NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 41 Neurological Medications

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,215
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,216

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 41 Neurological Medications - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     Phenobarbital (luminal) is given to a client for a short treatment of anxiety. Which of the following results would indicate a therapeutic serum range of the medication?

    • A.

      5-10 mcg/ml.

    • B.

      15-40 mcg/ml.

    • C.

      45-65 mcg/ml.

    • D.

      50-90 mcg/ml.

    Correct Answer
    B. 15-40 mcg/ml.
    Explanation
    The therapeutic serum range of phenobarbital is 15-40 ng/ml.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A pediatric client went to the emergency room complaining of right upper quadrant abdominal pain. nausea. and vomiting. Upon the interview of the nurse to the mother. the client has been taking a long-term use of acetaminophen. An overdosage of the medication is suspected. Which of the following medication should be readily available?

    • A.

      Naltrexone (ReVia).

    • B.

      Urea (Ureaphil).

    • C.

      Acetylcysteine (Mucomyst).

    • D.

      Valproic acid (Depakene).

    Correct Answer
    C. Acetylcysteine (Mucomyst).
    Explanation
    Acetylcysteine (Mucomyst) is the antidote for acetaminophen toxicity.Option A is an opioid antagonist.Option B is an osmotic diuretic.Option C is a valproate.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A client with bell’s palsy tells the nurse that acetaminophen (Tylenol) is taken daily as prescribed by the physician. Which laboratory value would indicate a toxicity of the medication?

    • A.

      Blood urea nitrogen of 60 mg/dl.

    • B.

      Total bilirubin of 1.5 mg/dl. 

    • C.

      Alkaline phosphatase of 120 IU/L.

    • D.

      Direct bilirubin of 0.3 mg/dl.

    Correct Answer
    A. Blood urea nitrogen of 60 mg/dl.
    Explanation
    Acetaminophen is hepatotoxic. Among the choices. the blood urea nitrogen is elevated. The normal value of BUA is between 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L).Options B. C. and D all have normal values.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A nurse is caring for a client with a history of overdosage of aspirin. The nurse suspects which of the following can be an early sign of aspirin toxicity? 

    • A.

      Unsteady gait.

    • B.

      Drowsiness.

    • C.

      Confusion.

    • D.

      Tinnitus.

    Correct Answer
    D. Tinnitus.
    Explanation
    The earliest symptoms of acute aspirin poisoning may include ringing in the ears (tinnitus) and impaired hearing.Options A. B. and C are the late signs of aspirin poisoning.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Meperidine hydrochloride (Demerol) is given to a client who is experiencing post-operative pain. Which of the following are the side effects of the medication. except? 

    • A.

      Tremors.

    • B.

      Diarrhea.

    • C.

      Urinary retention.

    • D.

      Hypotension.

    Correct Answer
    B. Diarrhea.
    Explanation
    Meperidine hydrochloride is an opioid analgesic. Side effects of this medication are as follows: nausea. vomiting. tremors. hypotension. urinary retention. confusion and respiratory depression

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Codeine sulfate is prescribed to a client with a severe back pain. Which of the following side effect is associated with this medication? 

    • A.

      Hypertension.

    • B.

      Urinary frequency.

    • C.

      Constipation.

    • D.

      Hyperactivity.

    Correct Answer
    C. Constipation.
    Explanation
    Codeine Sulfate is an opioid analgesic indicated for the relief of mild to moderately severe pain. Side effects include drowsiness. lightheadedness. dizziness. sedation. shortness of breath. nausea. vomiting. sweating. and constipation.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mannitol (Osmitrol) an osmotic diuretic which is contraindicated to which conditions? Select all that apply

    • A.

      Pulmonary edema.

    • B.

      Narrow-angle glaucoma.

    • C.

      Heart failure.

    • D.

      Chemotherapy.

    Correct Answer
    A. Pulmonary edema.
    Explanation
    Too rapid infusion of large amounts of mannitol injection will cause a shift of intracellular water into the extracellular compartment resulting in cellular dehydration and overexpansion of the intravascular space with hyponatremia. congestive heart failure. and pulmonary edema.Option B: Mannitol is used to decrease ICP in clients with narrow-angle glaucoma.Option D: Mannitol is used with chemotherapy to induce diuresis.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

     A client with tonic-clonic seizure is receiving  Phenobarbital (Luminal) and Valproic acid (Depakene). The nurse tells the client that:

    • A.

      Valproic acid decreases phenobarbital metabolism.

    • B.

      Valproic acid increases phenobarbital metabolism.

    • C.

      There is no interaction between the two.

    • D.

      Increase the dosage of the two medications.

    Correct Answer
    A. Valproic acid decreases phenobarbital metabolism.
    Explanation
    Valproic acid appear to decrease phenobarbital metabolism. thus there is increase levels of phenobarbital in the body. Therefore. phenobarbital blood levels should be monitored and appropriate dosage adjustments made as indicated.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A nurse is providing instructions to a client is taking Doxapram (Dopram). Which of the following statements made by the client needs further instructions?

    • A.

      “I need to take the medication before meals”.

    • B.

      “I need to take the medication at bedtime”.

    • C.

      “I need to avoid drinking coffee”.

    • D.

      “I will not chew or crush long acting form of the medications”.

    Correct Answer
    B. “I need to take the medication at bedtime”.
    Explanation
    Doxapram (Dopram) is a central nervous system stimulant. One of the side effects is insomnia so instruct the client to take it at least 6 hours before bedtime to prevent it.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

     Diazepam (Valium) is prescribed to a client with alcohol withdrawal. Which of the following statements made by the client indicates an understanding of the treatment regimen?

    • A.

      “This medication causes a blurring of vision”.

    • B.

      “This medication will cause a decrease platelet and white blood cell count in my blood”.

    • C.

      “I’ll have my physician to lower my dosage once I started to feel okay”.

    • D.

      “Drinking grapefruit can decrease the side effects with this medication”.

    Correct Answer
    D. “Drinking grapefruit can decrease the side effects with this medication”.
    Explanation
    Diazepam (Valium) can cause side effects such as sleepiness and drowsiness. Meanwhile. grapefruit can reduce the metabolism of this drug. This can result in increased pharmacologic effect of Valium as well as its side effects.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 11, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 14, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.