increase the suction pressure so that the bubbling becomes vigorous

    Correct Answer
    A. Do nothing. because this is an expected finding
    Explanation
    Continuous gentle bubbling should be noted in the suction control chamber. Option b is incorrect. Chest tubes should only be clamped to check for an air leak or when changing drainage devices (according to agency policy). Option c is incorrect. Bubbling should be continuous and not intermittent. Option d is incorrect because bubbling should be gentle. Increasing the suction pressure only increases the rate of evaporation of water in the drainage system.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Nurse Maureen has assisted a physician with the insertion of a chest tube. The nurse monitors the client and notes fluctuation of the fluid level in the water seal chamber after the tube is inserted. Based on this assessment. which action would be appropriate?

    • A.

      Inform the physician

    • B.

      Continue to monitor the client

    • C.

      Reinforce the occlusive dressing

    • D.

      Encourage the client to deep breathe

    Correct Answer
    B. Continue to monitor the client
    Explanation
    The presence of fluctuation of the fluid level in the water seal chamber indicates a patent drainage system. With normal breathing. the water level rises with inspiration and falls with expiration. Fluctuation stops if the tube is obstructed. if a dependent loop exists. if the suction is not working properly. or if the lung has reexpanded. Options A. C. and D are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Nurse Reynolds caring for a client with a chest tube turns the client to the side. and the chest tube accidentally disconnects. The initial nursing action is to:

    • A.

      Call the physician

    • B.

      Place the tube in bottle of sterile water

    • C.

      Immediately replace the chest tube system

    • D.

      Place a sterile dressing over the disconnection site

    Correct Answer
    B. Place the tube in bottle of sterile water
    Explanation
    If the chest drainage system is disconnected. the end of the tube is placed in a bottle of sterile water held below the level of the chest. The system is replaced if it breaks or cracks or if the collection chamber is full. Placing a sterile dressing over the disconnection site will not prevent complications resulting from the disconnection. The physician may need to be notified. but this is not the initial action.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A nurse is assisting a physician with the removal of a chest tube. The nurse should instruct the client to:

    • A.

      Exhale slowly

    • B.

      Stay very still

    • C.

      Inhale and exhale quickly

    • D.

      Perform the Valsalva maneuver

    Correct Answer
    D. Perform the Valsalva maneuver
    Explanation
    When the chest tube is removed. the client is asked to perform the Valsalva maneuver (take a deep breath. exhale. and bear down). The tube is quickly withdrawn. and an airtight dressing is taped in place. An alternative instruction is to ask the client to take a deep breath and hold the breath while the tube is removed. Options A. B. and C are incorrect client instructions.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 22, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.